Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala
Indian badminton player
Badminton player
Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vishnuvardhan with Thomas cup trophy | |||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||
Country | India | ||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (2001-02-11) 11 February 2001 (age 23) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Residence | Amberpet, Telangana, India[1] | ||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 6 ft (183 cm) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Right | ||||||||||||||||||||
Coach | Mathias Boe | ||||||||||||||||||||
Men's doubles | |||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 31 (with Krishna Prasad Garaga 17 January 2023) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 47 (with Krishna Prasad Garaga 2 January 2024) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| |||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala (born 11 February 2001) is an Indian badminton player.[2] He was part of the India team that won the 2022 Thomas Cup[3] He is currently ranked 32 in the world ranking in the men's doubles event.[4]
Achievements
BWF World Tour (2 runners-up)
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[5] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, and the BWF Tour Super 100.[6]
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Level | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | Orléans Masters | Super 100 | Krishna Prasad Garaga | Ben Lane Sean Vendy | 21–19, 14–21, 19–21 | Runner-up | [7] |
2022 | Syed Modi International | Super 300 | Krishna Prasad Garaga | Man Wei Chong Tee Kai Wun | 13–21, 16–21 | Runner-up | [8] |
BWF International Challenge/Series (2 titles, 1 runner-up)
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2021 | India International Challenge | Krishna Prasad Garaga | Arun George Sanyam Shukla | 24–22, 13–21, 22–20 | Winner | [9] |
2022 | India Chattisgarh International Challenge | Krishna Prasad Garaga | Ishaan Bhatnagar K. Sai Pratheek | 21–17, 15–21, 21–23 | Runner-up | [10] |
2023 | Réunion Open | Krishna Prasad Garaga | Matthias Kicklitz Max Weißkirchen | 21–18, 21–12 | Winner |
- BWF International Challenge tournament
- BWF International Series tournament
- BWF Future Series tournament
BWF Junior International (1 runner-up)
Boys' doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Bulgarian Junior International | Ishaan Bhatnagar | William Jones Brandon Zhi Hao Yap | 21–19, 21–18 | Runner-up |
- BWF Junior International Grand Prix tournament
- BWF Junior International Challenge tournament
- BWF Junior International Series tournament
- BWF Junior Future Series tournament
References
- ^ "క్రీడల్లో రాణిస్తూ దేశానికి కీర్తి ప్రతిష్టలు తేవాలి". Nava Telangana (in Telugu). 6 June 2022. Retrieved 6 January 2023.
- ^ "Vishnuvardhan Goud PANJALA | Profile". bwfbadminton.com. Retrieved 2022-11-22.
- ^ Sportstar, Team (2022-05-07). "Thomas and Uber Cup Finals 2022: Indian squad, groups, schedule, timings in IST". sportstar.thehindu.com. Retrieved 2022-11-22.
- ^ "Krishna Prasad GARAGA | Profile". bwfbadminton.com. Retrieved 2022-11-28.
- ^ Alleyne, Gayle (19 March 2017). "BWF Launches New Events Structure". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 1 December 2017. Retrieved 29 November 2017.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (10 January 2018). "Action-Packed Season Ahead!". Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original on 13 January 2018. Retrieved 15 January 2018.
- ^ Nag, Utathya (27 June 2023). "Krishna Prasad, Vishnu Vardhan go down fighting in Orleans Masters doubles final". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 31 July 2023.
- ^ "Sindhu trounces Malvika to clinch Syed Modi int'l". The Times of India. 24 January 2022. Retrieved 31 July 2023.
- ^ "Tournament | INFOSYS FOUNDATION India International Challenge 2021". bwfbadminton.com. Retrieved 2022-11-28.
- ^ "Tournament | India Chattisgarh International Challenge 2022". bwfbadminton.com. Retrieved 2022-11-28.
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)