Priyanshu Rajawat
Indian badminton player
Badminton player
Priyanshu Rajawat | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
Country | India | ||||||||||||||
Born | (2002-02-01) 1 February 2002 (age 22) Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, India | ||||||||||||||
Years active | 2019–present | ||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||
Coach | Pullela Gopichand | ||||||||||||||
Men's singles | |||||||||||||||
Career record | 99 wins, 48 losses | ||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 28 (8 August 2023) | ||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 28 (30 January 2024) | ||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Priyanshu Rajawat (born 1 February 2002) is an Indian badminton player.[1] He was part of the India team that won the 2022 Thomas Cup.[2]
Achievements
BWF World Tour (1 title, 1 runner-up)
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[3] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, and the BWF Tour Super 100.[4]
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Level | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | Odisha Open | Super 100 | Kiran George | 15–21, 21–14, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Orléans Masters | Super 300 | Magnus Johannesen | 21–15, 19–21, 21–16 | Winner |
BWF International Challenge/Series (4 titles, 1 runner-up)
Men's singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Bahrain International | Jason Ho-Shue | 16–21, 21–7, 21–12 | Winner |
2021 | Ukraine International | Sathish Kumar Karunakaran | 21–17, 21–18 | Winner |
2021 | India International Challenge | Raghu Mariswamy | 12–21, 21–10, 21–8 | Winner |
2022 | India Chattisgarh International Challenge | Subhankar Dey | 21–13, 21–11 | Winner |
2022 | Bangladesh International | Mithun Manjunath | 12–21, 21–16, 9–21 | Runner-up |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
Performance timeline
- Key
W | F | SF | QF | #R | RR | Q# | A | G | S | B | NH | N/A | DNQ |
(W) won; (F) finalist; (SF) semi-finalist; (QF) quarter-finalist; (#R) rounds 4, 3, 2, 1; (RR) round-robin stage; (Q#) qualification round; (A) absent; (G) gold, (S) silver or (B) bronze medal; (NH) not held; (N/A) not applicable; (DNQ) did not qualify.
To avoid confusion and double counting, these charts are updated at the conclusion of a tournament or when the player's participation has ended.
National team
- Junior level
Team events | 2018 |
---|---|
Asian Junior Championships | QF |
World Junior Championships | 6th |
- Senior level
Team events | 2022 | 2024 |
---|---|---|
Thomas Cup | G | QF |
Individual competitions
- Junior level
Event | 2018 |
---|---|
Asian Junior Championships | 4R |
World Junior Championships | 3R |
- Senior level
Events | 2024 |
---|---|
Asian Championships | 1R |
Tournament | BWF World Tour | Best | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
2022 | 2023 | 2024 | ||
India Open | 1R | A | 2R | 2R ('24) |
Indonesia Masters | A | 1R | 2R | 2R ('24) |
Thailand Masters | NH | 1R | A | 1R ('23) |
French Open | A | 1R | 1R ('24) | |
All England Open | A | 1R | 1R ('24) | |
Swiss Open | A | Q1 | QF | QF ('24) |
Spain Masters | A | 2R | A | 2R ('23) |
Orléans Masters | 2R | W | A | W ('23) |
Thailand Open | Q2 | 1R | A | 1R ('23) |
Singapore Open | A | 2R | 1R | 2R ('23) |
Indonesia Open | A | 2R | 2R | 2R ('23, '24) |
Australian Open | A | SF | A | SF ('23) |
U.S. Open | NH | A | QF | QF ('24) |
Canada Open | A | SF | SF ('24) | |
Taipei Open | 2R | A | 2R ('22) | |
Korea Open | A | 2R | 2R ('23) | |
Japan Open | A | 1R | 1R ('23) | |
China Open | A | 1R | 1R ('23) | |
Hong Kong Open | A | 1R | 1R ('23) | |
Vietnam Open | 2R | A | 2R ('22) | |
China Masters | A | 1R | 1R ('23) | |
Japan Masters | A | 1R | 1R ('23) | |
Syed Modi International | 2R | SF | SF ('23) | |
Odisha Open | F | 2R | F ('22) | |
Year-end ranking | 50 | 31 | 28 | |
Tournament | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Best |
See also
References
- ^ "Players: Priyanshu Rajawat". Badminton World Federation.
- ^ "2022 Thomas Cup & Uber Cup Squads".
- ^ Alleyne, Gayle (19 March 2017). "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 1 December 2017. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (10 January 2018). "Action-Packed Season Ahead!". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Priyanshu Rajawat.
- Priyanshu Rajawat at BWF.tournamentsoftware.com
- Priyanshu Rajawat at BWFbadminton.com
- Priyanshu Rajawat on Instagram
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)