List of members of the European Parliament for Poland, 2004–2009
Members of the European Parliament for Poland | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
|
This is the list of the 54 members of the European Parliament for Poland in the 2004 to 2009 session.
List
Name | National party | Constituency | EP Group |
---|---|---|---|
Filip Adwent (until 26 June 2005) Andrzej Tomasz Zapałowski (from 12 July 2005) | League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 13 June 2007) Independent | Podkarpackie | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006) |
Adam Bielan | Law and Justice (PiS) | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | UEN |
Jerzy Buzek | Civic Platform (PO) | Silesia | EPP–ED |
Zdzisław Chmielewski | Civic Platform (PO) | Lubusz and West Pomerania | EPP–ED |
Sylwester Chruszcz | League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 3 December 2008) Forward Poland (NP) | Lower Silesian and Opole | IND&DEM (until 14 December 2005) NI (until 17 December 2008) |
Marek Czarnecki | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) (until 4 May 2008) | Masovia | NI (until 14 November 2006) UEN (until 9 June 2008) ALDE |
Ryszard Czarnecki | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) (until 23 January 2008) Independent (until 9 October 2008) Law and Justice (PiS) | Lower Silesian and Opole | NI (until 14 November 2006) |
Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (until 22 November 2005) Hanna Foltyn-Kubicka (from 7 December 2005) | Law and Justice (PiS) | Pomerania | UEN |
Bronisław Geremek (until 13 July 2008) Andrzej Wielowieyski (from 26 August 2008) | Freedom Union (UW) (until 14 June 2005) Freedom Union - Democratic Party | Warsaw | ALDE |
Lidia Geringer de Oedenberg | Democratic Left Alliance – Labour Union (SLD-UP) | Lower Silesian and Opole | PES |
Adam Gierek | Democratic Left Alliance – Labour Union (SLD-UP) | Silesia | PES |
Maciej Giertych | League of Polish Families (LPR) | Silesia | IND&DEM (until 14 December 2005) |
Bogdan Golik | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) (until 16 December 2007) | Łódź | NI (until 30 November 2004) |
Genowefa Grabowska | Social Democracy of Poland (SDPL) | Silesia | PES |
Dariusz Grabowski | League of Polish Families (LPR) (4 June 2007) | Masovia | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006) |
Małgorzata Handzlik | Civic Platform (PO) | Silesia | EPP–ED |
Stanisław Jałowiecki | Civic Platform (PO) | Lower Silesian and Opole | EPP–ED |
Mieczysław Janowski | Law and Justice (PiS) | Podkarpackie | UEN |
Filip Kaczmarek | Civic Platform (PO) | Greater Poland | EPP–ED |
Michał Kamiński (until 6 August 2007) Ewa Tomaszewska (from 30 August 2007) | Law and Justice (PiS) | Warsaw | UEN |
Bogdan Klich (until 15 November 2007) Urszula Gacek (from 6 December 2007) | Civic Platform (PO) | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | EPP–ED |
Urszula Krupa | League of Polish Families (LPR) (13 June 2006) | Łódź | IND&DEM |
Wiesław Kuc | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) | Lublin | NI (until 30 November 2004) PES (until 12 December 2006) UEN |
Barbara Kudrycka (until 15 November 2007) Krzysztof Hołowczyc (from 6 December 2007) | Civic Platform (PO) (until 18 December 2007) | Podlaskie and Warmian-Masuria | EPP–ED |
Jan Kułakowski | Freedom Union (UW) | Greater Poland | ALDE |
Zbigniew Kuźmiuk | Polish People's Party (PSL) | Masovia | EPP–ED (12 December 2005) |
Janusz Lewandowski | Civic Platform (PO) | Pomerania | EPP–ED |
Bogusław Liberadzki | Democratic Left Alliance – Labour Union (SLD-UP) | Lubusz and West Pomeranian | |
Marcin Libicki | Law and Justice (PiS) | Greater Poland | UEN |
Janusz Wojciechowski | Polish People's Party (PSL) | EPP–ED (12 December 2005) | |
Jan Masiel | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) Polish People's Party "Piast" (PSL Piast) | NI (14 November 2006) | |
Jan Olbrycht | EPP–ED | ||
Janusz Onyszkiewicz | ALDE | ||
Bogdan Pęk | League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 24 January 2006) Independent (until 5 November 2008) Forward Poland (NP) | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006) |
Józef Pinior | Social Democracy of Poland (SDPL) | PES | |
Mirosław Piotrowski | League of Polish Families (LPR) (3 December 2006) | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006) | |
Paweł Piskorski | Civic Platform (PO) (until 31 March 2009) Alliance of Democrats | EPP–ED (until 30 April 2006) NI (22 October 2006) | |
Zdzisław Podkański | Polish People's Party (PSL) | EPP–ED (until 12 December 2005) | |
Jacek Protasiewicz | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP–ED | |
Bogusław Rogalski | League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 24 January 2006) Polish Forum [pl] (until 2 December 2008) Forward Poland (NP) | Podlaskie and Warmian-Masuria | IND&DEM (until 12 December 2006) |
Dariusz Rosati | PES | ||
Wojciech Roszkowski | UEN | ||
Leopold Rutowicz | Self-Defence of the Republic of Poland (SRP) | NI (until 14 November 2006) | |
Jacek Saryusz-Wolski | EPP–ED | ||
Czesław Siekierski | EPP–ED | ||
Marek Siwiec | PES | ||
Bogusław Sonik | EPP–ED | ||
Grażyna Staniszewska | ALDE | ||
Andrzej Szejna | PES | ||
Konrad Szymański | UEN | ||
Witold Tomczak | League of Polish Families (LPR) | Greater Poland | IND&DEM |
Wojciech Wierzejski (until 6 October 2005) Bernard Piotr Wojciechowski (from 26 October 2005) | League of Polish Families (LPR) (until 15 April 2007) | IND&DEM (until 14 December 2005) NI (until 28 March 2007) | |
Zbigniew Zaleski | EPP–ED | ||
Tadeusz Zwiefka | Civic Platform (PO) | Kuyavian-Pomerania | EPP–ED |
External links
- Polish delegation of the Socialist group.