An election to Ceredigion County Council was held on 10 June 2004 on the same day of the European Elections.[1] It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 election.
The whole council was up for election and following boundary changes the number of seats was reduced to 42.[2] The council remained in a situation of No Overall Control following Plaid Cymru gains at the expense of the Independents. The Independents formed a coalition administration following the previous county council election in May 1999, being largest group on the council along with the Liberal Democrats.
After the election, the composition of the council was:
- Independents 16
- Plaid Cymru 16
- Liberal Democrats 9
- Labour 1
Election results: overview
Sixteen members of the original Council elected in 1995 were again returned.
Three of the elected Independent councilors, namely Gethin James (Aberporth), Ray Quant (Borth) and Haydn Lewis (Penparc) were non-party Independents, in that they did not sit as members of the Independent group of councilors.
Ceredigion Local Election Result 2004 Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− |
| Plaid Cymru | 16 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 38.10 | 38.92 | 10,198 | - |
| Independent | 12 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 28.57 | 20.69 | 5,423 | - |
| Liberal Democrats | 9 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 21.43 | 20.19 | 5,291 | - |
| Non-party independents | 3 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 7.14 | 9.91 | 2598 | - |
| Labour | 1 | 0 | 0 | = | 2.38 | 3.00 | 785 | - |
| Cymraeg/Welsh1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 2.38 | 2.45 | 643 | - |
| Llais Ceredigion | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 3.53 | 925 | - |
| Llais Aberaeron UDP Reject2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.66 | 172 | - |
| UKIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.37 | 96 | - |
| Green | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.18 | 48 | - |
| Conservative | 0 | 0 | 0 | = | 0.00 | 0.10 | 26 | - |
Total | 42 | | -2 | | 26,205 | |
1Cymraeg/Welsh was the label used by independent councillor John Ivor Williams. In 1999, and again in 2008, he ran with the label Independent.
2Llais Aberaeron UDP Reject was the label used by Mary Elizabeth Davies.
Ward Results
Aberaeron (one seat)
Aberaeron 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Richard Emlyn Thomas* | 458 | | |
| Llais Aberaeron | Mary Elizabeth Davies | 172 | | |
| Independent | Steve Harty | 57 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberporth (one seat)
Aberporth 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gethin James | 396 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Elfyn Owen Rees* | 326 | | |
| Llais Ceredigion | Emyr Hywel | 194 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberteifi, Mwldan (one seat)
Aberteifi, Mwldan 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sarah Mary Morris* | 406 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Thomas John Adams-Lewis* | 286 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Aberteifi, Rhydyfuwch (one seat)
Boundary Change.
Aberteifi, Rhydyfuwch 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Mark Cole | 203 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Tomos Melfydd George | 185 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Aberteifi, Teifi (one seat)
Boundary Change.
Aberteifi, Teifi 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Alan Wilson* | 226 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | David Aidan Lloyd Owen | 57 | | |
| Independent win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Bronglais (one seats)
Boundary Change
Aberystwyth Bronglais 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Alun John Wiliams* | 303 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Paul Maddrell | 120 | | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Central (one seat)
Boundary Change
Aberystwyth Central 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Ceredig Wyn Davies | 252 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Vivian Rees-Butterworth | 96 | | |
| Independent | Hywel Thomas Jones* | 51 | | |
| Conservative | Will Quince | 26 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth North (one seat)
Possible Boundary Change
Aberystwyth North 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Edgar Carl Williams* | 264 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Aled Davies | 239 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Aberystwyth Penparcau (two seats)
This ward was previously known as Aberystwyth South
Aberystwyth Penparcau 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Llewellyn Goronwy Edwards* | 550 | | |
| Independent | Owen Henry Jones | 364 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Susan Jane Jones-Davies | 195 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | John Michael Jones | 188 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Denise Elizabeth Cole | 149 | | |
| Green | Timothy John Foster | 48 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Aberystwyth Rheidol (one seat)
Aberystwyth Rheidol 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Eric John Griffiths* | 580 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Jacqueline Mary Taylor | 182 | | |
| Liberal Democrats win (new seat) |
Beulah (one seat)
Beulah 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | William David Lyndon Lloyd | 518 | | |
| Llais Ceredigion | Ioan Glyndwr Howells | 191 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Borth (one seat)
Borth 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Raymond Paul Quant* | 490 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Mark Antony Strong | 277 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Capel Dewi (one seat)
Capel Dewi 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Peter Lloyd Davies | 420 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Martha Ann Eileen Curry | 181 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Ceulanamaesmawr (one seat)
Ceulanamaesmawr 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Ellen Elizabeth ap Gwynn* | 572 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Maurice Roger Brown | 196 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Ciliau Aeron (one seat)
Ciliau Aeron 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Stanley Meredith Thomas* | 451 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Arthur John Moelfryn Maskell | 367 | | |
| UKIP | Iain James Sheldon | 96 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Faenor (one seat)
Faenor 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John Erfyl Roberts | 450 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Alan Lloyd Evans | 316 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Lampeter (two seats)
Lampeter 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Labour | Robert George Harris* | 785 | | |
| Independent | John Ivor Williams* | 643 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Andrew Gerald Carter | 350 | | |
| Labour hold | Swing | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanarth (one seat)
Llanarth 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Eurfyl Evans* | 396 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dafydd Ieuan Jones | 208 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn (one seat)
Boundary Change
Llanbadarn Fawr Padarn 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Gareth Davies | 223 | | |
| Independent | Benjamin Lewis Davies* | 187 | | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien (one seat)
Boundary Change
Llanbadarn Fawr Sulien 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Paul James | 316 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Heather Fievet Stitt | 42 | | |
| Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
Llandyfriog (one seat)
Llandyfriog 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Benjamin Towyn Evans | 395 | | |
| Independent | Derrick Richards | 358 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Llandysiliogogo (one seat)
Llandysul Town (one seat)
Llandysul Town 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Evan John Keith Evans* | unopposed | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llanfarian (one seat)
Alun Lloyd Jones had left the Plaid Cymru group and joined the Independents after the 1999 election.
Llanfihangel Ystrad (one seat)
Llanfihangel Ystrad 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Owen Llywelyn | 593 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Matthew George Cooper Lewes Gee | 380 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Llangeitho (one seat)
Llangeitho 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David John Evans* | 540 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Dafydd Wyn Morse | 197 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Llangybi (one seat)
Llangybi 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | John Timothy Odwyn Davies* | 454 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rodney Edmund George Parish | 169 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Llanrhystud (one seat)
Llanrhystud 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | David Rowland Rees-Evans | 392 | | |
| Independent | Emyr Morgan Jones | 217 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Mari Luned Llwyd | 207 | | |
| Llais Ceredigion | David John Williams | 15 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
Llansantffraed (one seat)
Llansantffraed 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Daniel Meurig James* | 583 | | |
| Independent | Dafydd Wyn Edwards | 309 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Carol Ann Kolczak | 260 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Llanwenog (one seat)
Lledrod (one seat)
Lledrod 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | David Lloyd Evans* | 682 | | |
| Llais Ceredigion | Gwilym ab Ioan | 319 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Melindwr (one seat)
Melindwr 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | Fred Williams* | 540 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Gweirydd Gwyndaf | 357 | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
New Quay (one seat)
New Quay 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Sarah Gillian Hopley* | 363 | | |
| Plaid Cymru | Julian Raymond Evans | 185 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Penbryn (one seat)
Plaid Cymru had won the seat in a by-election.
Penbryn 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Ian ap Dewi* | 661 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Thomas Sean Fievet Stitt | 145 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Penparc (one seat)
Penparc 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Thomas Haydn Lewis* | 755 | | |
| Llais Ceredigion | Raymond Michael Dawe | 205 | | |
| Independent hold | Swing | | |
Tirymynach (one seat)
Tirymynach 1999 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Wiliam Penri James* | 465 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Buckingham James Hinge | 185 | | |
| Plaid Cymru hold | Swing | | |
Trefeurig (one seat)
Trefeurig 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | David Suter | 375 | | |
| Liberal Democrats | Evan Daniel Jones | 241 | | |
| Independent | John Dilwyn Lewis | 93 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Tregaron (one seat)
Tregaron 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Plaid Cymru | Catherine Jane Hughes | 349 | | |
| Independent | Nerys Ann Evans | 314 | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Troedyraur (one seat)
Troedyraur 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Independent | Gerallt Wynford Jones | unopposed | | |
| Plaid Cymru gain from Independent | Swing | | |
Ystwyth one seat)
Ystwyth 2004 Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% |
| Liberal Democrats | John David Rowland Jones* | unopposed | | |
| Liberal Democrats hold | Swing | | |
References
- ^ "County Council Elections". Ceredigion County Council. Retrieved 14 April 2015.
- ^ "Ceredigion council". BBC News Online. Retrieved 26 November 2009.