1989 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed doubles
Q / 5 WC )
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls |
WC Singles | men | women | quad | ||
WC Doubles | men | women | quad | ||
Legends | men | women | seniors |
← 1988 · | Wimbledon Championships | · 1990 → |
1989 tennis event results
Sherwood Stewart and Zina Garrison were the defending champions but lost in the third round to Mark Kratzmann and Jenny Byrne.
Jim Pugh and Jana Novotná defeated Kratzmann and Byrne in the final, 6–4, 5–7, 6–4, to win their fourth Mixed Doubles tennis title, the first at the Wimbledon Championships.[1]
Seeds
- 01. Jim Pugh / Jana Novotná (champions)
- 02. Ken Flach / Jill Hetherington (first round)
- 03. Rick Leach / Betsy Nagelsen (semifinals)
- 04. Robert Seguso / Lori McNeil (semifinals)
- 05. John Fitzgerald / Elizabeth Smylie (second round)
- 06. Sherwood Stewart / Zina Garrison (third round)
- 07. Patrick McEnroe / Gigi Fernández (third round)
- 08. Mark Woodforde / Hana Mandlíková (second round)
- 09. Danie Visser / Rosalyn Fairbank (third round)
- 10. Peter Doohan / Elise Burgin (third round)
- 11. Robert Van't Hof / Robin White (second round)
- 12. Tom Nijssen / Manon Bollegraf (third round)
- 13. Jorge Lozano / Catherine Suire (second round)
- 14. Mark Kratzmann / Jenny Byrne (final)
- 15. Pieter Aldrich / Elna Reinach (first round)
- 16. Michael Mortensen / Tine Scheuer-Larsen (third round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jim Pugh Jana Novotná | 2 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
David Wheaton Mary Joe Fernández | 6 | 4 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jim Pugh Jana Novotná | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Robert Seguso Lori McNeil | 1 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Robert Seguso Lori McNeil | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Royce Deppe Dinky van Rensburg | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jim Pugh Jana Novotná | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Mark Kratzmann Jenny Byrne | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Darren Cahill Nicole Provis | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Rick Leach Betsy Nagelsen | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Rick Leach Betsy Nagelsen | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Mark Kratzmann Jenny Byrne | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Mark Kratzmann Jenny Byrne | 3 | 7 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Neil Broad Terry Phelps | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Pugh J Novotná | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Smith K Adams | 4 | 4 | 1 | J Pugh J Novotná | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Reneberg M Louie Harper | 6 | 6 | R Reneberg M Louie Harper | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | P Palandjian J Thomas | 1 | 2 | 1 | J Pugh J Novotná | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Willenborg P Barg | 6 | 4 | 16 | M Mortensen T Scheuer-Larsen | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | B Talbot D Faber | 7 | 6 | LL | B Talbot D Faber | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Layendecker L Field | 7 | 4 | 4 | 16 | M Mortensen T Scheuer-Larsen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Mortensen T Scheuer-Larsen | 5 | 6 | 6 | 1 | J Pugh J Novotná | 2 | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | T Nijssen M Bollegraf | 6 | 6 | D Wheaton MJ Fernández | 6 | 4 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Van Emburgh J Smoller | 3 | 4 | 12 | T Nijssen M Bollegraf | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Fulwood J Salmon | 6 | 4 | 3 | Q | S Furlong K Radford | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Furlong K Radford | 2 | 6 | 6 | 12 | T Nijssen M Bollegraf | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | P Wright L Antonoplis | 4 | 6 | D Wheaton MJ Fernández | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Wheaton MJ Fernández | 6 | 7 | D Wheaton MJ Fernández | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Honey A van Buuren | 4 | 2 | 8 | M Woodforde H Mandlíková | 6 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Woodforde H Mandlíková | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Seguso L McNeil | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Edwards M Van Nostrand | 2 | 4 | 4 | R Seguso L McNeil | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | C Banducci H Ludloff | 6 | 7 | Q | C Banducci H Ludloff | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S DeVries R Casals | 4 | 6 | 4 | R Seguso L McNeil | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Warder B Borneo | 3 | 7 | 4 | 9 | D Visser R Fairbank | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Castle A Hobbs | 6 | 5 | 6 | A Castle A Hobbs | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Letts Ca MacGregor | 2 | 3 | 9 | D Visser R Fairbank | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | D Visser R Fairbank | 6 | 6 | 4 | R Seguso L McNeil | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Lozano C Suire | 6 | 6 | R Deppe D van Rensburg | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Michibata M Norwood | 3 | 2 | 13 | J Lozano C Suire | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke M Jaggard | 6 | 6 | B Dyke M Jaggard | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Man-Son-Hing Cy MacGregor | 0 | 3 | B Dyke M Jaggard | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Deppe D van Rensburg | 6 | 7 | R Deppe D van Rensburg | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Goodall V Lake | 3 | 5 | R Deppe D van Rensburg | 5 | 6 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Suk I Budařová | 4 | 4 | 5 | J Fitzgerald E Smylie | 7 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Fitzgerald E Smylie | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P McEnroe G Fernández | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Rive B Potter | 6 | 1 | 7 | P McEnroe G Fernández | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Pearce C Reynolds | 7 | 6 | B Pearce C Reynolds | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Herrera C Tessi | 5 | 1 | 7 | P McEnroe G Fernández | 2 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Cahill N Provis | 6 | 6 | D Cahill N Provis | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Jensen J Fuchs | 2 | 0 | D Cahill N Provis | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Schapers B Schultz | 6 | 1 | 6 | M Schapers B Schultz | 7 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | P Aldrich E Reinach | 4 | 6 | 3 | D Cahill N Provis | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | P Doohan E Burgin | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | R Leach E Nagelsen | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Youl A Minter | 1 | 6 | 3 | 10 | P Doohan E Burgin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Shaw C Lindqvist | 6 | 5 | 6 | LL | N Borwick P Moreno | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | N Borwick P Moreno | 4 | 7 | 8 | 10 | P Doohan E Burgin | 4 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Lloyd W Turnbull | 6 | 6 | 6 | 3 | R Leach E Nagelsen | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Siegel J Kaplan | 3 | 7 | 4 | WC | J Lloyd W Turnbull | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Scott T Zambrzycki | 3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | R Leach E Nagelsen | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Leach E Nagelsen | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6/ WC | S Stewart Z Garrison | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Vogel J Pospíšilová | 4 | 4 | 6/ WC | S Stewart Z Garrison | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Woodbridge W White | 6 | 6 | T Woodbridge W White | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | G Pfitzner H Sprung | 2 | 1 | 6/ WC | S Stewart Z Garrison | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Levine M McGrath | 6 | 2 | 14 | M Kratzmann J Byrne | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Jones G Magers | 7 | 6 | K Jones G Magers | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Connell P Hy | 7 | 4 | 2 | 14 | M Kratzmann J Byrne | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14 | M Kratzmann J Byrne | 6 | 6 | 6 | 14 | M Kratzmann J Byrne | 3 | 7 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | R Van't Hof R White | 6 | 6 | N Broad T Phelps | 6 | 5 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Svantesson L O'Neill | 1 | 3 | 11 | R Van't Hof R White | 3 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Stoltenberg J-A Faull | 7 | 6 | J Stoltenberg J-A Faull | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J-P Fleurian S Collins | 6 | 3 | J Stoltenberg J-A Faull | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad T Phelps | 6 | 6 | N Broad T Phelps | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Felgate C Wood | 1 | 2 | N Broad T Phelps | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Pawsat E Herr | 7 | 6 | T Pawsat E Herr | 6 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Flach J Hetherington | 6 | 4 |
References
- ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- 1989 Wimbledon Championships – Doubles draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1913: Hope Crisp / Agnes Tuckey
- 1914: James Parke / Ethel Thomson Larcombe
- 1915–18: No competition (World War I)
- 1919: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1920: Gerald Patterson / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1921: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1922: Pat O'Hara Wood / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1923: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1924: John Gilbert / Kathleen McKane Godfree
- 1925: Jean Borotra / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1926: Leslie Godfree / Kathleen McKane Godfree
- 1927: Francis Hunter / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1928: Patrick Spence / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1929: Frank Hunter / Helen Wills
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1931: George Lott / Anna McCune Harper
- 1932: Enrique Maier / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1933: Gottfried von Cramm / Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
- 1934: Ryuki Miki / Dorothy Round Little
- 1935: Fred Perry / Dorothy Round Little
- 1936: Fred Perry / Dorothy Round Little
- 1937: Don Budge / Alice Marble
- 1938: Don Budge / Alice Marble
- 1939: Bobby Riggs / Alice Marble
- 1940–45: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Tom Brown / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1947: John Bromwich / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1948: John Bromwich / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1949: Eric Sturgess / Sheila Piercey Summers
- 1950: Eric Sturgess / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Doris Hart
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Doris Hart
- 1953: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1956: Vic Seixas / Shirley Fry Irvin
- 1957: Mervyn Rose / Darlene Hard
- 1958: Robert Howe / Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
- 1959: Rod Laver / Darlene Hard
- 1960: Rod Laver / Darlene Hard
- 1961: Fred Stolle / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1962: Neale Fraser / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1963: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1964: Fred Stolle / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1965: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1966: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1967: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1968: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Court
- 1969: Fred Stolle / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Rosemary Casals
- 1971: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1972: Ilie Năstase / Rosemary Casals
- 1973: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1974: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1975: Marty Riessen / Margaret Court
- 1976: Tony Roche / Françoise Dürr
- 1977: Bob Hewitt / Greer Stevens
- 1978: Frew McMillan / Betty Stöve
- 1979: Bob Hewitt / Greer Stevens
- 1980: John Austin / Tracy Austin
- 1981: Frew McMillan / Betty Stöve
- 1982: Kevin Curren / Anne Smith
- 1983: John Lloyd / Wendy Turnbull
- 1984: John Lloyd / Wendy Turnbull
- 1985: Paul McNamee / Martina Navratilova
- 1986: Ken Flach / Kathy Jordan
- 1987: Jeremy Bates / Jo Durie
- 1988: Sherwood Stewart / Zina Garrison
- 1989: Jim Pugh / Jana Novotná
- 1990: Rick Leach / Zina Garrison
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
- 1992: Cyril Suk / Larisa Savchenko Neiland
- 1993: Mark Woodforde / Martina Navratilova
- 1994: Todd Woodbridge / Helena Suková
- 1995: Jonathan Stark / Martina Navratilova
- 1996: Cyril Suk / Helena Suková
- 1997: Cyril Suk / Helena Suková
- 1998: Max Mirnyi / Serena Williams
- 1999: Leander Paes / Lisa Raymond
- 2000: Donald Johnson / Kimberly Po
- 2001: Leoš Friedl / Daniela Hantuchová
- 2002: Mahesh Bhupathi / Elena Likhovtseva
- 2003: Leander Paes / Martina Navratilova
- 2004: Wayne Black / Cara Black
- 2005: Mahesh Bhupathi / Mary Pierce
- 2006: Andy Ram / Vera Zvonareva
- 2007: Jamie Murray / Jelena Janković
- 2008: Bob Bryan / Samantha Stosur
- 2009: Mark Knowles / Anna-Lena Grönefeld
- 2010: Leander Paes / Cara Black
- 2011: Jürgen Melzer / Iveta Benešová
- 2012: Mike Bryan / Lisa Raymond
- 2013: Daniel Nestor / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2014: Nenad Zimonjić / Samantha Stosur
- 2015: Leander Paes / Martina Hingis
- 2016: Henri Kontinen / Heather Watson
- 2017: Jamie Murray / Martina Hingis
- 2018: Alexander Peya / Nicole Melichar
- 2019: Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan
- 2020: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2021: Neal Skupski / Desirae Krawczyk
- 2022: Neal Skupski / Desirae Krawczyk
- 2023: Mate Pavić / Lyudmyla Kichenok
- 2024: Jan Zieliński / Hsieh Su-wei