Gymnastics at the 2011 Pan American Games
Gymnastics competitions at the 2011 Pan American Games
International sporting event
Gymnastics at the 2011 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Gymnastics pictograms | |
Venue | Complejo Nissan de Gimnasia |
Start date | October 16, 2011 (2011-10-16) |
End date | October 29, 2011 (2011-10-29) |
No. of events | 24 (9 men, 15 women) |
Competitors | 176 from 19 nations |
«2007 2015» |
- v
- t
- e
At the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, three different gymnastics disciplines were contested: artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics and trampoline. The artistic gymnastics events were held on October 24–29. The rhythmic gymnastics events were held on October 21–24. The trampoline events were held on October 16–19. All three events were held at the Nissan Gymnastics Stadium.[1]
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 9 | 5 | 4 | 18 |
2 | Brazil | 6 | 3 | 5 | 14 |
3 | Mexico* | 5 | 4 | 4 | 13 |
4 | Canada | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
5 | Colombia | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
6 | Guatemala | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
7 | Puerto Rico | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Chile | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Argentina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cuba | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 24 | 26 | 24 | 74 |
Artistic gymnastics
Men's events
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around details | United States Bridgette Caquatto Jessie DeZiel Brandie Jay Shawn Johnson Grace McLaughlin Bridget Sloan | Canada Kristina Vaculik Christine Peng-Peng Lee Coralie Leblond-Chartrand Mikaela Gerber Dominique Pegg Talia Chiarelli | Mexico Elsa García Marisela Cantú Ana Lago Karla Salazar Yessenia Estrada Alexa Moreno |
Individual all-around details | Bridgette Caquatto United States | Ana Sofia Gomez Guatemala | Kristina Vaculik Canada |
Vault details | Brandie Jay United States | Elsa García Mexico | Catalina Escobar Colombia |
Uneven bars details | Bridgette Caquatto United States | Shawn Johnson United States | Elsa García Mexico |
Marisela Cantú Mexico | |||
Balance beam details | Ana Sofia Gomez Guatemala | Kristina Vaculik Canada | Daniele Hypólito Brazil |
Floor exercise details | Ana Lago Mexico | Mikaela Gerber Canada | Daniele Hypólito Brazil |
Rhythmic gymnastics
Individual
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual all-around details | Julie Zetlin United States | Cynthia Valdez Mexico | Angélica Kvieczynski Brazil |
Ball details | Julie Zetlin United States | Cynthia Valdez Mexico | Angélica Kvieczynski Brazil |
Club details | Cynthia Valdez Mexico | Angélica Kvieczynski Brazil | Mariam Chamilova Canada |
Hoop details | Cynthia Valdez Mexico | Julie Zetlin United States | Angélica Kvieczynski Brazil |
Ribbon details | Julie Zetlin United States | Cynthia Valdez Mexico | Ana Carrasco Pini Argentina |
Group
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Group all-around details | Brazil Dayane Amaral Débora Falda Luisa Matsuo Bianca Mendonça Eliane Sampaio Drielly Daltoe | Canada Katrina Cameron Rose Cossar Alexandra Landry Anastasiya Muntyanu Anjelika Reznik Kelsey Titmarsh | Cuba Maydelis Delgado Zenia Fernandez Lianet Jose Martha Perez Yeney Renovales Legna Savon |
5 balls details | Brazil Dayane Amaral Debora Falda Luisa Matsuo Bianca Mendonça Eliane Sampaio Drielly Daltoe | United States Jessica Bogdanov Megan Frohlich Aimee Gupta Michelle Przybylo Sofya Roytburg Sydney Sachs | Canada Katrina Cameron Rose Cossar Alexandra Landry Anastasiya Muntyanu Anjelika Reznik Kelsey Titmarsh |
3 ribbons + 2 hoops details | Brazil Dayane Amaral Débora Falda Luisa Matsuo Bianca Mendonça Eliane Sampaio Drielly Daltoe | Canada Katrina Cameron Rose Cossar Alexandra Landry Anastasiya Muntyanu Anjelika Reznik Kelsey Titmarsh | United States Jessica Bogdanov Megan Frohlich Aimee Gupta Michelle Przybylo Sofya Roytburg Sydney Sachs |
Trampoline
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual details | Keegan Soehn Canada | Rafael Andrade Brazil | José Alberto Vargas Mexico |
Women's individual details | Rosannagh MacLennan Canada | Dakota Earnest United States | Alaina Williams United States |
Schedule
All times are Central Daylight Time (UTC-5).
Day | Date | Start | Finish | Event | Phase |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Day 2 | Saturday October 15, 2011 | 16:00 | 19:45 | Women's rhythmic apparatuses | Qualification |
Women's rhythmic individual all-around | Finals | ||||
Day 3 | Sunday October 16, 2011 | 16:00 | 17:30 | Women's rhythmic group all-around | Finals |
Day 4 | Monday October 17, 2011 | 17:00 | 19:45 | Women's rhythmic individual ball and hoop | Finals |
19:00 | 19:45 | Women's rhythmic group 5 balls | Finals | ||
Day 5 | Tuesday October 18, 2011 | 16:00 | 17:05 | Women's rhythmic individual club and ribbon | Finals |
17:15 | 17:55 | Men's/Women's individual trampoline | Finals | ||
18:00 | 18:20 | Women's rhythmic group 3 ribbons + 2 hoops | Finals | ||
Day 11 | Monday October 24, 2011 | 13:00 | 19:00 | Women's artistic apparatuses | Qualification |
Women's artistic team all-around | Finals | ||||
Day 12 | Tuesday October 25, 2011 | 13:00 | 19:00 | Men's artistic apparatuses | Qualification |
Men's artistic team all-around | Finals | ||||
Day 13 | Wednesday October 26, 2011 | 13:00 | 15:15 | Women's artistic individual all-around | Finals |
17:30 | 20:15 | Men's artistic individual all-around | Finals | ||
Day 14 | Thursday October 27, 2011 | 13:00 | 13:30 | Men's artistic individual floor | Finals |
13:40 | 14:10 | Men's artistic individual pommel horse/Women's vault | Finals | ||
15:00 | 15:30 | Men's artistic individual rings/Women's uneven bars | Finals | ||
Day 15 | Friday October 28, 2011 | 13:00 | 13:30 | Men's artistic individual vault/Women's balance beam | Finals |
14:10 | 14:40 | Men's artistic individual parallel bars/Women's floor | Finals | ||
14:40 | 15:10 | Men's artistic individual horizontal bars | Finals |
Qualification
Nation | Artistic[a] | Rhythmic | Trampoline | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Women | Individual | Group | Men | Women | ||
Argentina | 6 | 2 | 2 | 10 | |||
Bolivia | 1 | 1 | |||||
Brazil | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 24 |
Canada | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 24 |
Chile | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | |||
Colombia | 6 | 6 | 1 | 13 | |||
Costa Rica | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
Cuba | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 17 | |
Dominican Republic | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
Ecuador | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||
El Salvador | 1 | 1 | |||||
Guatemala | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |||
Mexico | 6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | |
Peru | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||
Puerto Rico | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 | |||
Trinidad and Tobago | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
United States | 6 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 24 |
Uruguay | 1 | 1 | |||||
Venezuela | 2 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 16 | ||
Total: 19 NOCs | 57 | 57 | 16 | 30 | 8 | 8 | 176 |
- ^ Artistic Gymnastics, NOCs with 6 entered athletes may also enter the team competition.
See also
- Pan American Gymnastics Championships
- South American Gymnastics Championships
- Gymnastics at the 2012 Summer Olympics
References
- ^ Nissan Gymnastics Complex
- [1]