Athletics at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games
Athletics at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Estadio Jorge "El Mágico" González |
Location | San Salvador |
Dates | 2–8 July |
Competitors | 400 from 30 nations |
← 2018 2026 → |
The athletics competition at the 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games was held in San Salvador, El Salvador from 2 to 8 July at the Estadio Jorge "El Mágico" González (road events in an urban circuit).[1]
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Emanuel Archibald Guyana | 10.24 | José González Dominican Republic | 10.26 | Rikkoi Brathwaite British Virgin Islands | 10.26 |
200 m | Alexander Ogando Dominican Republic | 19.99 | Carlos Palacios Colombia | 20.37 | Alonso Edward Panama | 20.46 |
400 m | Jereem Richards Trinidad and Tobago | 44.54 | Michael Joseph Saint Lucia | 44.90 | Gilles Biron Martinique | 45.06 |
800 m | Handal Roban Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1:45.93 NR | Ryan Sánchez Puerto Rico | 1:46.86 | Ferdy Agramonte Dominican Republic | 1:47.46 |
1500 m | Fernando Martinez Mexico | 3:43.47 | Robert Napolitano Puerto Rico | 3:43.86 | Dage Minors Bermuda | 3:45.12 |
5000 m | Héctor Pagán Ortíz Puerto Rico | 14:07.17 | Diego García Mexico | 14:11.12 | Carlos San Martín Colombia | 14:14.08 |
10,000 m | Víctor Zambrano Mexico | 29:39.30 | Iván Darío González Colombia | 29:40.71 | Mario Pacay Centro Caribe Sports | 29:43.97 |
110 m hurdles | Shane Brathwaite Barbados | 13.64 | Rasheem Brown Cayman Islands | 13.64 | Jeanice Laviolette Guadeloupe | 13.82 |
400 m hurdles | Pablo Andrés Ibáñez El Salvador | 49.34 | Guillermo Campos Mexico | 49.55 | Juander Santos Dominican Republic | 49.61 |
3000 m steeplechase | Carlos San Martín Colombia | 8:50.15 | César Gómez Mexico | 8:50.68 | Carlos Santos El Salvador | 8:51.92 |
4 × 100 m relay | Trinidad and Tobago Kion Benjamin Devin Augustine Carlon Hosten Eric Harrison Jr | 38.30 | Dominican Republic Erick Sanchez Yancarlos Martinez Christopher Valdez José González | 38.61 | Venezuela Alexis Nieves David Vivas Bryant Alamo Rafael Vasquez | 39.13 |
4 × 400 m relay | Trinidad and Tobago Renny Quow Che Lara Machel Cedenio Jereem Richards | 3:01.99 | Barbados Kyle Gale Rasheeme Griffith Rivaldo Leacock Desean Boyce | 3:02.12 | Dominican Republic Ezequiel Suárez Juander Santos Robert King Lidio Feliz | 3:02.19 |
Half marathon[2] | Alberto González Centro Caribe Sports | 1:03:50 GR | Jose González Colombia | 1:04:23 | Juan Luis Barrios Mexico | 1:05:13 |
20 km walk[3] | José Luis Doctor Mexico | 1:22:35 | César Herrera Colombia | 1:22:37 | Noel Chama Mexico | 1:23:09 |
High jump | Luis Castro Puerto Rico | 2.25 m | Luis Zayas Cuba | 2.25 m | Shaun Miller Jr. Bahamas | 2.22 m |
Pole vault | Jorge Luna Mexico | 5.40 m | Victor Castillero Mexico | 5.30 m | José Nieto Colombia | 5.30 m |
Long jump | Alejandro Parada Cuba | 7.88 m | Jordan Yates Turner Jamaica | 7.65 m | Tristan James Dominica | 7.65 m |
Triple jump | Lázaro Martínez Cuba | 17.51 m GR | Cristian Nápoles Cuba | 17.11 m | Leodan Torre Venezuela | 16.41 m |
Shot put | Uziel Muñoz Mexico | 20.81 m | Jairo Moran Mexico | 19.18 m | Djimon Gumbs British Virgin Islands | 19.00 m |
Discus throw | Mario Díaz Cuba | 62.57 m | Mauricio Ortega Colombia | 61.67 m | Jorge Fernández Cuba | 59.97 m |
Hammer throw | Jerome Vega Puerto Rico | 74.83 m | Diego del Real Mexico | 74.57 m | Miguel Zamora Cuba | 72.63 m |
Javelin throw | Keshorn Walcott Trinidad and Tobago | 83.60 m | David Carreon Mexico | 78.03 m | Elvis Graham Jamaica | 76.43 m |
Decathlon | Ayden Owens-Delerme Puerto Rico | 8281 pts GR | Ken Mullings Bahamas | 8060 pts | Yariel Soto Puerto Rico | 7762 pts |
José Paulino Dominican Republic |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Julien Alfred Saint Lucia | 11.14 =GR | Yanique Dayle Jamaica | 11.39 | Yunisleidy García Cuba | 11.50 |
200 m | Yanique Dayle Jamaica | 22.80 | Yunisleidy García Cuba | 23.05 | Fiordaliza Cofil Dominican Republic | 23.07 |
400 m | Marileidy Paulino Dominican Republic | 49.95 GR | Roxana Gómez Cuba | 51.23 | Gabriella Scott Puerto Rico | 51.51 |
800 m | Rose Mary Almanza Cuba | 2:01.75 | Sahily Diago Cuba | 2:02.81 | Shafiqua Maloney Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 2:04.98 |
1500 m | Joselyn Brea Venezuela | 4:10.39 GR | Sahily Diago Cuba | 4:11.07 | Daisy Cooper Cuba | 4:11.25 |
5000 m | Joselyn Brea Venezuela | 15:10.60 | Laura Galván Mexico | 15:12.61 | Alma Cortés Mexico | 15:59.21 |
10,000 m | Laura Galván Mexico | 33:12.28 | Viviana Aroche Centro Caribe Sports | 33:38.44 | Citlali Cristian Mexico | 33:40.43 |
100 m hurdles | Jasmine Camacho-Quinn Puerto Rico | 12.61 | Greisys Roble Cuba | 12.94 | Andrea Vargas Costa Rica | 13.02 |
400 m hurdles | Zurian Hechavarría Cuba | 55.52 | Gianna Woodruff Panama | 56.15 | Daniela Rojas Costa Rica | 56.58 |
3000 m steeplechase | Alondra Negron Texidor Puerto Rico | 10:14.34 | Arian Chia Mexico | 10:24.04 | Stefany López Colombia | 10:27.20 |
4 × 100 m relay | Cuba Yarima Garcia Yunisleidy Garcia Laura Moreira Enis Perez | 43.17 | Trinidad and Tobago Reyare Thomas Sanaa Frederick Akilah Lewis Leah Bertrand | 43.43 | Dominican Republic Darianny Jiménez Liranyi Alonso Anabel Medina Marileidy Paulino | 43.45 |
4 × 400 m relay | Cuba Zurian Hechavarria Rose Almanza Lisneidy Veitia Roxana Gomez | 3:26.08 GR | Dominican Republic Mariana Pérez Anabel Medina Franshina Martinez Marileidy Paulino | 3:27.84 NR | Colombia Lina Licona Melany Bolano Valeria Cabezas Evelis Aguilar | 3:31.16 |
Half marathon[4] | Joselyn Brea Venezuela | 1:15:04 | Margarita Hernández Mexico | 1:15:10 | Angie Orjuela Colombia | 1:15:19 |
20 km walk[5] | Alejandra Ortega Mexico | 1:35:43 | María Peinado Centro Caribe Sports | 1:35:59 | Maritza Poncio Centro Caribe Sports | 1:36:25 |
High jump | Marysabel Senyu Dominican Republic | 1.86 m | Glenka Antonia Curaçao | 1.84 m | Dacsy Brison Cuba | 1.81 m |
Marys Patterson Cuba | ||||||
Pole vault | Robeilys Peinado Venezuela | 4.60 m | Aslin Quiala Cuba | 4.30 m | None awarded | |
Katherin Castillo Colombia | ||||||
Long jump | Natalia Linares Colombia | 6.86 m GR | Leyanis Pérez Cuba | 6.65 m | Alysbeth Félix Puerto Rico | 6.44 m |
Triple jump | Yulimar Rojas Venezuela | 15.16 m GR | Leyanis Pérez Cuba | 14.98 m | Liadagmis Povea Cuba | 14.85 m |
Shot put | Rosa Ramirez Dominican Republic | 17.89 m | Danielle Sloley Jamaica | 16.81 m | Layselis Jimenez Cuba | 16.79 m |
Discus throw | Silinda Morales Cuba | 61.95 m | Alma Pollorena Mexico | 55.58 m | Adrienne Adams Jamaica | 55.43 m |
Hammer throw | Rosa Rodríguez Venezuela | 71.62 m GR | Erica Belvit Jamaica | 70.04 m | Mayra Gaviria Colombia | 68.61 m |
Javelin throw | Flor Ruiz Colombia | 60.52 m | María Lucelly Murillo Colombia | 58.92 m | Luz Castro Mexico | 57.50 m |
Heptathlon | Marys Patterson Cuba | 5978 pts | Martha Araújo Colombia | 5960 pts | Alysbeth Felix Puerto Rico | 5860 pts |
Mixed event
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay[6] | Dominican Republic Alexander Ogando Lidio Andrés Feliz Marileidy Paulino Fiordaliza Cofil Franshina Martínez Anabel Medina Mariana Pérez | 3:14.81 | Cuba Leonardo Castillo Roxana Gómez Yoandys Lescay Lisneidy Veitía Rose Mary Almanza | 3:16.97 | Colombia Lina Licona Raúl Mena Gustavo Barrios Evelis Aguilar Valeria Cabezas Jhonatan Rodríguez | 3:20.36 |
Medal table
* Host nation (El Salvador)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cuba (CUB) | 9 | 11 | 8 | 28 |
2 | Mexico (MEX) | 7 | 11 | 5 | 23 |
3 | Puerto Rico (PUR) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 12 |
4 | Venezuela (VEN) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
5 | Dominican Republic (DOM) | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 |
6 | Trinidad and Tobago (TTO) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
7 | Colombia (COL) | 3 | 8 | 7 | 18 |
8 | Jamaica (JAM) | 1 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
9 | Centro Caribe Sports (CCS) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Barbados (BAR) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Saint Lucia (LCA) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
12 | El Salvador (ESA)* | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VIN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | Guyana (GUY) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
15 | Bahamas (BAH) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Panama (PAN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
17 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Curaçao (CUW) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
19 | British Virgin Islands (IVB) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Costa Rica (CRC) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
21 | Bermuda (BER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Dominica (DMA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Guadeloupe (GLP) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Martinique (MTQ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (24 entries) | 47 | 48 | 48 | 143 |
Participating nations
- Antigua and Barbuda (2)
- Barbados (11)
- Bermuda (3)
- British Virgin Islands (7)
- Cayman Islands (2)
- Colombia (36)
- Costa Rica (15)
- Cuba (53)
- Curaçao (3)
- Dominica (3)
- Dominican Republic (33)
- Grenada (3)
- Guadeloupe (2)
- Guatemala (12)
- Guyana (14)
- Honduras (1)
- Jamaica (15)
- Martinique (2)
- Mexico (37)
- Nicaragua (2)
- Panama (10)
- Puerto Rico (30)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (2)
- Saint Lucia (7)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (3)
- El Salvador (24)
- Trinidad and Tobago (22)
- Turks and Caicos Islands (2)
- United States Virgin Islands (6)
- Venezuela (38)
References
- ^ 2023 Central American and Caribbean Games
- ^ "Athletics - Men's Half Marathon Medalists" (PDF). 2 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Athletics - Men's 20km Walk Medalists" (PDF). 2 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Athletics - Women's Half Marathon Medalists" (PDF). 2 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Athletics - Women's 20km Walk Medalists" (PDF). 2 July 2023. Retrieved 3 July 2023.
- ^ "Athletics - 4 x 400m Relay Mixed Medalists" (PDF). 3 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
External links
- v
- t
- e