2016 Runnymede Borough Council election
2016 UK local government election
| ||||||||||||||||
15 seats to Runnymede Borough Council 22 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||
|
The 2016 Runnymede Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect 15 members of Runnymede Borough Council in Surrey, England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.
Election result
After the election, the composition of the council was:
- Conservative: 36
- Residents Association: 6
Ward results
Addlestone Bourneside
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Cherith Mary Simmons | 772 | 57.36 | ||
Labour | June Patricia Tilbury | 407 | 30.24 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Donald James Whyte | 148 | 10.99 | ||
Turnout | 1346 | 31.33 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Addlestone North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Stewart Mark Mackay | 722 | 59.82 | ||
Labour | Anne Emerson-Miller | 485 | 40.18 | ||
Turnout | 1225 | 26.93 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Chertsey Meads
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Mark Gordon Nuti | 616 | 48.28 | ||
Labour | Judith Elizabeth Middleton | 290 | 22.73 | ||
UKIP | Christopher David Butcher | 271 | 21.24 | ||
Green | Lee-Anne Josephine Collett Lawrance | 91 | 7.13 | ||
Turnout | 1276 | 28.16 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Chertsey South and Row Town
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Scott Alderson Lewis | 785 | 56.47 | ||
Green | Richard George Miller | 345 | 24.82 | ||
Labour | Philip Martin | 249 | 17.91 | ||
Turnout | 1390 | 31.21 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Chertsey St Ann's
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Myles Lee Willingale | 600 | 41.93 | ||
Labour | Arran Richard Neathey | 400 | 27.95 | ||
UKIP | William Albert Bruno | 315 | 22.01 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Sylvia Jane Whyte | 109 | 7.62 | ||
Turnout | 1431 | 29.38 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Egham Hythe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Yvonna Pia Lay | 493 | 38.91 | ||
Labour | Robert Ashley King | 380 | 29.99 | ||
UKIP | Alex Ali Balkan | 269 | 21.23 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Aidan Peter Leonard Watson | 121 | 9.55 | ||
Turnout | 1267 | 26.24 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Egham Town
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residents | David John Knight | 769 | 62.07 | ||
Conservative | Liane Gibson | 279 | 22.52 | ||
Labour | Helen Elizabeth Jewell | 187 | 15.09 | ||
Turnout | 1239 | 29.21 | |||
Residents hold | Swing |
Englefield Green East
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Marisa Natalia Heath | 502 | 65.19 | ||
Labour | Benjamin James Tozer | 161 | 20.91 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Catherine Elizabeth Watson | 101 | 13.17 | ||
Turnout | 770 | 31.36 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Englefield Green West
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Nigel Michael King | 365 | 42.20 | ||
Labour | Abby Louise King | 258 | 29.83 | ||
UKIP | David Charles Hunt | 237 | 27.40 | ||
Turnout | 865 | 25.44 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Foxhills
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Iftikhar Ahmad Chaudhri | 775 | 53.82 | ||
UKIP | Christopher Alan Browne | 426 | 29.58 | ||
Labour | Fiona Robertson Dent | 235 | 16.32 | ||
Turnout | 1440 | 34.20 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
New Haw
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Adrian Peter Tollett | 750 | 61.63 | ||
Labour | James Richard Mullett | 230 | 18.90 | ||
Liberal Democrats | Jennifer Jane Coulon | 224 | 18.41 | ||
Turnout | 1217 | 27.77 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Thorpe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Residents | Elaine Gill | 790 | 56.27 | ||
UKIP | John Stephen Gynn | 342 | 24.36 | ||
Conservative | Mark David Pearce | 155 | 11.04 | ||
Labour | Jacqueline Mary Fletcher | 112 | 7.98 | ||
Turnout | 1404 | 33.03 | |||
Residents hold | Swing |
Virginia Water
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Carol Susan Sant Manduca | 689 | 56.38 | ||
Residents | Brian Anthony Clarke | 366 | 29.95 | ||
UKIP | Ross Thompson | 154 | 12.60 | ||
Turnout | 1222 | 29.32 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing |
Woodham
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Thomas James Francis Gracey | 961 | 72.15 | ||
Conservative | David Ewan Anderson-Bassey | 901 | 67.64 | ||
UKIP | Valerie Ann Woodhouse | 322 | 24.17 | ||
Turnout | 1410 | 33.11 | |||
Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Conservative hold | Swing |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Barnsley
- Birmingham
- Bolton
- Bradford
- Bury
- Calderdale
- Coventry
- Dudley
- Gateshead
- Kirklees
- Knowsley
- Leeds
- Liverpool
- Manchester
- Newcastle upon Tyne
- North Tyneside
- Oldham
- Rochdale
- Rotherham
- Salford
- Sandwell
- Sefton
- Sheffield
- Solihull
- South Tyneside
- St Helens
- Stockport
- Sunderland
- Tameside
- Trafford
- Wakefield
- Walsall
- Wigan
- Wirral
- Wolverhampton
(England)
(England)
- Adur
- Amber Valley
- Basildon
- Basingstoke and Deane
- Brentwood
- Broxbourne
- Burnley
- Cambridge
- Cannock Chase
- Carlisle
- Castle Point
- Cheltenham
- Cherwell
- Chorley
- Colchester
- Craven
- Crawley
- Daventry
- Eastleigh
- Elmbridge
- Epping Forest
- Exeter
- Fareham
- Gloucester
- Gosport
- Great Yarmouth
- Harlow
- Harrogate
- Hart
- Hastings
- Havant
- Huntingdonshire
- Hyndburn
- Ipswich
- Lincoln
- Maidstone
- Mole Valley
- Newcastle-under-Lyme
- North Hertfordshire
- Norwich
- Nuneaton and Bedworth
- Oxford
- Pendle
- Preston
- Redditch
- Reigate and Banstead
- Rochford
- Rossendale
- Rugby
- Runnymede
- Rushmoor
- South Cambridgeshire
- South Lakeland
- St Albans
- Stevenage
- Stratford-on-Avon
- Stroud
- Tamworth
- Tandridge
- Three Rivers
- Tunbridge Wells
- Watford
- Welwyn Hatfield
- West Lancashire
- West Oxfordshire
- Weymouth and Portland
- Winchester
- Woking
- Worcester
- Worthing
- Wyre Forest
This Elections in England related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e