Rwanda at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Rwanda at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | RWA |
NOC | Comité National Olympique et Sportif du Rwanda |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 11 in 4 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Rwanda competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Athletics
Rwanda qualified four athletes.[1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
James Sugira | 1500 m | 3:47.28 PB | 3 Q | 3:48.93 | 8 |
Jean Myasiro | 3000 m | 8:33.94 PB | 11 qB | 8:32.44 PB | 10 |
- Girls
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Venantie Mukandayisenga | 1500 m | 4:28.67 PB | 7 Q | 4:29.23 | 7 |
Beach Volleyball
Rwanda qualified a boys' and girls' team by their performance at the CAVB Qualification Tournament.[2]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Elias Ndagano Sylvestre Ndayisabye | Boys' | Kratz – Pristauz (AUT) | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Gomez – Hernandez (VEN) | |||||||||
Ashfiya – Licardo (INA) L 0-2 (14-21, 13-21) | |||||||||
Kmiecik – Macura (POL) | |||||||||
DeFalco – Richard (USA) L 0-2 | |||||||||
Seraphine Mukantambara Lea Uwimbabazi | Girls' | Bell – Kendall (AUS) L 0-2 (14-21, 4-21) | 5 | did not advance | |||||
Daniel – Joe (VAN) W 2-0 (21-14, 21-19) | |||||||||
Bernier – Cajigas (PUR) | |||||||||
Makroguzova – Rugykh (RUS) | |||||||||
Hiruela – Verasio (ARG) L 0-2 (7-21, 10-21) |
Cycling
Rwanda was given a girls' team to compete from the tripartite commission.[3]
- Team
Athletes | Event | Cross-Country Eliminator | Time Trial | BMX | Cross-Country Race | Road Race | Total Pts | Rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | ||||
Clementine Niyonsaba Benitha Uwamariya | Girls' Team |
- Mixed Relay
Athletes | Event | Cross-Country Girls' Race | Cross-Country Boys' Race | Boys' Road Race | Girls' Road Race | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maria Peinado (BOL) Abderrahim Zahiri (MAR) Mohcine Elkouraji (MAR) Clementine Niyonsaba (RWA) | Mixed Team Relay |
Swimming
Rwanda qualified one swimmer.[4]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Abdoul Gatete Babu | 50 m freestyle | DSQ | did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 34.44 | 45 | did not advance |
References
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "Sierra Leone men and Rwanda women top podium of African qualifiers for Youth Olympic Games". FIVB. 16 April 2014. Retrieved 20 April 2014.
- ^ "Cycling Girls Qualifiers". UCI. 12 July 2014. Retrieved 12 July 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine