Barbados at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Barbados at the 2004 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BAR |
NOC | Barbados Olympic Association |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 10 in 5 sports |
Flag bearer | Michael Maskell[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
British West Indies (1960 S) |
Barbados competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. This nation marked its ninth appearance at the Olympics, except the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow because of the United States boycott.
The Barbados Olympic Association sent the nation's smallest team to the Games since the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal. A total of ten athletes, nine men and one woman, competed only in five different sports. Half of them had previously competed in Sydney, including track star and Olympic bronze medalist Obadele Thompson, and four-time Olympic skeet shooter Michael Maskell, who later became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1]
Barbados left Athens without a single Olympic medal, although Thompson managed to achieve a seventh-place finish in the 100 metres as the nation's highest result.
Athletics
Barbadian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Stephen Jones | 110 m hurdles | 13.56 NR | 4 Q | 13.85 | 6 | Did not advance | |||
Obadele Thompson | 100 m | 10.08 | 2 Q | 10.12 | 2 Q | 10.22 | 4 Q | 10.10 | 7 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrea Blackett | 400 m hurdles | 56.49 | 6 | Did not advance |
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Cycling
Track
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Round 2 | Repechage 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Opposition Time Speed (km/h) | Rank | ||
Barry Forde | Men's sprint | 10.597 67.943 | 13 | Edgar (GBR) L | Kwiatkowski (POL) Nimke (GER) W 10.731 67.095 | Wolff (GER) L | Mulder (NED) Villanueva (ESP) W 11.294 63.750 | Bayley (AUS) L, L | Did not advance | 5th place final Edgar (GBR) Zieliński (POL) Bourgain (FRA) L | 6 |
Judo
Barbados has qualified a single judoka.
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Barry Kirk Jackman | Men's −100 kg | Kelly (AUS) L 0010–1101 | Did not advance |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Michael Maskell | Skeet | 117 | =31 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Barbadian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Damian Alleyne | 100 m freestyle | 51.89 | 48 | Did not advance | |||
200 m freestyle | 1:52.89 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||
Bradley Ally | 100 m breaststroke | 1:04.71 | 41 | Did not advance | |||
200 m breaststroke | 2:18.64 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m individual medley | 2:03.29 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||
400 m individual medley | 4:24.70 | 25 | — | Did not advance | |||
Terrence Haynes | 50 m freestyle | 23.90 | 56 | Did not advance | |||
Nicholas Neckles | 100 m backstroke | 56.32 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:02.84 | 23 | Did not advance |
See also
References
External links
- Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
- Barbados Olympic Association
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- East Timor
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia and Montenegro
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine