Luxembourg at the 2004 Summer Olympics
Luxembourg at the 2004 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | LUX |
NOC | Luxembourg Olympic and Sporting Committee |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 10 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Claudine Schaul[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Luxembourg competed at the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece, from 13 to 29 August 2004. The nation has competed at every Olympic games for a century, except the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles.
Luxembourgian Olympic and Sporting Committee sent the nation's largest delegation to the Games since the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich. A total of 10 athletes, 6 men and 4 women, competed in 6 sports; most of them participated strongly in road cycling, swimming, and tennis. Notable Luxembourgian athletes featured road cyclist Fränk Schleck, triathlete Elizabeth May, and tennis star Claudine Schaul, who later became the nation's flag bearer in the opening ceremony.[1]
Luxembourg failed to win an Olympic medal in Athens since the 1952 Summer Olympics in Helsinki, where middle-distance runner Josy Barthel took home the Olympic title in the men's 1500 metres.
Archery
One Luxembourgian archer qualifiedfor the men's individual archery.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Jeff Henckels | Men's individual | 623 | 55 | Chen S-Y (TPE) L 132–136 | Did not advance |
Athletics
Luxembourgian athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event at the 'A' Standard, and 1 at the 'B' Standard).[2][3]
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
David Fiegen | 800 m | 1:46.97 | 5 | Did not advance |
Cycling
Road
In the men's road race, Kirchen and Schleck finished in the main peloton of 34 riders, with Kirchen finishing 3rd in that group and 6th overall. Benoît Joachim was the only entrant in the time trial, but finished well back.
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Benoît Joachim | Men's road race | 5:44:13 | 45 |
Men's time trial | 1:01:50 | 26 | |
Kim Kirchen | Men's road race | 5:41:56 | 6 |
Fränk Schleck | 5:41:56 | 16 |
Swimming
Luxembourgian swimmers earned qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard time, and 1 at the B-standard time):
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Alwin de Prins | 100 m breaststroke | 1:03.32 | 27 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lara Heinz | 50 m freestyle | 26.35 | 30 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 57.40 | 36 | Did not advance |
Tennis
Anne Kremer and Claudine Schaul both lost their single matches in straight sets to higher ranking opponents, then paired up as a double team, and lost an upset to a wildcard entry from Colombia in three sets, including a tiebreak set and a 16-game final set.
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | |||
Anne Kremer | Women's singles | Vento-Kabchi (VEN) L 3–6, 4–6 | Did not advance | ||||||
Claudine Schaul | Hantuchová (SVK) L 1–6, 1–6 | Did not advance | |||||||
Anne Kremer Claudine Schaul | Women's doubles | — | Castaño / Zuluaga (COL) L 6–7(7–9), 6–2, 7–9 | Did not advance |
Triathlon
Luxembourg again sent one triathlete to the Olympics.
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Elizabeth May | Women's | 19:43 | 0:19 | 1:10:26 | 0:22 | 37:39 | 2:08:29.22 | 17 |
References
External links
- Official Report of the XXVIII Olympiad
- Luxembourgian Olympic and Sporting Committee (in French)
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- East Timor
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia and Montenegro
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine