Athletics at the 2023 SEA Games
Track and field events in Phnom Penh
Athletics at the 2023 SEA Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Morodok Techo National Stadium (track and field events) Angkor Wat (marathon and 20km walk) |
Date | 6–12 May |
Nations | 11 |
← 2021 2025 → |
The athletics events at the 2023 SEA Games took place from 6–12 May 2023 in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. The Games featured a total of 47 events.[1]
Venue
Morodok Techo National Stadium hosted track and field events while Marathon and race walking events were held at Angkor Wat.[2][3]
Schedule
P | Preliminary round | Q | Qualification | H | Heats | ½ | Semifinals | F | Final |
Date | May 6 | May 7 | May 8 | May 9 | May 10 | May 11 | May 12 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
Men's | ||||||||||||||
100 m | P | F | ||||||||||||
200 m | P | F | ||||||||||||
400 m | P | F | ||||||||||||
800 m | F | |||||||||||||
1,500 m | F | |||||||||||||
5,000 m | F | |||||||||||||
10,000 m | F | |||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | P | |||||||||||||
110 m hurdles | P | F | ||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | F | |||||||||||||
3,000 m steeplechase | F | |||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | F | |||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | P | F | ||||||||||||
High jump | F | |||||||||||||
Long jump | F | |||||||||||||
Pole vault | F | |||||||||||||
Shot put | F | |||||||||||||
Triple jump | F | |||||||||||||
Discus throw | F | |||||||||||||
Hammer throw | F | |||||||||||||
Javelin throw | F | |||||||||||||
Decathlon | F | |||||||||||||
Marathon | F | |||||||||||||
20 km race walk | F | |||||||||||||
Women's | ||||||||||||||
100 m | P | F | ||||||||||||
200 m | P | F | ||||||||||||
400 m | P | F | ||||||||||||
800 m | F | |||||||||||||
1,500 m | F | |||||||||||||
5,000 m | F | |||||||||||||
10,000 m | ||||||||||||||
100 m hurdles | P | F | ||||||||||||
110 m hurdles | ||||||||||||||
400 m hurdles | ||||||||||||||
3,000 m steeplechase | F | |||||||||||||
4 × 100 m relay | F | |||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | F | |||||||||||||
High jump | F | |||||||||||||
Pole vault | F | |||||||||||||
Shot put | F | |||||||||||||
Triple jump | F | |||||||||||||
Discus throw | ||||||||||||||
Hammer throw | F | |||||||||||||
Javelin throw | F | |||||||||||||
Heptathlon | F | |||||||||||||
Decathlon | ||||||||||||||
Marathon | F | |||||||||||||
20 km race walk | F | |||||||||||||
Mixed | ||||||||||||||
4 × 400 m relay | F |
Participating countries
Medal table
* Host nation (Cambodia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 16 | 8 | 5 | 29 |
2 | Vietnam | 12 | 20 | 8 | 40 |
3 | Indonesia | 7 | 3 | 9 | 19 |
4 | Malaysia | 5 | 3 | 11 | 19 |
5 | Philippines | 4 | 10 | 8 | 22 |
6 | Singapore | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 |
7 | Cambodia* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Myanmar | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (8 entries) | 48 | 46 | 48 | 142 |
Medalists
Key | |||
---|---|---|---|
GR | SEA Games record | NR | National record |
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m details | Soraoat Dabbang [de] Thailand | 10.37 | Marc Brian Louis Singapore | 10.39 | Muhammad Haiqal Hanafi Malaysia | 10.45[a] |
200 m details | Soraoat Dabbang Thailand | 20.62 | Ngần Ngọc Nghĩa Vietnam | 20.84 | Lalu Muhammad Zohri Indonesia | 21.02 |
400 m details | Umar Osman Malaysia | 46.34 NR | Umajesty Williams [de] Philippines | 46.52 | Frederick Ramirez [de] Philippines | 46.63 |
800 m details | Chhun Bunthorn Cambodia | 1:52.91 | Lương Đức Phước Vietnam | 1:53.34 | Wan Muhammad Fazri [de] Malaysia | 1:53.86 |
1,500 m details | Kieran Tuntivate Thailand | 3:58.51 | Lương Đức Phước Vietnam | 3:59.31 | Wahyudi Putra Indonesia | 3:59.36 |
5,000 m details | Kieran Tuntivate Thailand | 14:34.77 | Sonny Wagdos Philippines | 14:36.45 | Robi Syianturi Indonesia | 14:43.45 |
10,000 m details | Rikki Marthin Simbolon Indonesia | 31:08.85 | Soh Rui Yong Singapore | 31:10.70 NR | Tan Htike Soe Myanmar | 31:25.55 |
110 m hurdles details | Natthaphon Dansungnoen Thailand | 13.831 [b] [8] | shared gold | – | John Cabang Philippines | 13.86 |
Ang Chen Xiang Singapore | 13.831 NR | |||||
400 m hurdles details | Eric Cray Philippines | 50.03 | Natthaphon Dansungnoen Thailand | 50.73 | Calvin Quek Singapore | 50.75 |
3,000 m steeplechase details | Nguyễn Trung Cường [de] Vietnam | 8:51.99 | Lê Tiến Long Vietnam | 8:53.62 | Pandu Sukarya Indonesia | 8:55.05 |
4 × 100 m relay details | Indonesia Lalu Muhammad Zohri Bayu Kertanegara [fr] Sudirman Hadi Adith Rico Pradana | 39.11 | Thailand Piyawat Aendu Chayut Khongprasit [de] Muhamah Salaeh Kobsit Sittichai | 39.13 | Malaysia Jonathan Nyepa [de] Khairul Hafiz Jantan Mohamad Eizlan Dahalan [de] Muhammad Arsyad Md Saat | 39.36 |
Singapore Joshua Chua Xander Ho Marc Brian Louis Mark Lee | ||||||
4 × 400 m relay details | Philippines Clinton Kingsley Bautista [de] Michael del Prado Joyme Sequita Umajesty Williams [de] | 3:07.22 | Thailand Jirateep Bundee Apisit Chamsri [de] Thawatchai Khongjeam Joshua Atkinson | 3:07.23 | Malaysia Muhammad Firdaus Zemi Ruslem Zikry Putra Roseli Tharshan Shanmugam Umar Osman | 3:08.82 |
Marathon details | Agus Prayogo Indonesia | 2:32:59 | Arlan Arbois Philippines | 2:33:27 | Hoàng Nguyên Thanh Vietnam | 2:35:49 |
20 km race walk details | Hendro Yap Indonesia | 1:40:42 | Nguyễn Thành Ngưng Vietnam | 1:45:36 | Pyae Phyo Htun Myanmar | 1:49:39 |
High jump details | Tawan Kaeodam Thailand | 2.27 m GR | Vũ Đức Anh Vietnam | 2.17 m | Farell Glen Felix Jerus Malaysia | 2.15 m |
Pole vault details | Ernest John Obiena Philippines | 5.65 m GR | Kasinpob Chomchanad Thailand | 5.20 m | Patsapong Amsam-ang Thailand | 5.20 m |
Long jump details | Janry Ubas Philippines | 7.85 m | Nguyễn Tiến Trọng Vietnam | 7.66 m | Sapwaturrahman Indonesia | 7.62 m |
Triple jump details | Andre Anura Malaysia | 16.06 m | Ronnie Malipay Philippines | 15.74 m | Mark Harry Diones Philippines | 15.70 m |
Shot put details | Jakkapat Noisri Thailand | 17.84 m | Phan Thanh Bình Vietnam | 17.39 m | Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli Malaysia | 17.30 m |
Discus throw details | Irfan Shamsuddin Malaysia | 57.83 m | Kiadpradid Srisai Thailand | 51.89 m | Bandit Singhatongkul Thailand | 50.02 m |
Hammer throw details | Kittipong Boonmawan Thailand | 64.49 m | Jackie Wong Malaysia | 64.20 m | Sadat Marzuqi Ajisan Malaysia | 59.76 m |
Javelin throw details | Abdul Hafiz Indonesia | 69.60 m | Nguyễn Hoài Văn Vietnam | 69.55 m | Agustinus Abadi Ndiken Indonesia | 66.20 m |
Decathlon details | Sutthisak Singkhon Thailand | 7468 pts | Janry Ubas Philippines | 6923 pts | Aries Toledo Philippines | 6891 pts |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m details | Shanti Pereira Singapore | 11.41 | Supanich Poolkerd Thailand | 11.58 | Trần Thị Nhi Yến Vietnam | 11.75 |
200 m details | Shanti Pereira Singapore | 22.69 GR, NR | Trần Thị Nhi Yến Vietnam | 23.54 | Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli Malaysia | 23.60 |
400 m details | Shereen Samson Vallabouy Malaysia | 52.53 | Nguyễn Thị Huyền Vietnam | 53.27 | Nguyễn Thị Hằng Vietnam | 53.84 |
800 m details | Nguyễn Thị Thu Hà Vietnam | 2:08.55 | Bùi Thị Ngân Vietnam | 2:08.96 | Goh Chui Ling Singapore | 2:09.15 |
1,500 m details | Nguyễn Thị Oanh Vietnam | 4:16.85 | Bùi Thị Ngân Vietnam | 4:24.57 | Goh Chui Ling Singapore | 4:26.33 NR |
5,000 m details | Nguyễn Thị Oanh Vietnam | 17:00.33 | Phạm Thị Hồng Lệ Vietnam | 17:06.72 | Odekta Elvina Naibaho Indonesia | 17:13.63 |
10,000 m details | Nguyễn Thị Oanh Vietnam | 35:11.53 | Phạm Thị Hồng Lệ Vietnam | 35:21.09 | Odekta Elvina Naibaho Indonesia | 35:31.03 |
100 m hurdles details | Huỳnh Thị Mỹ Tiên Vietnam | 13.50 | Bùi Thị Nguyên Vietnam | 13.52 | Dina Aulia Indonesia | 13.59 |
400 m hurdles details | Nguyễn Thị Huyền Vietnam | 56.29 | Robyn Lauren Brown Philippines | 56.51 | Nguyễn Thị Ngọc Vietnam | 59.09 |
3,000 m steeplechase details | Nguyễn Thị Oanh Vietnam | 10:34.37 | Joida Gagnao Philippines | 10:40.96 | Nguyễn Thị Hương Vietnam | 11:00.85 |
4 × 100 m relay details | Thailand Jirapat Khanonta Sukanda Petraksa Athicha Phetkun Manatsada Sanmano | 44.24 | Vietnam Hoàng Dư Ý Hà Thị Thu Kha Thanh Trúc Lê Tú Chinh | 44.51 | Malaysia Azreen Nabila Alias Nur Afrina Batrisyia Nur Aishah Rofina Aling Zaidatul Husniah Zulkifli | 44.58 NR |
4 × 400 m relay details | Vietnam Hoàng Thị Minh Hạnh Nguyễn Thị Hằng Nguyễn Thị Huyền Nguyễn Thị Ngọc | 3:33.05 | Philippines Bernalyn Bejoy Robyn Lauren Brown Jessel Lumapas Maureen Schrijvers | 3:37.75 NR | Thailand Sukanya Janchaona Benny Nontanam Sasipim Satachot Arisa Weruwanarak | 3:39.29 |
Marathon details | Odekta Elvina Naibaho Indonesia | 2:48:14 | Lê Thị Tuyết Vietnam | 2:49:21 | Christine Hallasgo Philippines | 2:50:27 |
20 km race walk details | Nguyễn Thị Thanh Phúc Vietnam | 1:55:02 | Violine Intan Puspita Indonesia | 1:55:14 | Kotchaphon Tangsrivong Thailand | 1:57:11 |
High jump details | Thanlada Thongchomphunut Thailand | 1.79 m | Phạm Thị Diễm Vietnam | 1.77 m | Michelle Sng Suat Li Singapore | 1.73 m |
Pole vault details | Chonthicha Khabut Thailand | 4.05 m | Nor Sarah Adi Malaysia | 4.05 m | Natalie Uy Philippines | 4.00 m |
Long jump details | Maria Natalia Londa Indonesia | 6.28 m | Bùi Thị Thu Thảo Vietnam | 6.13 m | Bùi Thị Loan Vietnam | 6.02 m |
Triple jump details | Parinya Chuaimaroeng Thailand | 13.60 m | Maria Natalia Londa Indonesia | 13.50 m | Nguyễn Thị Hương Vietnam | 13.46 m |
Shot put details | Areerat Intadis Thailand | 16.71 m | Eki Febri Ekawati Indonesia | 15.24 m | Nani Sahirah Maryata Malaysia | 14.44 m |
Discus throw details | Subenrat Insaeng Thailand | 57.69 m | Queenie Ting Malaysia | 50.73 m | Lê Thị Cẩm Dung Vietnam | 45.08 m |
Hammer throw details | Grace Wong Malaysia | 61.87 m GR | Mingkamon Koomphon Thailand | 57.86 m | Nurul Hidayah Lukman Malaysia | 49.61 m |
Javelin throw details | Jariya Wichaidit Thailand | 52.60 m | Gennah Malapit Philippines | 49.55 m | Evalyn Palabrica Philippines | 48.31 m |
Heptathlon details | Nguyễn Linh Na Vietnam | 5403 pts | Sarah Dequinan Philippines | 5369 pts | Sunisa Khotseemueang Thailand | 5253 pts |
Mixed events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 × 400 m relay details | Vietnam Nguyễn Thị Hằng Nguyễn Thị Huyền Trần Đình Sơn Trần Nhật Hoàng | 3:21.27 | Thailand Joshua Atkinson Benny Nontanam Siripol Phanpae Supanich Poolkerd | 3:23.02 | Philippines Robyn Lauren Brown Michael del Prado Jessel Lumapas Umajesty Williams | 3:23.69 |
Notes
References
- ^ "iGames - Cambodia 2023". games.cambodia2023.com. Archived from the original on 2023-05-07. Retrieved 2023-04-30.
- ^ "OCA » Cambodia SEA Games 2023 CEO provides government update". ocasia.org. Retrieved 2023-04-30.
- ^ "Venues", olympics.com
- ^ "day to day schedule SEA Games 2023", Olympics.com
- ^ "Athletics schedule", cambodia2023.com, archived from the original on 2023-05-07, retrieved 2023-04-30
- ^ "28 Atlet Pelatnas Atletik untuk SEA Games 2023". detik sport. Retrieved 12 February 2023.
- ^ "Pasukan Olahraga Kebangsaan". OCM. 3 April 2023.
- ^ "Singapore hurdler Ang Chen Xiang awarded SEA Games gold after appeal". CNA. 10 May 2023. Retrieved 10 May 2023.
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2023 SEA Games in Cambodia
- Arnis
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Basketball
- Billiards
- Boxing
- Cricket
- Cycling
- Dancesport
- Diving
- Esports
- Endurance race
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Finswimming
- Floorball
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Indoor hockey
- Jet ski
- Judo
- Jujitsu
- Karate
- Kickboxing
- Kun Bokator
- Kun Khmer
- Obstacle racing
- Ouk chaktrang
- Pencak silat
- Pétanque
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Soft tennis
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Traditional boat race
- Volleyball
- Vovinam
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu
- Xiangqi
Demonstration sports: Teqball