2016 local election in England, UK
The 2016 Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council election took place on 5 May 2016 to elect members of Kirklees Metropolitan Borough Council in West Yorkshire, England.[1] This was on the same day as other 2016 United Kingdom local elections.
Ward results
[2]
Almondbury ward
Almondbury Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Bernard McGuin | 1,328 | 27.22 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Phil Scott | 1,268 | 25.99 | |
| Labour | Ken Lowe | 1,259 | 25.80 | |
| UKIP | Joshua Michael Stephen Pearce | 525 | 10.76 | |
| Green | Derek John Hardcastle | 464 | 9.51 | |
| TUSC | Aaron Thomas Bailey | 35 | 0.72 | |
Majority | 60 | 1.23 | |
Turnout | 4,879 | 36 | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Ashbrow ward
Ashbrow Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | James Richard Homewood | 2,307 | 58.32 | |
| Conservative | Homma Abid | 1,024 | 25.88 | |
| Green | Joan Brenda Smithson | 475 | 12.01 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mohammed Ramzan | 150 | 3.79 | |
Majority | 1,283 | 32.43 | |
Turnout | 3,956 | 29 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Batley East ward
Batley East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Fazila Fadia | 3,487 | 69.78 | |
| Conservative | Derrick Yates | 594 | 11.89 | |
| Independent | Abdul Ghaffar | 512 | 10.25 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Allan Farnhill | 248 | 4.96 | |
| Green | Char Stoyles | 156 | 3.12 | |
Majority | 2,893 | 57.89 | |
Turnout | 4,997 | 40 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Batley West ward
Batley West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour Co-op | Shabir Pandor | 2,833 | 62.50 | |
| UKIP | James Samuel Laugharne Griffith-Jones | 698 | 15.40 | |
| Conservative | Lyndsey Hall | 648 | 14.30 | |
| Green | Garry Mervyn Kitchin | 198 | 4.37 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Christopher Martin Kane | 156 | 3.44 | |
Majority | 2,135 | 47.10 | |
Turnout | 4,533 | 35 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Birstall and Birkenshaw ward
Birstall and Birkenshaw Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Andrew Palfreeman | 1,987 | 47.32 | |
| Labour | Khalid Ahmed Patel | 939 | 22.36 | |
| UKIP | Joyce Avril Holbrook | 851 | 20.27 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Clare Elisabeth Kane | 232 | 5.53 | |
| Green | Jasmine Paris Kennedy | 190 | 4.52 | |
Majority | 1,048 | 24.96 | |
Turnout | 4,199 | 34 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Cleckheaton ward
Cleckheaton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Kathryn Mary Pinnock | 2,592 | 55.61 | |
| UKIP | Colin Walshaw | 707 | 15.17 | |
| Conservative | Andrew Lyndon Gray | 677 | 14.52 | |
| Labour | Aafaq Noor Butt | 571 | 12.25 | |
| Green | Catherine Helen Whittingham | 114 | 2.45 | |
Majority | 1,885 | 40.44 | |
Turnout | 4,661 | 36 | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Colne Valley ward
Colne Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Rob Walker | 1,624 | 32.42 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Ridgway | 1,558 | 31.10 | |
| Conservative | Mathew Noble | 902 | 18.01 | |
| UKIP | Melanie Roberts | 579 | 11.56 | |
| Green | Liz Byrd | 346 | 6.91 | |
Majority | 66 | 1.32 | |
Turnout | 5,009 | | |
| Labour gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Crosland Moor and Netherton ward
Crosland Moor and Netherton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Manisha Roma Kaushik | 2,582 | 53.24 | |
| Conservative | Robert Anthony Young | 888 | 18.31 | |
| UKIP | Paul George | 486 | 10.02 | |
| Green | Chas Ball | 367 | 7.57 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Robert Christopher Iredale | 278 | 5.73 | |
| Independent | Steve Bradbury | 137 | 2.82 | |
| TUSC | Jason Edward Bowen | 112 | 2.31 | |
Majority | 1,694 | 34.93 | |
Turnout | 4,850 | 38 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dalton ward
Dalton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Naheed Mather | 1,537 | 43.52 | |
| UKIP | Tom Wise | 688 | 19.48 | |
| Conservative | Maria Ackroyd | 578 | 16.36 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Roger David Battye | 548 | 15.52 | |
| Green | Simon James Duffy | 181 | 5.12 | |
Majority | 849 | 24.04 | |
Turnout | 3,532 | 29 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Denby Dale ward
Denby Dale Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Graham Turner | 2,631 | 48.41 | |
| Conservative | Paula Kemp | 2,484 | 45.70 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Andrew Hartley Wilkinson | 320 | 5.89 | |
Majority | 147 | 2.70 | |
Turnout | 5,435 | 43 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dewsbury East ward
Dewsbury East Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Paul Kane | 2,285 | 52.95 | |
| Conservative | Mark Simon Eastwood | 970 | 22.48 | |
| UKIP | Greg Burrows | 758 | 17.57 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Dennis Hullock | 191 | 4.43 | |
| Green | Tony Kelsall | 111 | 2.57 | |
Majority | 1,315 | 30.48 | |
Turnout | 4,315 | 33 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dewsbury South ward
Dewsbury South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gulfam Asif | 2,626 | 54 | |
| Conservative | Imtiaz Ali Ameen | 1,406 | 29 | |
| Green | Adrian Hugh Cruden | 525 | 11 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Bernard Thomas Disken | 339 | 7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,896 | 38 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dewsbury West ward
Dewsbury West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Mussarat Pervaiz | 3,164 | 62 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Shehzad Hussain | 992 | 20 | |
| Conservative | John David Nottingham | 474 | 9 | |
| Green | Simon John Cope | 450 | 9 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 5,080 | 40 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Golcar ward
Golcar Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Christine Mary Iredale | 1,726 | 38 | |
| Labour | Stephen Georg Jungnitz | 1,495 | 33 | |
| UKIP | Susan Laird | 670 | 15 | |
| Conservative | Robert Peter Daniel | 443 | 10 | |
| Green | Daniel Edward Greenwood | 217 | 5 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,551 | 34 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Greenhead ward
Greenhead Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sheikh Noor Ullah | 3,024 | 63 | |
| Conservative | Anthony Robert William McGuin | 780 | 16 | |
| Green | John Lydon Phillips | 545 | 11 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Manjit Singh | 344 | 7 | |
| TUSC | David James Waight | 140 | 3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,833 | 37 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Heckmondwike ward
Heckmondwike Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Steve Hall | 2,281 | 56 | |
| UKIP | Aleks Lukic | 836 | 20 | |
| Conservative | Robert James Michael Thornton | 701 | 17 | |
| Green | Sofia Yusuf Layton | 142 | 3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Josie Pugsley | 119 | 3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,079 | 31 | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Holme Valley North ward
Holme Valley North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Charles Roger Greaves | 2,142 | 44 | |
| Conservative | Trevor Bellamy | 994 | 20 | |
| Labour | Keiron Leith Dunn | 899 | 18 | |
| UKIP | Joshua Ben Dalton | 574 | 12 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kingsley Hill | 289 | 6 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,898 | 38 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Holme Valley South ward
Holme Valley South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Donald Malcolm Firth | 2,381 | 43 | |
| Labour | Thelma Walker | 1,680 | 30 | |
| UKIP | Alan Schofield | 650 | 12 | |
| Green | Sue Macklin | 451 | 8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Arthur George Willman Pritchard | 381 | 7 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 5,543 | 38 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Kirkburton ward
Kirkburton Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | James Richard Smith | 1,867 | 39 | |
| Green | Robert William Barraclough | 1,731 | 36 | |
| Labour | Sarah Jane Cook | 634 | 13 | |
| UKIP | Jon Hudson | 501 | 10 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alison Louise Munro | 107 | 2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,840 | 41 | |
| Conservative gain from Green | Swing | | |
Lindley ward
Lindley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Richard Anthony Eastwood | 2,137 | 40 | |
| Conservative | Mark Hemingway | 1,851 | 34 | |
| Labour | Mohammed Fayoom | 1,051 | 20 | |
| Green | Richard Daniel Rathod | 221 | 4 | |
| TUSC | Cormac Joseph Gerard Kelly | 117 | 2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 5,377 | 37 | |
| Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative | Swing | | |
Liversedge and Gomersal ward
Liversedge and Gomersal Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Michelle Lisa Grainger-Mead | 1,803 | 40 | |
| Labour | Mohammed Jawad Afzal Khan | 1,243 | 27 | |
| UKIP | Simon Holbrook | 1,151 | 25 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Peter Snee | 200 | 4 | |
| Green | Nicholas Eugene Whittingham | 148 | 3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,545 | 32 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Mirfield ward
Mirfield Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | Stephen Martyn Bolt | 3,434 | 64 | |
| Labour | Karen Louise Rowling | 1,442 | 27 | |
| Green | Isabel Clare Walters | 358 | 7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Allen Dobson | 172 | 3 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 5,406 | 37 | |
| Conservative hold | Swing | | |
Newsome ward
Newsome Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Green | Andrew Varah Cooper | 2,428 | 52 | |
| Labour | Nadeem Iqbal | 1,822 | 39 | |
| Conservative | Pauline McGleenan | 312 | 7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Stephen John Bird | 113 | 2 | |
Majority | | | |
Turnout | 4,675 | 39 | |
| Green hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Council and Democracy: Voting and Elections". Kirklees Council. Retrieved 10 April 2016.
- ^ "Election results by wards, 5 May 2016". democracy.kirklees.gov.uk. 5 May 2016.