Football at the 2024 Summer Olympics
Football at the Games of the XXXIII Olympiad | |
---|---|
Football pictogram for the 2024 Summer Olympics | |
Event details | |
Games | 2024 Summer Olympics |
Host country | France |
Dates | 24 July – 10 August |
Venues | 7 (in 7 host cities) |
Competitors | 504 from 23 nations |
Men's tournament | |
Teams | 16 (from 6 confederations) |
Women's tournament | |
Teams | 12 (from 6 confederations) |
Editions | |
← 2020 2028 → |
- v
- t
- e
The football tournament at the 2024 Summer Olympics will be held from 24 July to 10 August 2024 in France. The draw took place in Paris on 20 March 2024.[1]
In addition to the Olympic host city of Paris, matches will also be played in Bordeaux, Décines-Charpieu (near Lyon), Marseille, Nantes, Nice and Saint-Étienne.[2]
Two events are scheduled to be contested: men's and women's tournaments. Associations affiliated with FIFA may send teams to participate in the tournament. Men's teams are restricted to under-23 players (born on or after 1 January 2001) with a maximum of three overage players allowed, while there are no age restrictions on women's teams.[3]
Canada are the women's defending champions, while Brazil were the two-time men's defending champions but failed to qualify.
Competition schedule
The competition schedule was announced on 1 April 2022.[4][5] The final match schedule was confirmed by FIFA on 28 July 2022.[6][7]
GS | Group stage | QF | Quarter-finals | SF | Semi-finals | B | Bronze medal match | F | Gold medal match |
Date Event | Wed 24 | Thu 25 | Fri 26 | Sat 27 | Sun 28 | Mon 29 | Tue 30 | Wed 31 | Thu 1 | Fri 2 | Sat 3 | Sun 4 | Mon 5 | Tue 6 | Wed 7 | Thu 8 | Fri 9 | Sat 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | GS | GS | GS | QF | SF | B | F | |||||||||||
Women | GS | GS | GS | QF | SF | B | F |
Venues
A total of seven venues will be used,[2] as confirmed on 17 December 2020.[8][9]
Marseille | Décines-Charpieu (Lyon area) | Paris |
---|---|---|
Stade de Marseille | Stade de Lyon | Parc des Princes |
Capacity: 67,394 | Capacity: 59,186 | Capacity: 47,929 |
Bordeaux | ||
Stade de Bordeaux | ||
Capacity: 42,115 | ||
Saint-Étienne | Nice | Nantes |
Stade Geoffroy-Guichard | Stade de Nice | Stade de la Beaujoire |
Capacity: 41,965 | Capacity: 36,178 | Capacity: 35,322 |
Qualification
The FIFA Council approved the distribution of spots at their meeting on 24 February 2022.[3]
Qualification summary
Nation | Men's | Women's | Athletes |
---|---|---|---|
Argentina | 18 | ||
Australia | 18 | ||
Brazil | 18 | ||
Canada | 18 | ||
Colombia | 18 | ||
Dominican Republic | 18 | ||
Egypt | 18 | ||
France | 36 | ||
Germany | 18 | ||
Guinea | 18 | ||
Iraq | 18 | ||
Israel | 18 | ||
Japan | 36 | ||
Mali | 18 | ||
Morocco | 18 | ||
New Zealand | 36 | ||
Nigeria | 18 | ||
Paraguay | 18 | ||
Spain | 36 | ||
Ukraine | 18 | ||
United States | 36 | ||
Uzbekistan | 18 | ||
Zambia | 18 | ||
Total: 23 NOCs | 16/16 | 12/12 | 504/504 |
Men's qualification
In addition to host nation France, 15 men's national under-23 teams qualified from six separate continental confederations.[3]
Means of qualification | Date(s)[a] | Venue(s)[a] | Berth(s) | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | — | — | 1 | France |
2022 CONCACAF U-20 Championship | 18 June – 3 July 2022 | Honduras | 2 | United States Dominican Republic |
2023 UEFA European Under-21 Championship | 21 June – 8 July 2023 | Georgia Romania | 3 | Spain Israel Ukraine |
2023 U-23 Africa Cup of Nations | 24 June – 8 July 2023 | Morocco | 3 | Morocco Egypt Mali |
2023 OFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament | 27 August – 9 September 2023 | New Zealand | 1 | New Zealand |
2024 CONMEBOL Pre-Olympic Tournament | 20 January – 11 February 2024 | Venezuela | 2 | Paraguay Argentina |
2024 AFC U-23 Asian Cup | 15 April – 3 May 2024 | Qatar | 3 | Japan Uzbekistan Iraq |
AFC–CAF play-off | 9 May 2024 | France | 1 | Guinea |
Total | 16 |
Women's qualification
In addition to host nation France, 11 women's national teams qualified from six separate continental confederations.[3]
Means of qualification | Dates[b] | Venue(s)[b] | Berth(s) | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host nation | — | — | 1 | France |
2022 CONCACAF W Championship | 4–18 July 2022 | Mexico | 1 | United States |
2022 Copa América Femenina | 8–30 July 2022 | Colombia | 2 | Brazil Colombia |
CONCACAF play-off | 22–26 September 2023 | Jamaica Canada | 1 | Canada |
2024 OFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament | 7–19 February 2024 | Samoa | 1 | New Zealand |
2024 UEFA Women's Nations League Finals | 23–28 February 2024 | Multiple | 2 | Spain Germany |
2024 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament | 24–28 February 2024 | Multiple | 2 | Australia Japan |
2024 CAF Olympic Qualifying Tournament | 5–9 April 2024 | Multiple | 2 | Nigeria Zambia |
Total | 12 |
Medal summary
Events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men details | |||
Women details |
Men's tournament
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Morocco | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Ukraine | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uzbekistan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Egypt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group D
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Paraguay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Mali | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
4 | Israel | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
2 August – Bordeaux | ||||||||||
Winner Group A | ||||||||||
5 August – Décines-Charpieu | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group B | ||||||||||
2 August – Marseille | ||||||||||
Winner Group C | ||||||||||
9 August – Paris | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group D | ||||||||||
2 August – Paris | ||||||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||||||
5 August – Marseille | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group A | ||||||||||
2 August – Décines-Charpieu | ||||||||||
Bronze medal match | ||||||||||
Winner Group D | ||||||||||
8 August – Nantes | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group C | ||||||||||
Women's tournament
Group stage
Group A
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Colombia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Canada | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Hosts
Group B
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Zambia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Australia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Nigeria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible knockout stage based on ranking |
4 | Brazil | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Ranking of third-placed teams
Pos | Grp | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | A | Third place Group A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | B | Third place Group B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | C | Third place Group C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Fair play points in all group matches; 5) Drawing of lots.
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
3 August – Nantes | ||||||||||
Winner Group A | ||||||||||
6 August – Marseille | ||||||||||
3rd Group B/C | ||||||||||
Winner Match 19 | ||||||||||
3 August – Décines-Charpieu | ||||||||||
Winner Match 21 | ||||||||||
Winner Group C | ||||||||||
10 August – Paris | ||||||||||
3rd Group A/B | ||||||||||
Winner Match 23 | ||||||||||
3 August – Paris | ||||||||||
Winner Match 24 | ||||||||||
Winner Group B | ||||||||||
6 August – Décines-Charpieu | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group C | ||||||||||
Winner Match 20 | ||||||||||
3 August – Marseille | ||||||||||
Winner Match 22 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||
Runner-up Group A | ||||||||||
9 August – Décines-Charpieu | ||||||||||
Runner-up Group B | ||||||||||
Loser Match 23 | ||||||||||
Loser Match 24 | ||||||||||
See also
Notes
- ^ a b Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments); various qualification stages may precede these matches.
- ^ a b Dates and venues are those of final tournaments (or final round of qualification tournaments); various qualification stages may precede these matches.
References
- ^ "Paris to host Olympic Football Tournaments draw on 20 March". www.fifa.com. Retrieved 29 February 2024.[dead link]
- ^ a b "Football". Paris2024.org. Paris Organising Committee for the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games. 4 November 2020. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
- ^ a b c d "Olympic Football Tournaments Paris 2024 – information on preliminary competitions" (PDF). FIFA Circular Letter. No. 1792. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. 11 April 2022. Retrieved 29 June 2022.
- ^ "Competition Schedule for each session of the Olympic Games Paris 2024 revealed". Paris2024.org. Paris Organising Committee for the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games. 1 April 2022. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 Olympic Competition Schedule by session". Paris2024.org. Paris Organising Committee for the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games. 1 April 2022. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
- ^ "Match schedules confirmed for Olympic Football Tournaments at Paris 2024". FIFA. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
- ^ "Olympic Football Tournaments: Match Schedule" (PDF). FIFA. 28 July 2022. Retrieved 29 July 2022.
- ^ "Paris 2024 concludes 2020 with an even stronger project". Paris2024.org. Paris Organising Committee for the 2024 Olympic and Paralympic Games. 17 December 2020. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
- ^ "New era of Games embraced as updated Paris 2024 venue concept approved". International Olympic Committee. 17 December 2020. Retrieved 30 June 2022.
External links
- Paris 2024