Athletics at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival
Athletics at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival | |
---|---|
Date | 24–29 July |
← 2022 2025 → |
Athletics at the 2023 European Youth Summer Olympic Festival was held in Maribor, Slovenia, from 24 to 29 July 2023.[1]
Medal table
* Host nation (Slovenia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 7 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
2 | France | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
3 | Hungary | 4 | 0 | 5 | 9 |
4 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
5 | Greece | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
6 | Spain | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
7 | Norway | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
8 | Switzerland | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
9 | Romania | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Croatia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
11 | Italy | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
12 | Finland | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
13 | Estonia | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
14 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
15 | Ukraine | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
16 | Belgium | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Serbia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
18 | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Denmark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
20 | Turkey | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
21 | Slovenia* | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
22 | Bulgaria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Lithuania | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
24 | Israel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
25 | Ireland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Portugal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (27 entries) | 41 | 39 | 42 | 122 |
Medalists
Boys
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Ylann Bizasene France | 10.53 | Ido Peretz Israel | 10.70 | Zalán Deák Hungary | 10.75 |
200 m | Akira Mogbejumireyi Ayomide Eghagha Switzerland | 21.07 | Danielius Vasiliauskas Lithuania | 21.20 | Pedro Afonso Portugal | 21.41 |
400 m | Ondřej Loupal Czech Republic | 47:07 | Simone Giliberto Italy | 47:55 | Daniel Isaias Artigas Spain | 47:86 |
800 m | Yanis Vanlanduyt France | 1:52.11 | Žan Ogrinc Slovenia | 1:52.58 | Mattia De Rocchi Italy | 1:53.10 |
1500 m | Kristian Braathen Boerve Norway | 3:52.37 | Théodore Liot France | 3:52.64 | Albert Szirbek Hungary | 3:53.01 |
3000 m | Aldin Ćatović Serbia | 8:21.43 | Magnus Oeyen Norway | 8:21.96 | Oscar Gaitan Spain | 8:22.25 |
110 m hurdles | Matyáš Zach Czech Republic | 13.36 | Janko Kišak Croatia | 13.39 | Tristan Konso Estonia | 13.59 |
400 m hurdles | Joel Frederik von d'Ahe Denmark | 51.79 | Vladimiros Andreadis Greece | 52.70 | Savva Novikov Estonia | 53.02 |
2000 m steeplechase | Alin Savlovschi Romania | 5:39.51 | Isaac Duportal France | 5:40.30 | Benjamin Marton Szabo Hungary | 5:41.52 |
Medley relay | France Ylann Bizasene Arthur Gheerardyn-Renou Sayf Mohamed Reggad Yanis Vanlanduyt | 1:52.68 | Switzerland Kilian Arne Borner Akira Mogbejumireyi Ayomide Eghagha Robin Mike Gloor Jan Rickenbach | 1:53.56 | Italy Matia de Rocchi Leo Oumar Domenis Simone Giliberto Matteo Togni | 1:53.72 |
5000 m walk | Daniel Monfort Spain | 20:22.18 CR | Giuseppe Disabato Italy | 20:35.69 | Nick Joel Richardt Germany | 21:05.41 |
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Elijah Pasquier France | 2.12 | Yasir Kuduban Turkey | 2.09 | Paschalis Gennikis Greece | 2.06 |
Pole vault | Fabio Marco Spain | 5.10 | Karl Kristjan Pohlak Estonia | 5.05 | Pavlos Kriaras Greece | 5.05 |
Long jump | Petr Meindlschmid Czech Republic | 7.90 | James Armant Sordet France | 7.45 | Cristian Marius Popescu Romania | 7.27 |
Triple jump | Ioannis Gkartsios Greece | 15.73 | Aldo Rocchi Italy | 15.72 | Jeremie Nzoungou France | 15.48 |
Shot put | Dimitrios Antonatos Greece | 20.72 | Aatu Kangasniemi Finland | 20.15 | Kelson Josue De Carvalho Germany | 19.77 |
Discus throw | Samuel Conjungo-Taumhas France | 61.71 | David Jarolimek Czech Republic | 60.05 | Cian Crampton Ireland | 59.32 |
Hammer throw | Armin Szabados Hungary | 78.92 | Aatu Kangasniemi Finland | 75.09 | Nikolaos Sidirenios Greece | 73.41 |
Javelin throw | Roch Krukowski Poland | 79.40 | Illia Saievskyi Ukraine | 76.11 | Tom Tersek Slovenia | 73.57 |
Combined
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decathlon | Hubert Trościanka Poland | 7354 | Daniel Hanzelka Czech Republic | 7342 | Leon Clair Germany | 7340 |
Girls
Track
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Miia Ott Estonia | 11.80 | Alice Pagliarini Italy | 11.88 | Zita Szentgyorgyi Hungary | 11.89 |
200 m | Terezie Taborska Czech Republic | 23.61 CR | Maja Barbara Woźniak Poland | 24.08 | Miia Ott Estonia | 24.21 |
400 m | Anastazja Kuś Poland | 53.21 | Edanur Tulum Turkey | 53.32 | Line Al-Saiddi Norway | 53.60 |
800 m | Adela Holubova Czech Republic | 2:06.15 | Ioulianna Roussou Greece | 2:06.68 | Marta Mitjans Spain | 2:06.96 |
1500 m | Shirin Andrina Kerber Switzerland | 4:17.52 | Ayca Fidanoglu Turkey | 4:17.74 | Tia Tanja Zivko Slovenia | 4:19.80 |
3000 m | Jana Johanová Czech Republic | 9:30.10 | Carla Cabezas Spain | 9:31.78 | Alexandra Maria Hudea Romania | 9:32.21 |
100 m hurdles | Mia Wild Croatia Laura Montauban France | 13.22 | None awarded | Zuzanna Zając Poland | 13.22 | |
400 m hurdles | Olha Mashanienkova Ukraine | 56.28 CR | Alexandra Stefania Uta Romania | 56.31 | Meta Tumba France | 57.10 |
2000 m steeplechase | Karolina Jarosova Czech Republic | 6:23.58 CR | Andrea Nygaard Vie Norway | 6:33.99 | Majken Maria Natalie Soederlund Larsson Sweden | 6:36.01 |
Medley relay | Romania Stefania Balint Maria Denisa Capota Bianca Maria Tita Alexandra Stefania Uta | 2:06.13 CR | Italy Elisa Marcello Alice Pagliarini Valentina Vaccari Elisa Valensin | 2:06.45 | Czech Republic Viktorie Janska Eliska Kramesova Ester Parohova Terezie Taborska | 2:07.16 |
5000 m walk | Alexandra Kovacs Hungary | 22:42.91 | Julia Suarez Spain | 22:48.02 | Mina Stanković Serbia | 22:48.30 |
Field
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Ella Oluchi Obeta Germany | 1.83 | Valeria Smirnova Estonia | 1.83 | Iren Petkov Saraboyukova Bulgaria | 1.80 |
Pole vault | Magdalena Rauter Austria | 4.00 | Apolena Švábíková Czech Republic | 3.90 | Embla Matilde Njerve Norway Emma Meszaros Hungary Evgenia Maria Panagiotou Greece | 3.90 |
Long jump | Bori Rózsahegyi Hungary | 6.32 | Radina Velichkova Bulgaria | 6.09 | Laura Ooghe Belgium | 6.07 |
Triple jump | Erika Giorgia Anoeta Saraceni Italy | 13.42 | Olga Szlachta Poland | 13.29 | Aureja Beniusyte Lithuania | 13.11 |
Shot put | Nafy Thiam Belgium | 17.44 | Maria Rafailidou Greece | 16.25 | Ella Mantyla Finland | 16.22 |
Discus throw | Helene Ramslien Norway | 49.16 | Frieda Echterhoff Germany | 48.17 | Maria Rafailidou Greece | 47.95 |
Hammer throw | Pinja Karha Finland | 67.29 | Marie Rougetet France | 66.17 | Johanna Marrwitz Germany | 65.38 |
Javelin throw | Vita Barbic Croatia | 60.48 | Rebecca Nelimarkka Finland | 58.91 | Heti Väät Estonia | 54.44 |
Combined
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heptathlon | Sarolta Maria Kriszt Hungary | 5830 | Lucia Ursina Acklin Switzerland | 5808 | Enni Virjonen Finland | 5633 |
References
- ^ "Athletics". EYOF 2023. Retrieved 25 July 2023.
External links
- Daily Competition Schedule
- 24 July 2023 Results
- 25 July 2023 Results
- 25 July 2023 Results
- 26 July 2023 Results
- 27 July 2023 Results
- 28 July 2023 Results
- 29 July 2023 Results