1956 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed doubles
Q )
Singles | men | women | boys | girls | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Doubles | men | women | mixed | boys | girls |
← 1955 · | Wimbledon Championships | · 1957 → |
1956 tennis event results
Vic Seixas and Doris Hart were the defending champions, but Hart did not compete. Seixas competed with Shirley Fry, and they defeated Gardnar Mulloy and Althea Gibson in the final, 2–6, 6–2, 7–5 to win the mixed doubles tennis title at the 1956 Wimbledon Championships.[1]
Seeds
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vic Seixas Shirley Fry | |||||||||||||||||||
Jaroslav Drobný Rita Drobný | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vic Seixas Shirley Fry | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Bob Howe Darlene Hard | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Bob Howe Darlene Hard | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Neale Fraser Pat Ward | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vic Seixas Shirley Fry | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Gardnar Mulloy Althea Gibson | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Mal Anderson Fay Muller | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Gardnar Mulloy Althea Gibson | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Gardnar Mulloy Althea Gibson | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Trevor Fancutt Daphne Seeney | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hugh Stewart Erika Vollmer | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Trevor Fancutt Daphne Seeney | 6 | 6 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Vic Seixas Shirley Fry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hans van Dalsum Nel van der Storm | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Seixas S Fry | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Butler R Bulleid | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mike Davies Doreen Spiers | 6 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Don Butler Rosemary Bulleid | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Seixas S Fry | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Paish A Shilcock | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gino Mezzi Christiane Mercelis | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoffrey Paish Anne Shilcock | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Paish A Shilcock | 6 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Perry J Edmondson | 2 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Irvin Dorfman Gloria Butler | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob Perry Jennifer Edmondson | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob Mark Else Schmith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Abe Segal Heather Brewer | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Mark E Schmith | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Garrido L Snow | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Don Fontana Sandra Reynolds | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Orlando Garrido Louise Snow | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Drobný R Drobný | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Garrido L Snow | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaroslav Drobný Rita Drobný | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pierre Darmon Ginette Bucaille | 7 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Drobný R Drobný | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Gulley S Waters | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce Gulley Sue Waters | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Moys Marion Boundy | 5 | 6 | 1 |
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Bob Howe Darlene Hard | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Freddie Huber Betty Pratt | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Howe D Hard | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Parma V Pužejová | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ivor Warwick Sheila Armstrong | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jiří Parma Věra Pužejová | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Howe D Hard | 6 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Giammalva E Buding | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sam Giammalva Edda Buding | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
RGM Gulney Marie-Odile Bouchet | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Giammalva E Buding | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Kumar J Hoad | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Naresh Kumar Jenny Hoad | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian Bowman Jennifer Middleton | 6 | 5 | 4 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Joe Blatchford Diane Midgley | 1 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Buster Farrer Estelle van Tonder | 6 | 3 | 6 | W Farrer E van Tonder | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Colin Hannam Georgie Woodgate | 6 | 5 | 3 | J Ward L Brighton | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
John Ward Leonie Brighton | 4 | 7 | 6 | W Farrer E van Tonder | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Don Candy Barbara Davidson | 6 | 6 | G Oakley P Hird | 8 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gunnar Sjøwall Astrid Winther | 4 | 2 | D Candy B Davidson | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gerry Oakley Pat Hird | 6 | 6 | G Oakley P Hird | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Geoff Ward Bea Walter | 3 | 0 | G Oakley P Hird | 6 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce Francis Kay Newcombe | 6 | 4 | 4 | N Fraser P Ward | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur Marshall Pauline Roberts | 4 | 6 | 6 | A Marshall P Roberts | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Howard Walton Gill Evans | 2 | 3 | N Fraser P Ward | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Neale Fraser Pat Ward | 6 | 6 | N Fraser P Ward | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Staffan Stockenberg Solveig Gustafsson | 1 | 3 | S Davidson M O'Donnell | 9 | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sven Davidson Margaret H. O'Donnell | 6 | 6 | S Davidson M O'Donnell | 1 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jaime Bartrolí Pilar Barril | 4 | 2 | R Becker M Craig-Smith | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Roger Becker Marion Craig-Smith | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 5
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter Becroft Elaine Becroft | 9 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Finn Søhol Colette Monnot | 7 | 4 | P Becroft E Becroft | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Pat Sherwood Gem Hoahing | 6 | 6 | P Sherwood C Hoahing | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Don Black Françoise Lemal | 2 | 4 | P Sherwood C Hoahing | 14 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gordon Forbes Jean Forbes | w/o | Q | R Wilson B Wilson | 12 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Roy Wilson Bobbie Wilson | Q | R Wilson B Wilson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Willey PA Thompson | P Willey PA Thompson | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jacques Peten Poucette Coessens | w/o | P Sherwood C Hoahing | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Matthew Mohtadi Barbara Knapp | 3 | 1 | M Anderson F Muller | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod Laver Nell Hopman | 6 | 6 | R Laver E Hopman | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean Borotra Suzanne le Besnerais | 4 | 3 | M Anderson F Muller | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mal Anderson Fay Muller | 6 | 6 | M Anderson F Muller | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Boebi van Meegeren Doreen Wedderburn | 3 | 0 | R Holmberg D Knode | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ronnie Holmberg Dorothy Knode | 6 | 6 | R Holmberg D Knode | 9 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Michael Hann Evelyn Moeller | 9 | 3 | 6 | M Hann E Moeller | 7 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Isaías Pimentel Margot Gordon | 7 | 6 | 3 |
Section 6
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Søren Højberg Lisa Gram-Andersen | 2 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Samir Khoury Sheila Bramley | 6 | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Højberg L Gram-Andersen | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-C Molinari B de Chambure | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean-Claude Molinari Béatrice de Chambure | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Ralph White Pauline Drew | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J-C Molinari B de Chambure | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Mulloy A Gibson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin Meyer Mary Eyre | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fred Dehnert Joopy Roos-Van der Wal | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Meyer M Eyre | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Mulloy A Gibson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
John Fleitz Beverly Fleitz | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Gardnar Mulloy Althea Gibson | 6 | 7 |
Section 7
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Billy Knight Shirley Bloomer | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill Talbert Angela Buxton | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Knight S Bloomer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Barrett I Buding | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
John Barrett Ilse Buding | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hans Redl Elizabeth Broz | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Knight S Bloomer | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Stewart E Vollmer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ian Vermaak Thea Hale | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrés Gimeno María Josefa de Riba | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Vermaak T Hale | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Stewart E Vollmer | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hugh Stewart Erika Vollmer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alan Mills Billie Woodgate | 4 | 2 |
Section 8
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tony Pickard Elaine Watson | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joe Hackett Mary O'Sullivan | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pickard E Watson | 2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Fancutt D Seeney | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Trevor Fancutt Daphne Seeney | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ulf Schmidt Birgit Gullbrandsson-Sandén | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Fancutt D Seeney | 6 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Ayala T Long | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ramanathan Krishnan Vera Thomas | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry MacKay Jean Clarke | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Krishnan V Thomas | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L Ayala T Long | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gerald Smith Heather Macfarlane | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Luis Ayala Thelma Long | 6 | 7 |
References
- ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.
External links
- Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1913: Hope Crisp / Agnes Tuckey
- 1914: James Parke / Ethel Thomson Larcombe
- 1915–18: No competition (World War I)
- 1919: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1920: Gerald Patterson / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1921: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1922: Pat O'Hara Wood / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1923: Randolph Lycett / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1924: John Gilbert / Kathleen McKane Godfree
- 1925: Jean Borotra / Suzanne Lenglen
- 1926: Leslie Godfree / Kathleen McKane Godfree
- 1927: Francis Hunter / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1928: Patrick Spence / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1929: Frank Hunter / Helen Wills
- 1930: Jack Crawford / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1931: George Lott / Anna McCune Harper
- 1932: Enrique Maier / Elizabeth Ryan
- 1933: Gottfried von Cramm / Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling
- 1934: Ryuki Miki / Dorothy Round Little
- 1935: Fred Perry / Dorothy Round Little
- 1936: Fred Perry / Dorothy Round Little
- 1937: Don Budge / Alice Marble
- 1938: Don Budge / Alice Marble
- 1939: Bobby Riggs / Alice Marble
- 1940–45: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Tom Brown / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1947: John Bromwich / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1948: John Bromwich / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1949: Eric Sturgess / Sheila Piercey Summers
- 1950: Eric Sturgess / Louise Brough Clapp
- 1951: Frank Sedgman / Doris Hart
- 1952: Frank Sedgman / Doris Hart
- 1953: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Doris Hart
- 1956: Vic Seixas / Shirley Fry Irvin
- 1957: Mervyn Rose / Darlene Hard
- 1958: Robert Howe / Lorraine Coghlan Robinson
- 1959: Rod Laver / Darlene Hard
- 1960: Rod Laver / Darlene Hard
- 1961: Fred Stolle / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1962: Neale Fraser / Margaret Osborne duPont
- 1963: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1964: Fred Stolle / Lesley Turner Bowrey
- 1965: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1966: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Smith
- 1967: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1968: Ken Fletcher / Margaret Court
- 1969: Fred Stolle / Ann Haydon-Jones
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Rosemary Casals
- 1971: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1972: Ilie Năstase / Rosemary Casals
- 1973: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1974: Owen Davidson / Billie Jean King
- 1975: Marty Riessen / Margaret Court
- 1976: Tony Roche / Françoise Dürr
- 1977: Bob Hewitt / Greer Stevens
- 1978: Frew McMillan / Betty Stöve
- 1979: Bob Hewitt / Greer Stevens
- 1980: John Austin / Tracy Austin
- 1981: Frew McMillan / Betty Stöve
- 1982: Kevin Curren / Anne Smith
- 1983: John Lloyd / Wendy Turnbull
- 1984: John Lloyd / Wendy Turnbull
- 1985: Paul McNamee / Martina Navratilova
- 1986: Ken Flach / Kathy Jordan
- 1987: Jeremy Bates / Jo Durie
- 1988: Sherwood Stewart / Zina Garrison
- 1989: Jim Pugh / Jana Novotná
- 1990: Rick Leach / Zina Garrison
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Elizabeth Sayers Smylie
- 1992: Cyril Suk / Larisa Savchenko Neiland
- 1993: Mark Woodforde / Martina Navratilova
- 1994: Todd Woodbridge / Helena Suková
- 1995: Jonathan Stark / Martina Navratilova
- 1996: Cyril Suk / Helena Suková
- 1997: Cyril Suk / Helena Suková
- 1998: Max Mirnyi / Serena Williams
- 1999: Leander Paes / Lisa Raymond
- 2000: Donald Johnson / Kimberly Po
- 2001: Leoš Friedl / Daniela Hantuchová
- 2002: Mahesh Bhupathi / Elena Likhovtseva
- 2003: Leander Paes / Martina Navratilova
- 2004: Wayne Black / Cara Black
- 2005: Mahesh Bhupathi / Mary Pierce
- 2006: Andy Ram / Vera Zvonareva
- 2007: Jamie Murray / Jelena Janković
- 2008: Bob Bryan / Samantha Stosur
- 2009: Mark Knowles / Anna-Lena Grönefeld
- 2010: Leander Paes / Cara Black
- 2011: Jürgen Melzer / Iveta Benešová
- 2012: Mike Bryan / Lisa Raymond
- 2013: Daniel Nestor / Kristina Mladenovic
- 2014: Nenad Zimonjić / Samantha Stosur
- 2015: Leander Paes / Martina Hingis
- 2016: Henri Kontinen / Heather Watson
- 2017: Jamie Murray / Martina Hingis
- 2018: Alexander Peya / Nicole Melichar
- 2019: Ivan Dodig / Latisha Chan
- 2020: No competition (COVID-19 pandemic)
- 2021: Neal Skupski / Desirae Krawczyk
- 2022: Neal Skupski / Desirae Krawczyk
- 2023: Mate Pavić / Lyudmyla Kichenok
- 2024: Jan Zieliński / Hsieh Su-wei