1991 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed doubles
Q / 5 WC )
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls |
WC Singles | men | women | quad | ||
WC Doubles | men | women | quad | ||
Legends | men | women | seniors |
← 1990 · | Wimbledon Championships | · 1992 → |
1991 tennis event results
Rick Leach and Zina Garrison were the defending champions but lost in the second round to Michiel Schapers and Brenda Schultz.
John Fitzgerald and Elizabeth Smylie defeated Jim Pugh and Natasha Zvereva in the final, 7–6(7–4), 6–2 to win the mixed doubles tennis title at the 1991 Wimbledon Championships.[1]
Seeds
- 01. Jim Pugh / Natasha Zvereva (final)
- 02. John Fitzgerald / Elizabeth Smylie (champions)
- 03. Scott Davis / Robin White (first round)
- 04. Rick Leach / Zina Garrison (second round)
- 05. Patrick Galbraith / Patty Fendick (first round)
- 06. Glenn Michibata / Jill Hetherington (quarterfinals)
- 07. David Wheaton / Mary Joe Fernández (withdrew)
- 08. Grant Connell / Kathy Rinaldi (semifinals)
- 09. Todd Woodbridge / Nicole Provis (third round)
- 10. Danie Visser / Rosalyn Fairbank-Nideffer (second round)
- 11. Ken Flach / Kathy Jordan (second round)
- 12. Jorge Lozano / Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (second round)
- 13. Cyril Suk / Helena Suková (third round)
- 14. Jim Grabb / Elise Burgin (first round)
- 15. Wayne Ferreira / Lise Gregory (first round)
- 16. Mark Kratzmann / Pam Shriver (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Qualifying
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jim Pugh Natasha Zvereva | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Glenn Michibata Jill Hetherington | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jim Pugh Natasha Zvereva | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Grant Connell Kathy Rinaldi | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Broderick Dyke Michelle Jaggard | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Grant Connell Kathy Rinaldi | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jim Pugh Natasha Zvereva | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | John Fitzgerald Elizabeth Smylie | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Christo van Rensburg Elna Reinach | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Michiel Schapers Brenda Schultz | 65 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Christo van Rensburg Elna Reinach | 5 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | John Fitzgerald Elizabeth Smylie | 7 | 3 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Jason Stoltenberg Rennae Stubbs | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | John Fitzgerald Elizabeth Smylie | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Pugh N Zvereva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Brown C Wood | 2 | 3 | 1 | J Pugh N Zvereva | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Evernden R McQuillan | 3 | 6 | 6 | K Evernden R McQuillan | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Stolle N van Lottum | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | J Pugh N Zvereva | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Bates J Durie | 6 | 6 | J Bates J Durie | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Broad E Pfaff | 3 | 2 | J Bates J Durie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Morgan D Jones | 5 | 3 | 12 | J Lozano A Sánchez Vicario | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
12 | J Lozano A Sánchez Vicario | 7 | 6 | 1 | J Pugh N Zvereva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | W Ferreira L Gregory | 6 | 4 | 12 | 6 | G Michibata J Hetherington | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kinnear C Benjamin | 2 | 6 | 14 | K Kinnear C Benjamin | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Beckman M Louie Harper | 1 | 2 | H Leconte S Graf | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Leconte S Graf | 6 | 6 | H Leconte S Graf | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Norval M Bollegraf | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | G Michibata J Hetherington | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Petchey S Loosemore | 6 | 4 | 1 | P Norval M Bollegraf | 65 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Amend H Ludloff | 4 | 77 | 7 | 6 | G Michibata J Hetherington | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | G Michibata J Hetherington | 6 | 62 | 9 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Davis R White | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Canter A May | 6 | 6 | J Canter A May | 5 | 79 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Koevermans H ter Riet | 4 | 6 | 6 | M Koevermans H ter Riet | 7 | 67 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Macpherson K Godridge | 6 | 3 | 4 | M Koevermans H ter Riet | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Talbot B Cordwell | 77 | 67 | 6 | B Dyke M Jaggard | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Melville E Somerville | 63 | 79 | 1 | B Talbot B Cordwell | 4 | 78 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Dyke M Jaggard | 6 | 6 | B Dyke M Jaggard | 6 | 66 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | J Grabb E Burgin | 3 | 3 | B Dyke M Jaggard | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9 | T Woodbridge N Provis | 6 | 6 | 8 | G Connell K Rinaldi | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Nelson G Magers | 2 | 2 | 9 | T Woodbridge N Provis | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Fulwood S Gomer | 5 | 5 | R Smith C Suire | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Smith C Suire | 7 | 7 | 9 | T Woodbridge N Provis | 7 | 63 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | R Seguso C Bassett-Seguso | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8 | G Connell K Rinaldi | 5 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
U Colombini L Golarsa | 6 | 4 | 9 | U Colombini L Golarsa | 7 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Thorne S Wibowo | 4 | 3 | 8 | G Connell K Rinaldi | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G Connell K Rinaldi | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Galbraith P Fendick | 1 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | M Woodforde A Frazier | 6 | 1 | 6 | LL | M Woodforde A Frazier | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Brown S Stafford | 2 | 6 | 3 | WC | C van Rensburg E Reinach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C van Rensburg E Reinach | 6 | 2 | 6 | WC | C van Rensburg E Reinach | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Borwick A Scott | 6 | 3 | 10 | J Siemerink C Vis | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Siemerink C Vis | 4 | 6 | 12 | J Siemerink C Vis | 77 | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Youl L Field | 1 | 2 | 16 | M Kratzmann P Shriver | 65 | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Kratzmann P Shriver | 6 | 6 | WC | C van Rensburg E Reinach | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Flach K Jordan | 77 | 6 | M Schapers B Schultz | 65 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Cannon K Adams | 65 | 4 | 11 | K Flach K Jordan | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Van't Hof C MacGregor | 6 | 1 | 9 | S Salumaa K Kschwendt | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Salumaa K Kschwendt | 4 | 6 | 11 | S Salumaa K Kschwendt | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Schapers B Schultz | 6 | 5 | 29 | M Schapers B Schultz | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Nijssen A Temesvári | 3 | 7 | 27 | M Schapers B Schultz | 3 | 6 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Kruger A Strnadová | 6 | 1 | 2 | 4 | R Leach Z Garrison | 6 | 3 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Leach Z Garrison | 3 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L Bale A van Buuren | 3 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S DeVries N Miyagi | 6 | 77 | S DeVries N Miyagi | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Rive S Collins | 63 | 6 | 6 | J Rive S Collins | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Warder J-A Faull | 77 | 4 | 2 | S DeVries N Miyagi | 65 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Stoltenberg R Stubbs | 4 | 6 | 6 | J Stoltenberg R Stubbs | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Mayotte G Fernández | 6 | 2 | 2 | J Stoltenberg R Stubbs | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Kratzmann K-A Guse | 4 | 2 | 10 | D Visser R Fairbank-Nideffer | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | D Visser R Fairbank-Nideffer | 6 | 6 | J Stoltenberg R Stubbs | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | C Suk H Suková | 78 | 66 | 6 | 2 | J Fitzgerald E Smylie | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
B Shelton L McNeil | 66 | 78 | 2 | 13 | C Suk H Suková | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Garnett C Bakkum | 6 | 6 | B Garnett C Bakkum | 65 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Svantesson T Whitlinger | 4 | 2 | 13 | C Suk H Suková | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Pimek L Savchenko | 4 | 6 | 6 | 2 | J Fitzgerald E Smylie | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Van Emburgh P Mager | 6 | 4 | 3 | L Pimek L Savchenko | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Annacone S Rehe | 4 | 3 | 2 | J Fitzgerald E Smylie | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J Fitzgerald E Smylie | 6 | 6 |
References
- ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- 1991 Wimbledon Championships – Doubles draws and results at the International Tennis Federation
- v
- t
- e
- 1913: Hope Crisp / Agnes Tuckey
- 1914: James Parke / Ethel Thomson Larcombe
- 1915–18: No competition (World War I)
- 1919: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1920: Gerald Patterson / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1921: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1922: Pat O'Hara Wood / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1923: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1924: John Gilbert / Kathleen McKane Godfree
- 1925: Jean Borotra / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1926: Leslie Godfree / Kathleen McKane Godfree
- 1927: Francis Hunter / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1928: Patrick Spence / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1929: Frank Hunter / Helen Wills
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1931: George Lott / Anna McCune Harper
- 1932: Enrique Maier / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1933: Gottfried von Cramm / Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
- 1934: Ryuki Miki / Dorothy Round Little
- 1935: Fred Perry / Dorothy Round Little
- 1936: Fred Perry / Dorothy Round Little
- 1937: Don Budge / Alice Marble
- 1938: Don Budge / Alice Marble
- 1939: Bobby Riggs / Alice Marble
- 1940–45: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Tom Brown / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1947: John Bromwich / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1948: John Bromwich / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1949: Eric Sturgess / Sheila Piercey Summers
- 1950: Eric Sturgess / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Doris Hart
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Doris Hart
- 1953: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1956: Vic Seixas / Shirley Fry Irvin
- 1957: Mervyn Rose / Darlene Hard
- 1958: Robert Howe / Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
- 1959: Rod Laver / Darlene Hard
- 1960: Rod Laver / Darlene Hard
- 1961: Fred Stolle / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1962: Neale Fraser / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1963: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1964: Fred Stolle / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1965: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1966: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1967: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1968: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Court
- 1969: Fred Stolle / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Rosemary Casals
- 1971: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1972: Ilie Năstase / Rosemary Casals
- 1973: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1974: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1975: Marty Riessen / Margaret Court
- 1976: Tony Roche / Françoise Dürr
- 1977: Bob Hewitt / Greer Stevens
- 1978: Frew McMillan / Betty Stöve
- 1979: Bob Hewitt / Greer Stevens
- 1980: John Austin / Tracy Austin
- 1981: Frew McMillan / Betty Stöve
- 1982: Kevin Curren / Anne Smith
- 1983: John Lloyd / Wendy Turnbull
- 1984: John Lloyd / Wendy Turnbull
- 1985: Paul McNamee / Martina Navratilova
- 1986: Ken Flach / Kathy Jordan
- 1987: Jeremy Bates / Jo Durie
- 1988: Sherwood Stewart / Zina Garrison
- 1989: Jim Pugh / Jana Novotná
- 1990: Rick Leach / Zina Garrison
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
- 1992: Cyril Suk / Larisa Savchenko Neiland
- 1993: Mark Woodforde / Martina Navratilova
- 1994: Todd Woodbridge / Helena Suková
- 1995: Jonathan Stark / Martina Navratilova
- 1996: Cyril Suk / Helena Suková
- 1997: Cyril Suk / Helena Suková
- 1998: Max Mirnyi / Serena Williams
- 1999: Leander Paes / Lisa Raymond
- 2000: Donald Johnson / Kimberly Po
- 2001: Leoš Friedl / Daniela Hantuchová
- 2002: Mahesh Bhupathi / Elena Likhovtseva
- 2003: Leander Paes / Martina Navratilova
- 2004: Wayne Black / Cara Black
- 2005: Mahesh Bhupathi / Mary Pierce
- 2006: Andy Ram / Vera Zvonareva
- 2007: Jamie Murray / Jelena Janković
- 2008: Bob Bryan / Samantha Stosur
- 2009: Mark Knowles / Anna-Lena Grönefeld
- 2010: Leander Paes / Cara Black
- 2011: Jürgen Melzer / Iveta Benešová
- 2012: Mike Bryan / Lisa Raymond
- 2013: Daniel Nestor / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2014: Nenad Zimonjić / Samantha Stosur
- 2015: Leander Paes / Martina Hingis
- 2016: Henri Kontinen / Heather Watson
- 2017: Jamie Murray / Martina Hingis
- 2018: Alexander Peya / Nicole Melichar
- 2019: Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan
- 2020: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2021: Neal Skupski / Desirae Krawczyk
- 2022: Neal Skupski / Desirae Krawczyk
- 2023: Mate Pavić / Lyudmyla Kichenok
- 2024: Jan Zieliński / Hsieh Su-wei