Saint Lucia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Saint Lucia at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | LCA |
NOC | St. Lucia Olympic Committee |
in Nanjing | |
Competitors | 6 in 4 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Saint Lucia competed at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics, in Nanjing, China from 16 August to 28 August 2014.
Athletics
Saint Lucia qualified two athletes.[1]
Qualification Legend: Q=Final A (medal); qB=Final B (non-medal); qC=Final C (non-medal); qD=Final D (non-medal); qE=Final E (non-medal)
- Boys
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Dius Clauzelma | 100 m | 11.24 | 16 qB | 11.19 | 14 |
- Girls
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Rochelle Etienne | Javelin throw | 34.40 | 18 qB | 37.41 | 17 |
Beach Volleyball
St. Lucia qualified a girls' team by winning the NORCECA ECVA Zone Qualifier.[2]
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Standing | Round of 24 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Skye Faucher Mondesir Dala Noel | Girls' | Sakalia/Eti (TUV) W 2 – 0 | 4 Q | Gerson/Rohrer (SUI) L 0 – 2 | did not advance | 25 | |||
Bitrus/Audu (NGR) W w/o | |||||||||
Fortunati/Rotti (URU) L 0 – 2 | |||||||||
Cetin/Yurtsever (TUR) L 0 – 2 | |||||||||
Song/Pan (TPE) L 1 – 2 |
Sailing
St. Lucia was given a boat to compete by the tripartite committee.[3]
Athlete | Event | Race | Net Points | Final Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Luc Chevrier | Boys' Byte CII | 13 | 17 | 12 | 14 | 14 | 16 | CAN | 24 | 110 | 20 |
Swimming
Saint Lucia qualified one swimmer.[4]
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Thalia Bergasse | 100 m freestyle | 1:04.34 | 34 | did not advance | |||
200 m backstroke | 2:35.62 | 28 | — | did not advance |
References
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Athletics". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 8 August 2014.
- ^ "St Lucia females claim gold and ticket to Nanjing, China- 2014". NORCECA. 20 October 2013. Retrieved 13 March 2014.
- ^ "2014 YOG Qualification Byte CII". International Sailing Federation. 5 July 2014. Retrieved 5 July 2014.
- ^ "Number of Entries by NOC: Swimming". nanjing2014.org. 6 August 2014. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- v
- t
- e
Nations at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics in Nanjing
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia*
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria*
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone*
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine