Ethiopia women's national football team
Women's national association football team representing Ethiopia
Nickname(s) | Lucy | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Ethiopian Football Federation (EFF) | ||
Confederation | CAF (Africa) | ||
Sub-confederation | CECAFA (East & Central Africa) | ||
Head coach | Frew Hailegbrael | ||
Most caps | Bizuhan | ||
Top scorer | Loza Abera (23) | ||
FIFA code | ETH | ||
| |||
FIFA ranking | |||
Current | 124 1 (14 June 2024)[1] | ||
Highest | 77 (July 2003) | ||
Lowest | 127 (August 2022) | ||
First international | |||
Ethiopia 2–0 Uganda (Addis Ababa; 22 September 2002)[2] | |||
Biggest win | |||
South Sudan 0–11 Ethiopia (Addis Ababa; 10 April 2021) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Nigeria 7–0 Ethiopia (Lagos, Nigeria; 9 October 2003)[3] | |||
Africa Women Cup of Nations | |||
Appearances | 3 (first in 2002) | ||
Best result | Fourth Place, 2004 |
The Ethiopia women's national football team (Amharic: የኢትዮጵያ ሴቶች ብሔራዊ እግር ኳስ ቡድን) represents Ethiopia in international women's football. They are overseen by the Ethiopian Football Federation. As of 9 June 2023, they are ranked 124th in the world.[4]
Team image
Nicknames
They are popularly known as "Lucy" in reference to the Australopithecus fossil.[5]
Overall competitive record
Competition | Stage | Opponent | Result | Position | Scorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 African Championship qualifiers | First round | Swaziland | Walkover | ||
Second round | Uganda | 2–0 2–2 | |||
2002 African Championship | First stage | Nigeria Mali Ghana | 0–3 2–2 0–3 | 4 / 4 | 0 Endegene-Leme 2 0 |
2003 All-Africa Games | First stage | Cameroon Zimbabwe Nigeria | 0–3 0–4 0–7 | 4 / 4 | |
2004 African Championship qualifiers | Second round | Malawi | 4–0 5–0 | Ware 4, Feleke 3, Bekele, Semira | |
2004 African Championship | First stage | Zimbabwe Ghana South Africa | 1–1 1–2 2–1 | 2 / 4 | ? Yassin Melaku, Ware |
Semifinals | Nigeria | 0–4 | |||
Third place | Ghana | 0–0 (PSO: 5–6) | |||
2006 African Championship qualifiers | First round | Zimbabwe | Withdrew | ||
2007 All-Africa Games | First stage | Nigeria South Africa | 0–3 1–3 | 3 / 3 | 0 Feleke |
2010 African Championship qualifiers | First round | Tanzania | 1–3 1–1 | Ware, Yassin | |
2012 Summer Olympics qualifiers | Second round | DR Congo | 0–0 3–0 | ||
Third round | Ghana | 1–0 1–2 | |||
Final round | South Africa | 0–3 1–1 | |||
2012 African Championship qualifiers | First round | Egypt | 2–4 4–0 | Biza 3, Abaa, Bekele, Ware | |
Second round | Tanzania | 2–1 1–0 | Aboye, Bekele, ? | ||
2012 African Championship | First stage | Ivory Coast Nigeria Cameroon | 0–5 0–3 0–0 | 4 / 4 | |
2014 African Championship qualifiers | First round | South Sudan | Walkover | ||
Second round | Ghana | 0–2 0–3 |
Results and fixtures
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
- Legend
Win Draw Lose Fixture
2023
Ethiopia v Seychelles
7 July 2023 (2023-07-07) Friendly | Ethiopia | Postponed | Seychelles | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
Stadium: Abebe Bikila Stadium |
Ethiopia v Chad
13 July 2023 (2023-07-13) 2024 Olympic qualifying | Ethiopia | 6–0 | Chad | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
15:30 UTC+3 |
| Report | Stadium: Abebe Bikila Stadium |
Chad v Ethiopia
18 July 2023 (2023-07-18) 2024 Olympic qualifying | Chad | 0–4 (0–10 agg.) | Ethiopia | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
| Stadium: Abebe Bikila Stadium | |||
Note: Ethiopia won 10–0 on aggregate. |
Burundi v Ethiopia
22 September 2023 (2023-09-22) 2024 AFWCON qualification First round 1st leg | Burundi | 1–1 | Ethiopia | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
15:00 UTC+3 |
| Report (EFF) |
| Stadium: Abebe Bikila Stadium |
Ethiopia v Burundi
26 September 2023 (2023-09-26) 2024 AFWCON qualification First round 2nd leg | Ethiopia | 1–1 (2–2 agg.) (3–5 p) | Burundi | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
15:30 UTC+3 |
| Report (EFF) |
| Stadium: Abebe Bikila Stadium |
Penalties | ||||
| ||||
Note: 2–2 on aggregate. Burundi won 5–3 on penalties. |
Ethiopia v Nigeria
25 October 2023 (2023-10-25) 2024 Olympic qualifying | Ethiopia | 1–1 | Nigeria | Addis Ababa, Ethiopia |
15:30 UTC+3 |
|
| Stadium: Abebe Bikila Stadium |
Nigeria v Ethiopia
31 October 2023 (2023-10-31) 2024 Olympic qualifying | Nigeria | 4–0 (5–1 agg.) | Ethiopia | Abeokuta |
Stadium: MKO Abiola Stadium | ||||
Note: Nigeria won 5–1 on aggregate |
Coaching staff
Current coaching staff
As of October 2021
Position | Name | Ref. |
---|---|---|
Head coach | Frew Haile Gbrael | [6] |
Manager history
- Abrham Haimanot
- Meseret Manne (2016–2017)[7]
- Selam Zeray (????–2021)
- Birhanu Gizaw (2021–2022)
- Frew Hailegbrael( 2022–present)
Players
Current squad
- This is the selected squad for 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament on October 2023 .[8]
- Caps and goals accurate up to and including 30 October 2021.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Tariqua Bergena | CBE | ||||
1GK | Betelhem Yohannes | Arbaminch | ||||
1GK | Abeba Ajebo | |||||
2DF | Birkie Amare | |||||
2DF | Bizuayehu Tadase | (1997-11-28) 28 November 1997 (age 26) | CBE | |||
2DF | Nardos Genet | CBE | ||||
2DF | Senayit Shego | Adama | ||||
2DF | Nigat Getachew | (1988-11-30) 30 November 1988 (age 35) | Lideta | |||
2DF | Betelhem Bekele | Mechal | ||||
2DF | Netsanet Tsegaye | Mechal | ||||
2DF | Kidist Zeleke | Hawassa | ||||
2DF | Dirshaye Menza | Arbaminch | ||||
3MF | Nebony Yein | CBE | ||||
3MF | Messay Temesgen | |||||
3MF | Aregash Kalsa | CBE | ||||
3MF | Meadin Sahilu | Mechal | ||||
3MF | Bethelhem Gizachew | Mechal | ||||
3MF | Bethelhem Mentelo | Adis Ababa | ||||
4FW | Loza Abera (Captain) | (1997-10-02) 2 October 1997 (age 26) | Virginia Marauders FC women | |||
4FW | Senaf Wakuma | Mechal | ||||
4FW | Rediet Asresahegn | Hawassa | ||||
4FW | Turist Lema | Hawassa Ketema FC | ||||
4FW | Nigist Bekele | |||||
4FW | Ariet Odong | CBE | ||||
4FW | Mahlet Mitiku | |||||
4FW | Emush Daniel |
Recent call-ups
The following players have been called up to an Ethiopia squad in the past 12 months.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Fireweyni Gebru | Hawassa | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
GK | Tsion Girma | Sidama Bunna | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
DF | Demekech Dalga | Adama | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
DF | Tigist Haile | Electric | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
DF | Elsabet Tamiru | Hambericho | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
DF | Bizuayehu Abera | Hambericho | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
DF | Menderin Kindyihum | Hawassa | v. Burundi, 26 September 2023 | |||
DF | Tsehaynesh Jula | v. Burundi, 26 September 2023 | ||||
MF | Hiwot Dengiso | Electric | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
MF | Temesgen Mesay | CBE | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
MF | Sara Kedio | (2000-11-28) 28 November 2000 (age 23) | Mechal | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | ||
MF | Nigist Hailu | Addis Ababa | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
MF | Rakeb Habtamu | ESA | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
MF | Tsion Feyera | Adama | v. Burundi, 26 September 2023 | |||
FW | Marta Woldie | Sulutla | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
FW | Nigist Bekele | Bole | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
FW | Beredu Bekele | Nifas Silk | 2024 CAF Women's Olympic qualifying tournament | |||
FW | Alemitu Diriba | Lideta | v. Burundi, 26 September 2023 |
Previous squads
- Africa Women Cup of Nations
- CECAFA Women's Championship
Records
- Active players in bold, statistics correct as of 2020.
Most capped players
| Top goalscorers
|
Competitive record
FIFA Women's World Cup
FIFA Women's World Cup record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Pld | W | D* | L | GS | GA | GD | |
1991 | did not enter | ||||||||
1995 | |||||||||
1999 | |||||||||
2003 | did not qualify | ||||||||
2007 | did not enter | ||||||||
2011 | did not qualify | ||||||||
2015 | |||||||||
2019 | |||||||||
2023 | |||||||||
2027 | to be determined | ||||||||
Total | 0/10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- *Draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.
Olympic Games
Summer Olympics record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Pld | W | D* | L | GS | GA | GD | |
1996 | did not qualify | ||||||||
2000 | |||||||||
2004 | |||||||||
2008 | |||||||||
2012 | |||||||||
2016 | |||||||||
2020 | |||||||||
2024 | |||||||||
Total | 0/8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
- *Draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.
Africa Women Cup of Nations
Africa Women Cup of Nations record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | M | W | D | L | GF | GA | |
1991-1998 | did not enter | |||||||
2000 | did not qualify | |||||||
2002 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | |
2004 | Fourth place | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | |
2006-2008 | did not enter | |||||||
2010 | did not qualify | |||||||
2012 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | |
2014 | did not qualify | |||||||
2016 | ||||||||
2018 | ||||||||
2020 | Cancelled due to covid | |||||||
2022 | did not qualify | |||||||
2024 | Did not qualify | |||||||
Total | 3/12 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 24 |
African Games
African Games record | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | M | W | D | L | GF | GA | |
2003 | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15 | |
2007 | Group Stage | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |
2011 | did not enter | |||||||
2015 | did not qualify | |||||||
2019 | did not qualify | |||||||
2023 | Group Stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
Total | 3/4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
CECAFA Women's Championship
CECAFA Women's Championship | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | GP | W | D* | L | GS | GA | GD | |
1986 | |||||||||
2016 | 3rd | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | |
2018 | 3rd | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | |
2019 | Groupe Stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | +5 | |
2021 | Cancelled | ||||||||
2022 | 3rd | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | |
Total | 3/5 | 16 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 36 | 18 | 18 |
Honours
Regional
See also
- Sport in Ethiopia
- Football in Ethiopia
- Women's football in Ethiopia
- Football in Ethiopia
- Ethiopia women's national under-20 football team
- Ethiopia women's national under-17 football team
- Ethiopia men's national football team
References
- ^ "The FIFA/Coca-Cola Women's World Ranking". FIFA. 14 June 2024. Retrieved 14 June 2024.
- ^ "Liberia: Fixtures and Results". FIFA. Archived from the original on 31 January 2010. Retrieved 10 June 2012.
- ^ "2003 All-Africa Games results in RSSSF.com". Retrieved 4 November 2013.
- ^ "Women's Ranking". www.fifa.com. Retrieved 25 May 2023.
- ^ "Archaeology: Lucy, world's oldest, returns to Ethiopia". The Africa Report. 10 September 2013. Retrieved 23 June 2017.
- ^ New coach for ethiopia women national team
- ^ Osano, Bonface (18 August 2016). "Mereret Manne names Ethiopia Women's team for CECAFA". Soka25east. Retrieved 23 June 2017.
- ^ "Ethiopia name squad For 2024 Olympic Qualification". facebook.com. Retrieved 15 October 2023.
External links
- Official website Archived 24 November 2022 at the Wayback Machine (in English)
- FIFA profile (in English)
- National women's football team picture
- v
- t
- e
Men |
|
---|---|
Women |
Men | |
---|---|
Women |
Men |
---|
- Footballer of the Year
- Top scorers
- Men's clubs
- Women's clubs
- Men's players
- Women's players
- Expatriate players
- Managers
- Referees
- Venues
- Seasons
- Records