Badminton tournament
2022 European Badminton Championships |
Tournament details |
---|
Dates | April 25, 2022 (2022-04-25) – April 30, 2022 (2022-04-30) |
---|
Venue | Polideportivo Municipal Gallur |
---|
Location | Madrid, Spain |
---|
Champions |
---|
Men's singles | Viktor Axelsen |
---|
Women's singles | Carolina Marín |
---|
Men's doubles | Mark Lamsfuß Marvin Seidel |
---|
Women's doubles | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva |
---|
Mixed doubles | Mark Lamsfuß Isabel Lohau |
---|
← 2021 Kyiv | 2024 Saarbrücken → | |
The 2022 European Badminton Championships was the 29th tournament of the European Badminton Championships. It was held in Madrid, Spain, from 25 to 30 April 2022.[1][2]
Tournament
The 2022 European Badminton Championships was the 29th edition of the championships. The tournament was organized by the Badminton Europe with the local organizer Spanish Badminton Federation and sanctioned by the BWF.[3]
The tournament consisted of men's (singles and doubles), women's (singles and doubles), and mixed doubles.
Finland was originally announced as the host for this championships during the 2021 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships,[4] but withdrew due to COVID-19-related concerns.[5]
Venue
The tournament was held at the Polideportivo Municipal Gallur in Madrid, Spain.[3]
Point distribution
Below are the tables with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the European Badminton Championships, which is equivalent to a Super 500 event.[6]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 |
9,200 | 7,800 | 6,420 | 5,040 | 3,600 | 2,220 | 880 |
Medal summary
Medalists
Medal table
* Host nation (Spain)
Participants
216 players from 35 nations will participate this championship.
Men's singles
Seeds
Wild card
Badminton Europe (BEC) awarded a wild card entry to Alex Lanier of France.[12]
Finals
Top half
Section 1
Section 2
Bottom half
Section 3
Section 4
Women's singles
Seeds
Finals
Top half
Section 1
Section 2
Bottom half
Section 3
Section 4
Men's doubles
Seeds
Wild card
Badminton Europe (BEC) awarded a wild card entry to José Molares and Jaume Pérez of Spain.[12]
Finals
| Semi-finals | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 8 | | 10 | 20 | | | |
|
| 6 | - Alexander Dunn
- Adam Hall
| 21 | 22 | | |
| | 6 | - Alexander Dunn
- Adam Hall
| 17 | 16 | | |
| | |
| | | 2 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| 3 | | 21 | 17 | | |
| |
| 2 | | 23 | 21 | | |
Top half
Section 1
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | | | | | | |
| | |
| | | | - T Flåtten
- V Rikheim
| w | / | o | |
| | - T Flåtten
- V Rikheim
| 22 | 17 | 21 | |
| |
| | | 20 | 21 | 14 | |
| | | - T Flåtten
- V Rikheim
| 13 | 13 | | |
| | |
| | | 8 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| 8 | | 11 | 21 | 21 | | |
| |
| | | 21 | 13 | 17 | |
| | 8 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | | | 17 | 17 | | |
| | - J Hansson
- M Z-Bexell
| 28 | 17 | 17 | |
| |
| | | 26 | 21 | 21 | |
Section 2
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 4 | | 21 | 22 | | | |
| | |
| | | | - J Monroy
- C Piris
| 10 | 20 | | |
| | - J Monroy
- C Piris
| 21 | 21 | | |
| |
| | - M Datko
- P Scheiel
| 10 | 8 | | |
| | 4 | | 16 | 13 | | |
| | |
| | | 6 | - A Dunn
- A Hall
| 21 | 21 | | |
| 6 | - A Dunn
- A Hall
| 21 | 21 | | | |
| |
| | | 15 | 19 | | |
| | 6 | - A Dunn
- A Hall
| 10 | 21 | 21 | |
| | |
| | | | | 21 | 12 | 18 | |
| | | 19 | 21 | 21 | |
| |
| | - I Rusev
- I Stoynov
| 21 | 9 | 9 | |
Bottom half
Section 3
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| WC | - J Molares
- J Pérez
| 14 | 8 | | | | |
|
| | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | | | 18 | 14 | | |
| | |
| | | 5 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | | 19 | 12 | | |
| |
| 5 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | 5 | | 14 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | 3 | | 21 | 23 | | |
| | | 13 | 16 | | | |
| |
| | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | | | 22 | 17 | 10 | |
| | |
| | | 3 | | 20 | 21 | 21 | |
Section 4
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | 21 | 23 | | | | |
|
| | | 16 | 21 | | |
| | | | 10 | 22 | 14 | |
| | |
| | | 7 | | 21 | 20 | 21 | |
| | - A Ioannou
- C Temereas
| 8 | 9 | | |
| |
| 7 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | 7 | | 17 | 18 | | |
| | |
| | | 2 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | - R Easton
- Z Russ
| 21 | 21 | | | |
| |
| | - G Beketov
- M Makhnovskiy
| 8 | 14 | | |
| | | - R Easton
- Z Russ
| 18 | 18 | | |
| | |
| | | 2 | | 21 | 21 | | |
Women's doubles
Seeds
Wild card
Badminton Europe (BEC) awarded a wild card entry to Chloe Birch and Jessica Pugh of England.[12]
Finals
| Semi-finals | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1 | | 21 | 21 | | | |
|
| 3 | | 11 | 12 | | |
| | 1 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | 4 | | 14 | 10 | | |
| 4 | | 20 | 21 | 22 | |
| |
| 2 | | 22 | 15 | 20 | |
Top half
Section 1
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | | 21 | 21 | | | |
| | |
| | | | - F Vallet
- E Vercelot
| 12 | 10 | | |
| | | 21 | 18 | 16 | |
| |
| | - F Vallet
- E Vercelot
| 10 | 21 | 21 | |
| | 1 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | 6 | | 16 | 13 | | |
| 6 | | 21 | 21 | | | |
| |
| | | 15 | 17 | | |
| | 6 | | 21 | 18 | 21 | |
| | |
| | | WC | | 10 | 21 | 17 | |
| | - A Babre
- A Priedniece
| 4 | 8 | | |
| |
| WC | | 21 | 21 | | |
Section 2
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 3 | | 21 | 21 | | | |
| | |
| | | | - M Corsini
- J Mair
| 11 | 14 | | |
| | - M Corsini
- J Mair
| 21 | 21 | | |
| |
| | - A F. Gonçalves
- S Gonçalves
| 12 | 10 | | |
| | 3 | | 21 | 9 | 21 | |
| | |
| | | 7 | | 14 | 21 | 18 | |
| 7 | | 21 | 21 | | | |
| |
| | - E Kattirtzi
- I Pissi
| 17 | 6 | | |
| | 7 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | | | 14 | 17 | | |
| | | | | | |
| |
| | | w | / | o | |
Bottom half
Section 3
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
|
| | - M Christensen
- A Hong
| w | / | o | |
| | | - M Christensen
- A Hong
| 10 | 18 | | |
| | |
| | | 8 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | - S Au Yeong
- K Hochmeir
| 15 | 9 | | |
| |
| 8 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | 8 | | 9 | 21 | 13 | |
| | |
| | | 4 | | 21 | 13 | 21 | |
| | | 21 | 22 | | | |
| |
| | | 16 | 20 | | |
| | | | 15 | 17 | | |
| | |
| | | 4 | | 21 | 21 | | |
Section 4
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | | | | | |
|
| | - D Kwaśnik
- K Marczak
| w | / | o | |
| | | - D Kwaśnik
- K Marczak
| 6 | 14 | | |
| | |
| | | | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | | 21 | 21 | | |
| |
| 5 | | 10 | 15 | | |
| | | | 21 | 16 | 17 | |
| | |
| | | 2 | | 19 | 21 | 21 | |
| | - K Frost
- M Ryan
| 18 | 21 | 5 | | |
| |
| | | 21 | 15 | 21 | |
| | | | 22 | 11 | | |
| | |
| | | 2 | | 24 | 21 | | |
Mixed doubles
Seeds
Wild card
Badminton Europe (BEC) awarded a wild card entry to Alberto Zapico and Lorena Uslé of Spain.[12]
Finals
| Semi-finals | | | Final | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 6 | | 21 | 16 | 17 | | |
|
| 4 | | 12 | 21 | 21 | |
| | 4 | | 16 | 22 | 21 | |
| | |
| | | 2 | | 21 | 20 | 16 | |
| 5 | | 19 | 15 | | |
| |
| 2 | | 21 | 21 | | |
Top half
Section 1
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 1 | | 13 | 21 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | | | 21 | 16 | 19 | |
| | | 21 | 21 | | |
| |
| | | 18 | 17 | | |
| | 1 | | 11 | 17 | | |
| | |
| | | 6 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| 6 | | 21 | 17 | 21 | | |
| |
| | | 17 | 21 | 19 | |
| | 6 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | | | 18 | 9 | | |
| | | 21 | 22 | 21 | |
| |
| | - N A. Müller
- R Stern
| 17 | 24 | 13 | |
Section 2
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | | 4 | | 21 | 21 | | | |
| | |
| | | | | 14 | 18 | | |
| | - M Z-Bexell
- T Sjöö
| 16 | 21 | 18 | |
| |
| | | 21 | 17 | 21 | |
| | 4 | | 25 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | 7 | | 23 | 17 | | |
| 7 | | 21 | 21 | | | |
| |
| | - P Tentas
- E Moutevelidou
| 6 | 2 | | |
| | 7 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | |
| | | | - M Tomic
- A Vitman
| 10 | 14 | | |
| | - M Tomic
- A Vitman
| 21 | 21 | | |
| |
| | | 15 | 19 | | |
Bottom half
Section 3
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | | 24 | 13 | 21 | | | |
|
| | - V Yakovlev
- P Tkach
| 22 | 21 | 19 | |
| | | | 15 | 7 | | |
| | |
| | | 5 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | | 9 | 13 | | |
| |
| 5 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | 5 | | 18 | 21 | 21 | |
| | |
| | | 3 | | 21 | 17 | 14 | |
| | - P Birker
- K Hochmeir
| 21 | 21 | | | |
| |
| | - D Johannesson
- S Árnadóttir
| 14 | 9 | | |
| | | - P Birker
- K Hochmeir
| 11 | 11 | | |
| | |
| | | 3 | | 21 | 21 | | |
Section 4
| First round | | | Second round | | | Quarter-finals | |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | - I Stoynov
- H Popovska
| 21 | 21 | | | | |
|
| | - C C Mork
- S F Jørgensen
| 15 | 16 | | |
| | | - I Stoynov
- H Popovska
| 16 | 16 | | |
| | |
| | | 8 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | - O Männik
- R Üprus
| 10 | 3 | | |
| |
| 8 | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | 8 | | 15 | 21 | 8 | |
| | |
| | | 2 | | 21 | 17 | 21 | |
| WC | | 10 | 14 | | | |
| |
| | | 21 | 21 | | |
| | | | 18 | 21 | 11 | |
| | |
| | | 2 | | 21 | 16 | 21 | |
References
- ^ "2022 European Championships is coming to Madrid". Retrieved 6 April 2022.
- ^ "Madrid acogerá el Europeo de bádminton de 2022". Retrieved 6 April 2022.
- ^ a b "Prospectus 2022 European Championships". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 6 April 2022.
- ^ Raftery, Alan (20 February 2021). "Finland will host major European events in 2022". Badminton Europe. Retrieved 9 April 2022.
- ^ "2022 European Men's & Women's Team Championships cancelled". Badminton Europe. 6 January 2022. Retrieved 9 April 2022.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "Men's singles – Eligibility list". Badminton Europe. 6 April 2022.
- ^ "Women's singles – Eligibility list". Badminton Europe. 6 April 2022.
- ^ "Men's doubles – Eligibility list". Badminton Europe. 6 April 2022.
- ^ "Women's doubles – Eligibility list". Badminton Europe. 6 April 2022.
- ^ "Mixed doubles – Eligibility list". Badminton Europe. 6 April 2022.
- ^ a b c d Raftery, Alan (15 March 2022). "Wild cards announced for #EC22". www.badmintoneurope.com. Retrieved 6 April 2022.
External links
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|
|