Welsh local election
The third election to the Carmarthenshire County Council in Wales was held in May 2004. It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 election. As in previous elections, the Independent councillors had the largest number of seats. This resulted in a coalition between Independent and Labour Councillors for the next four years.
Overview
Carmarthenshire County Council election result 2004[1][2] Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Labour | 25 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 32.4 | 28.4 | 17,347 | |
| Plaid Cymru | 16 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 23.0 | 31.3 | 19,263 | |
| Conservative | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1,276 | |
| Liberal Democrats | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 1,179 | |
| Independent | 32 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 43.2 | 36.2 | 22,304 | |
| Independent Labour | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratepayers | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Results
Abergwili (one seat)
Abergwili 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Pamela Ann Palmer* | 677 | 61.4 | +61.4 |
| Plaid Cymru | Henry Jones-Davies | 246 | 22.3 | +22.3 |
| Labour | Frances Elizabeth Owens | 179 | 16.2 | +16.2 |
Majority | 431 | 39.1 | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ammanford (one seat)
Ammanford Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Michael Hugh Evans* | 636 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Thomas | 337 | | |
Majority | 299 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Betws (one seat)
Betws Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | John Dorian Evans* | 329 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Charlotte Price | 299 | | |
Majority | 30 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Bigyn two seats)
Bigyn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Sandra Melita Cooke* | 728 | | |
| Labour | David Charles Prothero* | 631 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Michael Burns | 495 | | |
| Independent | Brian Davies | 410 | | |
| Independent | Lawrence Jenkins | 351 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Burry Port (two seats)
Burry Port Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Patricia Ethel Mary Jones* | 850 | | |
| Independent | Stephen Randall James | 754 | | |
| Labour | Hugh Shepardson | 710 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Joanna Davies | 301 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alexander Anderson | 226 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Bynea (one seat)
Bynea Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwynne Harris Woolridge | 544 | | |
| Labour | Muriel Jones | 329 | | |
Majority | 215 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Town North (two seats)
Carmarthen Town North Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Peter Hughes Griffiths | 767 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Jeffrey Thomas | 584 | | |
| Labour | Michael Stewart Elias | 562 | | |
| Labour | Richard Evans | 491 | | |
| Independent | Jeremy John | 360 | | |
| Independent | Kevin Davies | 214 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Town South (two seats)
Carmarthen Town South Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | June Williams* | 443 | | |
| Labour | Philip William Grice | 551 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Jonathan Edwards | 309 | | |
| Independent | Rob James | 301 | | |
| Independent | Jennifer Fox | 289 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Jonathan Mendus Edwards | 245 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Independent Labour | Swing | | |
Carmarthen Town West (two seats)
Carmarthen Town West Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Arthur Davies* | 700 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alan Douglas Thomas Speake | 647 | | |
| Labour | Nia Rhiannon Griffith | 362 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew John Dixon | 321 | | |
| Independent | David Howell Merriman* | 292 | | |
| Independent | Phillip Griffiths | 219 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
The sitting Plaid Cymru councillor, John Crossley, chose to contest Llangeler and the party did not field a candidate, leading to the loss of the seat to the Independents.
Cenarth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Haydn Jones | 368 | | |
| Independent | Thomas Hesford | 350 | | |
| Independent | Peter Lewis | 155 | | |
| Labour | Michael Barron | 155 | | |
Majority | 18 | | |
| Independent gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Cilycwm Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Theophilus* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cynwyl Elfed Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William Dorrien Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Cynwyl Gaeo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | James Eirwyn Williams* | 560 | | |
| Conservative | Henry Lloyd Davies | 155 | | |
Majority | 405 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Dafen (one seat)
Tegwen Devichand was elected at a by-election following the death of the previous councillor, Vernon Warlow.
Dafen 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Tegwen Devichand* | 546 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alford Clement Thomas | 306 | | |
Majority | 240 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Elli (one seat)
Elli Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Conservative | John Paul Jenkins | 369 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Pamela Jean Edmunds* | 349 | | |
| Labour | Warren Cooke | 288 | | |
Majority | 20 | | |
| Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats | Swing | | |
Felinfoel Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David William Hugh Richards | 312 | | |
| Labour | Henry John Evans* | 281 | | |
Majority | 31 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Garnant Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Kevin Madge* | 567 | | |
| Independent | Netta Thomas | 110 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Emyr Williams | 100 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Glanaman Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Colin Evans* | 529 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Jenkins | 353 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Glanymor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Gerald Frederick Meyler* | 623 | | |
| Labour | David Allan Tucker* | 556 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Keith Skivington | 472 | | |
| Independent | Anthony Davies | 346 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Glyn (one seat)
Glyn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas James Jones* | 685 | | |
| Labour | Ellana Thomas | 153 | | |
Majority | 532 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Gorslas Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Henry Clive Scourfield* | 909 | | |
| Labour | Terry Davies | 853 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Thomas Rees | 670 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Hyde | 320 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Hendy (one seat)
William James crossed the floor from Independents in the previous term.
Hendy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | William Ieuan Bryant James | 598 | | |
| Labour | Alun John Richards | 323 | | |
Majority | 275 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Hengoed Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Eryl Morgan | 471 | | |
| Labour | Keith Thomas Davies | 432 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Michael Evans | 398 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Meilyr Bowen Hughes* | 359 | | |
| Independent | Gordon Anderson | 271 | | |
| Conservative | Fay Bowen | 157 | | |
| Conservative | Dorothy McDonald | 127 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Although the sitting councillor, a former Labour member of Llanelli Borough Council, was elected as an Independent Labour candidate in 1995, he subsequently joined the Independent group.
Kidwelly Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gwilym Glanmor Jones* | 664 | | |
| Independent | Michael Higgins | 440 | | |
| Labour | Michael Rayner | 144 | | |
Majority | 224 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Laugharne Township (one seat)
Laugharne Township Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Jane Tremlett | 489 | | |
| Labour | Jack Done | 401 | | |
| Independent | William Edmund Vincent John Davies | 279 | | |
| Independent | Bob Costley | 177 | | |
Majority | 88 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanboidy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Daniel James Roy Llewellyn | 492 | | |
| Independent | Gareth Lee | 411 | | |
Majority | 81 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
The elected candidate, who had sat as a Ratepayer for Gorslas since 1995, and on Dyfed County Council since 1977, had now joined the Independent group.
Llanddarog Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William John Wyn Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandeilo (one seat)
Llandeilo Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ieuan Goronwy Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llandovery Town 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ivor John Jackson | 659 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Dyer | 478 | | |
| Labour | Branwen Llewelyn Jones | 88 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Anthony Wyn Jones was elected at a by-election following the death of the previous Independent councillor, Gerald Earl.
Llandybie Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Mary Helena Thomas* | 881 | | |
| Labour | Anthony Wyn Jones* | 747 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Nesta Urquhart | 584 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Meirion Bowen | 516 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Llanegwad (one seat)
Llanegwad and Llanfynydd Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Dillwyn Anthony Williams* | 864 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Alleyne Caroline Farrington Evans | 238 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel Aberbythych (one seat)
Llanfihangel Aberbythych Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Dafydd Rhys Davies | 389 | | |
| Independent | Winston Kenneth Griffiths* | 302 | | |
| Conservative | Tony Jukes | 83 | | |
Majority | 87 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth (one seat)
Llanfihangel-ar-Arth Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Fioled Meirion Jones* | 870 | | |
| Conservative | Douglas Mearns Spragg | 214 | | |
Majority | 656 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Llangadog (one seat)
No Boundary Change. Ward named changed.
Llangadog Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Morgan | 421 | | |
| Independent | Havard Jones | 300 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Rhobert ap Steffan | 260 | | |
| Labour | Robert Holmes | 44 | | |
Majority | 121 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangeler (one seat)
The elected candidate was the sitting councillor for Cenarth since 1999.
Llangeler Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | John David George Crossley* | 901 | | |
| Independent | Caroline Roberts | 438 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llangenench Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Gwyneth Thomas* | 712 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | William Gwyn Hopkins* | 672 | | |
| Labour | Raymond Cooke | 601 | | |
| Independent | Cerith David Thomas | 481 | | |
| Socialist Labour | John Willock | 180 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Llangunnor (one seat)
Llangunnor Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Clifford Merlin Jones* | 686 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dewi Elwyn Williams | 362 | | |
Majority | 324 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangyndeyrn (one seat)
Llangyndeyrn Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | William Tyssul Evans | 872 | | |
| Labour | John Roberts | 184 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Llannon Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Neil William Baker* | 1,140 | | |
| Independent | Alun Owens | 630 | | |
| Labour | Terrence Maxwell Evans | 586 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Philip Williams | 530 | | |
| Labour | Megan Squires | 412 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Osi Rhys Osmond had been elected at a by-election following the death of the previous Independent councillor, Arthur Harries.
Llanybydder (one seat)
Llanybydder Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Ieuan Wyn Davies* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Lliedi (two seats)
Lliedi Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | William George Thomas* | 737 | | |
| Labour | William Edward Skinner* | 731 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kenneth Denver Rees | 592 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Hugh Morgan Lewis | 550 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Dillwyn Bowen was the Labour councillor for Bynea from 1995 until de-selected by the Labour Party prior to the 2004 election. He then chose to contest Llwynhendy alongside sitting Independent councillor Don Davies, who had himself been de-selected by Labour prior to the 1999 election.
Llwynhendy Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Dillwyn Bowen* | 501 | | |
| Independent | Donald John Davies* | 500 | | |
| Labour | Diana Darby | 430 | | |
| Labour | Benjamin C.M. Reynolds | 386 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Manordeilo and Salem (one seat)
Manordeilo and Salem Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | John James Jones Davies* | 655 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andre Jacob | 181 | | |
| Conservative | Martin Davies | 132 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Pembrey Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vincent John Rees* | 526 | | |
| Labour | John Clive Howells* | 488 | | |
| Independent | Trevor Uriel Jones Thomas | 463 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Sian Caiach | 423 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Martin Davies | 314 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Penygroes (one seat)
Penygroes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Siân Elisabeth Thomas* | 552 | | |
| Labour | Mark Lewis | 414 | | |
Majority | 138 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Pontamman (one seat)
Pontamman Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Vivian Lynne Llewellyn | 461 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Binney | 355 | | |
Majority | 106 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Joy Williams captured the seat for Plaid Cymru at a by-election following the death of the previous Independent Labour councillor, Ieuan Edwards.
Pontyberem Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Joy Williams* | 918 | | |
| Labour | Ishtiaq Shiekh | 135 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Quarter Bach (one seat)
Quarter Bach Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Elwyn Williams* | 655 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Marion Binney | 467 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
St Clears (one seat)
St Clears Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Philip Hughes* | 955 | | |
| Independent | Lyn Luke ap Trin Davies | 265 | | |
Majority | 690 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
St Ishmaels (one seat)
St Ishmaels Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Lydia Mair Stephens | 803 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Huw John* | 414 | | |
| Independent gain from Plaid Cymru | Swing | | |
Saron (two seats)
Swiss Valley (one seat)
Swiss Valley Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Anthony Giles Morgan | 492 | | |
| Independent | Frederick James | 210 | | |
| Labour | Carol Edwards | 181 | | |
Majority | 282 | | |
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | | |
Trelech (one seat)
Trelech Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | William David Thomas* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Meryl Gravell* | 604 | | |
| Labour | Geraint Hopkins | 113 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dilwyn Jones | 96 | | |
Majority | 491 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tycroes Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | David Thomas Enoch* | 513 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Emyr Brown | 275 | | |
Majority | 238 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Tyisha Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Keri Peter Thomas | 622 | | |
| Labour | Martin Philip Morris* | 621 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dyfrig Thomas | 362 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Martin Davies | 354 | | |
| Conservative | Betty Chambers | 166 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
Whitland Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | James Morris Morgan* | 447 | | |
| Independent | William Conwil Harries | 271 | | |
Majority | | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "Carmarthenshire County Council Election Results 1995-2012" (PDF). The Elections Centre. Retrieved 20 February 2024.
- ^ "Local Election Results 2004 - Sir Gaerfyrddin (Carmarthenshire)". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 20 February 2024.