List of members of the European Parliament for Poland, 2014–2019
This is a list of 51 members of the European Parliament for Poland in the 2014 to 2019 session, ordered by name.
See 2014 European Parliament election in Poland for further information on these elections in Poland, and 2014 European Parliament election for discussion on likely changes to the Parliamentary Groups.
Members of the European Parliament for Poland | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||
|
Current members
Name | Constituency | National Party | EP Group |
---|---|---|---|
Michał Boni | Warsaw | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Jerzy Buzek | Silesian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Ryszard Czarnecki | Greater Poland | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Edward Czesak | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR (from 11 June 2015) |
Anna Fotyga | Pomeranian | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Lidia Geringer de Oedenberg | Lower Silesian and Opole | Elected on the SLD list but left the party before inauguration | S&D |
Adam Gierek | Silesian | Democratic Left Alliance – Labor Union (SLD-UP) | S&D |
Beata Gosiewska | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Andrzej Grzyb | Greater Poland | People's Party (PSL) | EPP |
Krzysztof Hetman | Lublin | People's Party (PSL) | EPP |
Czesław Hoc | Lubusz and West Pomerania | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR (from 27 November 2015) |
Danuta Hübner | Warsaw | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Robert Iwaszkiewicz | Lower Silesian and Opole | Congress of the New Right (KNP) [until January 2015] Liberty (Wolność) [from January 2015] | NI (until 19 October 2014) EFDD (from 20 October 2014) |
Danuta Jazłowiecka | Lower Silesian and Opole | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Marek Jurek | Warsaw | Right Wing of the Republic (PR) | ECR |
Jarosław Kalinowski | Masovian | People's Party (PSL) | EPP |
Karol Karski | Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Sławomir Kłosowski | Lower Silesian and Opole | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR (from 27 November 2015) |
Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz | Greater Poland | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Zdzisław Krasnodębski | Warsaw | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Urszula Krupa | Łódź | Elected on the PiS list but didn't join the party | ECR (from 24 June 2016) |
Barbara Kudrycka | Podlaskie and Warmian-Masurian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Zbigniew Kuźmiuk | Masovian | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Ryszard Legutko | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Janusz Lewandowski | Pomeranian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Bogusław Liberadzki | Lubusz and West Pomeranian | Democratic Left Alliance – Labor Union (SLD-UP) | S&D |
Elżbieta Łukacijewska | Subcarpathian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Krystyna Łybacka | Greater Poland | Democratic Left Alliance – Labor Union (SLD-UP) | S&D |
Michał Marusik | Warsaw | Congress of the New Right (KNP) | NI (until 14 June 2015) ENF (from 15 June 2015) |
Jan Olbrycht | Silesian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Stanisław Ożóg | Subcarpathian | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Mirosław Piotrowski | Lublin | Elected on the PiS list but didn't join the party | ECR |
Bolesław Piecha | Silesian | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Julia Pitera | Masovian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Tomasz Poręba | Subcarpathian | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Marek Plura | Silesian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Dariusz Rosati | Lubusz and West Pomeranian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Jacek Saryusz-Wolski | Łódź | Civic Platform (PO) [until March 2017] | EPP (until 22 March 2017) NI (from 23 March 2017) |
Czesław Siekierski | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | People's Party (PSL) | EPP |
Bogusław Sonik | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP (from 20 November 2018) |
Dobromir Sośnierz [pl] | Silesian | Liberty (Wolność) | NI (from 22 March 2018) |
Adam Szejnfeld | Greater Poland | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Róża Thun | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Kazimierz Ujazdowski | Lower Silesian and Opole | Law and Justice (PiS) [until January 2017] | ECR (until April 2018) NI (from April 2018) |
Jarosław Wałęsa | Pomeranian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Jadwiga Wiśniewska | Silesian | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Bogdan Zdrojewski | Lower Silesian and Opole | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Janusz Zemke | Kuyavian-Pomeranian | Democratic Left Alliance – Labor Union (SLD-UP) | S&D |
Kosma Złotowski | Kuyavian-Pomeranian | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR |
Tadeusz Zwiefka | Kuyavian-Pomeranian | Civic Platform (PO) | EPP |
Stanisław Żółtek | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | Congress of the New Right (KNP) | NI (until 14 June 2015) ENF (from 15 June 2015) |
Former members
Name | Constituency | National Party | EP Group |
---|---|---|---|
Marek Gróbarczyk | Lubusz and West Pomerania | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR (until 25 November 2015) |
Dawid Jackiewicz | Lower Silesian and Opole | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR (until 25 November 2015) |
Andrzej Duda | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR (until 25 May 2015) |
Janusz Wojciechowski | Łódź | Law and Justice (PiS) | ECR (until 7 May 2016) |
Janusz Korwin-Mikke | Silesian | Congress of the New Right (KNP) [until January 2015] Liberty (Wolność) [from January 2015] | NI (until 28 February 2018) |
Bogdan Wenta | Lesser Poland and Świętokrzyskie | Elected on the PO list but didn't join the party | EPP (until 6 November 2018) |
External links
- www.pe2014.pkw.gov.pl