1955 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed doubles
Q )
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls |
← 1954 · | Wimbledon Championships | · 1956 → |
1955 tennis event results
Vic Seixas and Doris Hart successfully defended their title, defeating Enrique Morea and Louise Brough in the final, 8–6, 2–6, 6–3 to win the mixed doubles tennis title at the 1955 Wimbledon Championships.[1]
Seeds
- 01. Vic Seixas / Doris Hart (champions)
- 02. Enrique Morea / Louise Brough (final)
- 03. Ham Richardson / Darlene Hard (fourth round)
- 04. Lew Hoad / Jenny Hoad (semifinals)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Enrique Morea Louise Brough | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
LL | Pat Sherwood Toots Watermeyer | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Enrique Morea Louise Brough | 7 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Neale Fraser Beryl Penrose | 9 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Hugh Stewart Erika Vollmer | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Neale Fraser Beryl Penrose | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Enrique Morea Louise Brough | 6 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Vic Seixas Doris Hart | 8 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Orlando Sirola Lea Pericoli | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lew Hoad Jenny Hoad | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Lew Hoad Jenny Hoad | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Vic Seixas Doris Hart | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Bill Gilmour Daphne Seeney | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vic Seixas Doris Hart | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Enrique Morea Louise Brough | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Søren Højberg Suzanne Schmitt | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Morea L Brough | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Krishnan R Davar | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
José María Draper Margaret Grace | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ramanathan Krishnan Rita Davar | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Morea L Brough | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Lister P Panton | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Claude Lister Pearl Panton | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | FB Webb Mrs FB Webb | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Lister P Panton | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Lasry B de Chambure | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrés Hammersley Viola White | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marc Lasry Béatrice de Chambure | 6 | 8 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Owen Williams Mary Halford | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Davies Doreen Spiers | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Williams M Halford | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Schwartz D Knode | 7 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sidney Schwartz Dorothy Knode | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jacques Peten Diane Midgley | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Schwartz D Knode | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P Sherwood T Watermeyer | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Pat Sherwood Toots Watermeyer | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan Mills Rita Bentley | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P Sherwood T Watermeyer | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hackett A Clarke | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Philippe Washer Barbara Davidson | 6 | 5r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Hackett Audrey Clarke | 3 | 3 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Ham Richardson Darlene Hard | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Abe Segal Heather Brewer | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Richardson D Hard | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Quist M Carter | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Adrian Quist Mary Carter | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Emilio Martínez María Josefa de Riba | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H Richardson D Hard | 6 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H Stewart E Vollmer | 3 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
George Worthington Pat Ward | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hugh Stewart Erika Vollmer | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Stewart E Vollmer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-C Molinari G Butler | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob Kelleher Grace Kelleher | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean-Claude Molinari Gloria Butler | 3 | 7 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robert Haillet Annie Haillet | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaime Bartrolí Lynne Luxton | 2 | 3 | R Haillet A Haillet | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ernesto della Paolera DM Wallis | 5 | 1 | Q | A Marshall P Titchener | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Arthur Marshall Pauline Titchener | 7 | 6 | R Haillet A Haillet | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bob Perry Loris Nichols | 0 | 2 | R Becker E Watson | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Roger Becker Elaine Watson | 6 | 6 | R Becker E Watson | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tommy Anderson Heather Macfarlane | 6 | 8 | T Anderson H Macfarlane | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ian McDonald Rita Drobný | 1 | 6 | R Becker E Watson | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | Gordon Forbes Jennifer Middleton | w/o | N Fraser B Penrose | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nicola Pietrangeli Nicla Migliori | N Pietrangeli N Migliori | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoff Ward Vera Thomas | 7 | 6 | 6 | G Ward V Thomas | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Philippe Chatrier Susan Chatrier | 9 | 1 | 4 | N Pietrangeli N Migliori | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Russell Seymour Hazel Redick-Smith | 4 | 6 | 8 | N Fraser B Penrose | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alejo Russell Nell Hopman | 6 | 4 | 6 | R Seymour H Redick-Smith | 1 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Neale Fraser Beryl Penrose | 6 | 6 | N Fraser B Penrose | 6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Cyril Botha Helen Pascoe | 0 | 4 |
Bottom half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fred Dehnert Fenny ten Bosch | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Don Butler Rosemary Bulleid | 9 | 6 | D Butler R Bulleid | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gerry Oakley Billie Woodgate | 7 | 6 | G Oakley R Woodgate | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Isaías Pimentel Jean Bee | 5 | 3 | G Oakley R Woodgate | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Orlando Sirola Lea Pericoli | 6 | 6 | O Sirola L Pericoli | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Khwaja Saeed Sue Waters | 3 | 4 | O Sirola L Pericoli | 6 | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ashley Cooper Mary Eyre | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Cooper M Eyre | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Dick Potter Beth Ruffin | 6 | 4 | 3 | O Sirola L Pericoli | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Mal Anderson Fay Muller | 5 | 6 | 6 | S Davidson A Buxton | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
John Barrett Mary Terán de Weiss | 7 | 2 | 4 | M Anderson F Muller | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
René Buser Ruth Kaufmann | 4 | 0 | T Fancutt S Griffin | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor Fancutt Sheila Griffin | 6 | 6 | T Fancutt S Griffin | 14 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sven Davidson Angela Buxton | 6 | 6 | 6 | S Davidson A Buxton | 12 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Freddie Huber Elizabeth Broz | 1 | 8 | 2 | S Davidson A Buxton | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bob Howe Anne Shilcock | 6 | 6 | R Howe A Shilcock | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Stefán László Ilse Schuh-Proxauf | 3 | 2 |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Luis Ayala Lois Felix | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gino Mezzi Christiane Mercelis | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Ayala L Felix | 6 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Knight S Bloomer | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony Pickard Pat Harrison | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Billy Knight Shirley Bloomer | 8 | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Ayala L Felix | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Hoad J Hoad | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivor Warwick Valerie Lewis | 3 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pablo Eisenberg Arvilla McGuire | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Eisenberg A McGuire | 2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Hoad J Hoad | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Torsten Johansson Birgit Gullbrandsson-Sandén | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lew Hoad Jenny Hoad | 6 | 7 |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean Borotra Ginette Bucaille | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ian Vermaak Dora Kilian | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Borotra G Bucaille | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Mason P Hird | 4 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matthew Mohtadi Barbara Knapp | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cedric Mason Pat Hird | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Borotra G Bucaille | 8 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Gilmour D Seeney | 10 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
István Gulyás Françoise Lemal | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eric Filby Kay Hubbell | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Gulyás F Lemal | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Gilmour D Seeney | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill Gilmour Daphne Seeney | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Czesław Spychała Bea Walter | 7 | 2 | 4 |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoffrey Paish Lorna Cawthorn | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
István Sikorszki Zsuzsa Körmöczy | 1 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Paish L Cawthorn | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dawes E Dawes | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony Dawes Betty Dawes | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin Hannam Georgie Woodgate | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Paish L Cawthorn | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Seixas D Hart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
John Fleitz Beverly Fleitz | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hans van Dalsum Gem Hoahing | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fleitz B Fleitz | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Seixas D Hart | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Naresh Kumar Freda Hammersley | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vic Seixas Doris Hart | 6 | 7 |
References
- ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1913: Hope Crisp / Agnes Tuckey
- 1914: James Parke / Ethel Thomson Larcombe
- 1915–18: No competition (World War I)
- 1919: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1920: Gerald Patterson / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1921: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1922: Pat O'Hara Wood / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1923: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1924: John Gilbert / Kathleen McKane Godfree
- 1925: Jean Borotra / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1926: Leslie Godfree / Kathleen McKane Godfree
- 1927: Francis Hunter / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1928: Patrick Spence / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1929: Frank Hunter / Helen Wills
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1931: George Lott / Anna McCune Harper
- 1932: Enrique Maier / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1933: Gottfried von Cramm / Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
- 1934: Ryuki Miki / Dorothy Round Little
- 1935: Fred Perry / Dorothy Round Little
- 1936: Fred Perry / Dorothy Round Little
- 1937: Don Budge / Alice Marble
- 1938: Don Budge / Alice Marble
- 1939: Bobby Riggs / Alice Marble
- 1940–45: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Tom Brown / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1947: John Bromwich / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1948: John Bromwich / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1949: Eric Sturgess / Sheila Piercey Summers
- 1950: Eric Sturgess / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Doris Hart
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Doris Hart
- 1953: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1956: Vic Seixas / Shirley Fry Irvin
- 1957: Mervyn Rose / Darlene Hard
- 1958: Robert Howe / Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
- 1959: Rod Laver / Darlene Hard
- 1960: Rod Laver / Darlene Hard
- 1961: Fred Stolle / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1962: Neale Fraser / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1963: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1964: Fred Stolle / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1965: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1966: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1967: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1968: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Court
- 1969: Fred Stolle / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Rosemary Casals
- 1971: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1972: Ilie Năstase / Rosemary Casals
- 1973: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1974: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1975: Marty Riessen / Margaret Court
- 1976: Tony Roche / Françoise Dürr
- 1977: Bob Hewitt / Greer Stevens
- 1978: Frew McMillan / Betty Stöve
- 1979: Bob Hewitt / Greer Stevens
- 1980: John Austin / Tracy Austin
- 1981: Frew McMillan / Betty Stöve
- 1982: Kevin Curren / Anne Smith
- 1983: John Lloyd / Wendy Turnbull
- 1984: John Lloyd / Wendy Turnbull
- 1985: Paul McNamee / Martina Navratilova
- 1986: Ken Flach / Kathy Jordan
- 1987: Jeremy Bates / Jo Durie
- 1988: Sherwood Stewart / Zina Garrison
- 1989: Jim Pugh / Jana Novotná
- 1990: Rick Leach / Zina Garrison
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
- 1992: Cyril Suk / Larisa Savchenko Neiland
- 1993: Mark Woodforde / Martina Navratilova
- 1994: Todd Woodbridge / Helena Suková
- 1995: Jonathan Stark / Martina Navratilova
- 1996: Cyril Suk / Helena Suková
- 1997: Cyril Suk / Helena Suková
- 1998: Max Mirnyi / Serena Williams
- 1999: Leander Paes / Lisa Raymond
- 2000: Donald Johnson / Kimberly Po
- 2001: Leoš Friedl / Daniela Hantuchová
- 2002: Mahesh Bhupathi / Elena Likhovtseva
- 2003: Leander Paes / Martina Navratilova
- 2004: Wayne Black / Cara Black
- 2005: Mahesh Bhupathi / Mary Pierce
- 2006: Andy Ram / Vera Zvonareva
- 2007: Jamie Murray / Jelena Janković
- 2008: Bob Bryan / Samantha Stosur
- 2009: Mark Knowles / Anna-Lena Grönefeld
- 2010: Leander Paes / Cara Black
- 2011: Jürgen Melzer / Iveta Benešová
- 2012: Mike Bryan / Lisa Raymond
- 2013: Daniel Nestor / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2014: Nenad Zimonjić / Samantha Stosur
- 2015: Leander Paes / Martina Hingis
- 2016: Henri Kontinen / Heather Watson
- 2017: Jamie Murray / Martina Hingis
- 2018: Alexander Peya / Nicole Melichar
- 2019: Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan
- 2020: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2021: Neal Skupski / Desirae Krawczyk
- 2022: Neal Skupski / Desirae Krawczyk
- 2023: Mate Pavić / Lyudmyla Kichenok
- 2024: Jan Zieliński / Hsieh Su-wei