1980 European Badminton Championships
Badminton competition held in the Netherlands
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 17–20 April | ||
Edition | 7 | ||
Venue | Martinihal[1] | ||
Location | Groningen, Netherlands | ||
|
The 7th European Badminton Championships were held in Groningen (Netherlands), between 17 and 20 April 1980, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the Nederlandse Badminton Bond.
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Flemming Delfs | Morten Frost | Svend Pri |
Ray Stevens | |||
Women's singles | Liselotte Blumer | Anette Börjesson | Jane Webster |
Lena Axelsson | |||
Men's doubles | Claes Nordin and Stefan Karlsson | Bengt Fröman and Thomas Kihlström | Flemming Delfs and Steen Skovgaard |
Mike Tredgett and Ray Stevens | |||
Women's doubles | Jane Webster and Nora Perry | Kirsten Larsen and Pia Nielsen | Anne Skovgaard and Dorte Kjaer |
Alla Prodan and Nadezhda Litvincheva | |||
Mixed doubles | Mike Tredgett and Nora Perry | Lars Wengberg and Anette Börjesson | Billy Gilliland and Christine Heatly |
Derek Talbot and Karen Chapman | |||
Teams | Denmark | England | Sweden |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Morten Frost | Svend Pri | 15–5, 15–8 |
Flemming Delfs | Ray Stevens | 15–7, 15–3 | |
Women's singles | Anette Börjesson | Jane Webster | 11–5, 5–11, 11–2 |
Liselotte Blumer | Lena Axelsson | 0–11, 11–4, 12–9 | |
Men's doubles | Claes Nordin Stefan Karlsson | Flemming Delfs Steen Skovgaard | 15–3, 18–13 |
Bengt Fröman | Mike Tredgett Ray Stevens | 15–11, 15–10 | |
Women's doubles | Jane Webster Nora Perry | Anne Skovgaard Dorte Kjær | 15–4, 15–6 |
Kirsten Larsen Pia Nielsen | Alla Prodan Nadezhda Litvincheva | 15–7, 15–11 | |
Mixed doubles | Mike Tredgett Nora Perry | Billy Gilliland Christine Heatly | 6–15, 15–7, 18–13 |
Lars Wengberg Anette Börjesson | Derek Talbot Karen Chapman | 9–15, 15–9, 15–12 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Flemming Delfs | Morten Frost | 15–4, 1–15, 17–14 |
Women's singles | Liselotte Blumer | Anette Börjesson | 11–4, 11–6 |
Men's doubles | Claes Nordin Stefan Karlsson | Bengt Fröman Thomas Kihlström | 18–16, 9–15, 15–13 |
Women's doubles | Jane Webster Nora Perry | Kirsten Larsen Pia Nielsen | 15–8, 15–13 |
Mixed doubles | Mike Tredgett Nora Perry | Lars Wengberg Anette Börjesson | 15–0, 15–6 |
Medal account
Pos | Country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
2 | England | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
3 | Sweden | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Scotland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Soviet Union | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
References
- ^ Moller, Hans (June 1980). "Swiss miss a hit" (PDF). World Badminton. Retrieved 19 May 2024.
External links
Results at BE
- v
- t
- e
- Bochum 1968
- Port Talbot 1970
- Karlskrona 1972
- Vienna 1974
- Dublin 1976
- Preston 1978
- Groningen 1980
- Böblingen 1982
- Preston 1984
- Uppsala 1986
- Kristiansand 1988
- Moscow 1990
- Glasgow 1992
- Den Bosch 1994
- Herning 1996
- Sofia 1998
- Glasgow 2000
- Malmö 2002
- Geneva 2004
- Den Bosch 2006
- Herning 2008
- Manchester 2010
- Karlskrona 2012
- Kazan 2014
- La Roche-sur-Yon 2016
- Kolding 2017
- Huelva 2018
- Kyiv 2021
- Madrid 2022
- Saarbrücken 2024