1996 European Badminton Championships
Badminton tournament
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 13–20 April | ||
Edition | 15 | ||
Location | Herning, Denmark | ||
|
The 15th European Badminton Championships were held in Herning, Denmark, between 13 and 20 April 1996, and hosted by the European Badminton Union and the Danmarks Badminton Forbund.
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | Peter Rasmussen | Jesper Olsson |
Jeroen van Dijk | |||
Women's singles | Camilla Martin | Marina Yakusheva | Christine Magnusson |
Anne Sondergaard | |||
Men's doubles | Thomas Lund and Jon Holst Christensen | Michael Søgaard and Henrik Svarrer | Simon Archer and Chris Hunt |
Peter Axelsson and Pär-Gunnar Jönsson | |||
Women's doubles | Lisbeth Stuer-Lauridsen and Marlene Thomsen | Rikke Olsen and Helene Kirkegaard | Julie Bradbury and Joanne Wright |
Katrin Schmidt and Kerstin Ubben | |||
Mixed doubles | Michael Søgaard and Rikke Olsen | Simon Archer and Julie Bradbury | Michael Keck and Karen Stechmann |
Ron Michels and Erica van den Heuvel | |||
Teams | Denmark | Sweden | England |
Results
Semi-finals
Category | Winner | Runner-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | Jesper Olsson | 15–7, 15–3 |
Peter Rasmussen | Jeroen van Dijk | 15–9, 18–13 | |
Women's singles | Camilla Martin | Christine Magnusson | 11–6, 11–4 |
Marina Yakusheva | Anne Søndergaard | 11–6, 11–9 | |
Men's doubles | Jon-Holst Christensen Thomas Lund | Chris Hunt Simon Archer | 15–6, 15–10 |
Henrik Svarrer Michael Søgaard | Peter Axelsson Pär-Gunnar Jönsson | 15–8, 15–6 | |
Women's doubles | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | Katrin Schmidt Kerstin Ubben | 15–6, 15–5 |
Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen Marlene Thomsen | Joanne Goode Julie Bradbury | 15–12, 10–15, 15–4 | |
Mixed doubles | Simon Archer Julie Bradbury | Ron Michels Erica van den Heuvel | 15–11, 15–12 |
Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | Michael Keck Karen Neumann | 15–9, 15–10 |
Finals
Category | Winners | Runners-up | Score |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Poul-Erik Høyer Larsen | Peter Rasmussen | 15–5, 15–11 |
Women's singles | Camilla Martin | Marina Yakusheva | 11–0, 11–3 |
Men's doubles | Jon-Holst Christensen Thomas Lund | Henrik Svarrer Michael Søgaard | 10–15, 15–12, 18–17 |
Women's doubles | Lisbet Stuer-Lauridsen Marlene Thomsen | Helene Kirkegaard Rikke Olsen | 6–15, 15–12, 15–10 |
Mixed doubles | Michael Søgaard Rikke Olsen | Simon Archer Julie Bradbury | 18–16, 15–2 |
Medal account
Pos | Country | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 6 | 3 | 1 | 10 |
2 | England | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
Sweden | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
4 | Russia | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Netherlands | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
References
- Results at BE
- Denmark Sweeps Euro Championships
- v
- t
- e
International badminton
- BWF
- Thomas Cup
- Uber Cup
- Sudirman Cup
- World Championships
- Para World Championships
- World Junior Championships
- World Senior Championships
- Olympics
- Youth Olympic
- Paralympics
- World University Badminton Championships
- World Cup (defunct)
- World Grand Prix Finals (defunct)
- World Ranking
- World Junior Ranking
- Hall of Fame
- Teams