Marleve Mainaky
Marleve Mainaky | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birth name | Marleve Mario Mainaky | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Indonesia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1972-03-26) 26 March 1972 (age 52) Ternate, North Maluku, Indonesia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 60 kg (132 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Event | Men's singles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Marleve Mario Mainaky (born 26 March 1972) is a former Indonesian badminton player who play in the singles event.[1] He was part of the Indonesia men's team that won the Thomas Cup in 1998, 2000, and 2002.[2][3][4] Mainaky had collected a silver and three bronzes at the Asian Championships. He competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia, reaching into the quarterfinals.[5] He was the men's singles bronze medalist at the 2001 SEA Games, also helped the men's team won the silver medal at that event, and 2002 Asian Games.[6] After retired from the international tournament, he started his career as a badminton coach. Marleve Mainaky was the fifth of seven siblings of Jantje Rudolf Mainaky and Venna Hauvelman. Five of the siblings were also professional badminton player.[7]
Achievements
World Senior Championships
Men's singles
Year | Age | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 50+ | Hwasan Indoor Stadium, Jeonju, South Korea | Carl Jennings | 21–11, 21–11 | Gold |
Men's doubles
Year | Age | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | 50+ | Hwasan Indoor Stadium, Jeonju, South Korea | Hariyanto Arbi | Chatchai Boonmee Wittaya Panomchai | 21–19, 21–16 | Gold |
Asian Championships
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Rony Agustinus | 10–15, 5–15 | Bronze |
1999 | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Ong Ewe Hock | 3–15, 15–5, 7–15 | Bronze |
1998 | Bangkok, Thailand | Chen Gang | 6–15, 9–15 | Silver |
1994 | Shanghai Gymnasium, Shanghai, China | Foo Kok Keong | 6–15, 7–15 | Bronze |
SEA Games
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Malawati Stadium, Selangor, Malaysia | Roslin Hashim | 15–13, 11–15, 7–15 | Bronze |
IBF World Grand Prix
The World Badminton Grand Prix sanctioned by International Badminton Federation (IBF) since 1983.
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Swiss Open | James Chua | 2–7, 7–5, 7–3, 6–8, 7–1 | Winner |
2001 | Indonesia Open | Lee Tsuen Seng | 6–8, 7–5, 7–3, 7–3 | Winner |
2000 | World Grand Prix Finals | Xia Xuanze | 4–7, 5–7, 7–2, 6–8 | Runner-up |
1999 | World Grand Prix Finals | Peter Gade | 11-15, 3-15 | Runner-up |
1999 | Swiss Open | Fung Permadi | 13–15, 0–15 | Runner-up |
1997 | Indonesia Open | Ardy Wiranata | 9–15, 3–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | U.S. Open | Fung Permadi | 15–8, 15–8 | Winner |
IBF International
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Pakistan Satellite | Jeffer Rosobin | 4–15, 0–4 Retired | Runner-up |
1997 | Malaysia International | G. Herry | 15–9, 15–5 | Winner |
1995 | Hamburg Cup | George Rimarcdi | 15–9, 7–15, 12–15 | Runner-up |
1993 | Amor International | Jim Mailer | 15–5, 15–3 | Winner |
1993 | Polish International | Lioe Tiong Ping | 15–8, 12–15, 1–15 | Runner-up |
References
- ^ "Players: Marleve Mainaky". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ^ "Kisah Thomas Cup 1998: Melawan Diskriminasi dengan Raket". tirto.id (in Indonesian). Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ^ "Tim Thomas, Kembalikan Semangat Kemenangan 2000" (in Indonesian). Antara. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ^ "Thomas Cup: Former players say this is the year". The Star. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ^ "Kilas Balik Olimpiade 2000: Tuntasnya Misi Besar Candra/Tony" (in Indonesian). VIVA.co.id. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ^ "21st SEA Games Results". Wayback Machine. Archived from the original on 26 December 2001. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ^ "Hanya Anak Marlev Yang Putra Mainaky" (in Indonesian). Kompas. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
External links
- Marleve Mainaky at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Marleve Mainaky at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)