2004 UK local government election
Map of the results of the 2004 Wokingham council election. Conservatives in blue and Liberal Democrats in yellow. The 2004 Wokingham District Council election took place on 10 June 2004 to elect members of Wokingham Unitary Council in Berkshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the last election in 2003.[1] The Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[2]
Background Since 2003 boundary changes meant that almost every ward was changed from the previous election with the only ones that remained the same being Charvil, Norreys and Winnersh.[3] The number of wards was also increased from 24 to 25,[3] but the number of seats on the council remaining the same.[1] The boundary changes meant the whole council was up for election for the first time since the unitary authority was founded in 1997.[4] Before the election the Conservatives had 33 seats and had controlled the council since the 2002 election.[4]
Election result The results saw the Conservatives strengthen their control of the council after gaining 6 seats to hold 39 of the 54 seats.[5] The Liberal Democrats fell back to 15 seats, while Labour lost their only seat on the council.[5] The leader of the Liberal Democrats on the council, Coling Lawley, only survived the election by 4 votes in Coronation ward after 3 recounts.[6] Overall turnout was 40.3% a rise of over 10% from the 2003 election.[6]
Wokingham Local Election Result 2004[2] [3] Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Conservative 39 +6 72.2 53.2 53,421 +4.8% Liberal Democrats 15 -5 27.8 35.3 35,400 -6.0% UKIP 0 0 0 5.7 5,730 +3.2% Labour 0 -1 0 5.4 5,470 -1.7% Green 0 0 0 0.4 367 +0.4%
Ward results Arborfield[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Gary Cowan 512 78.3 Liberal Democrats John Bray 85 13.0 UKIP Joan Huntley 57 8.7 Majority 427 65.3 Turnout 654 39.6
Barkham[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Pamela Stubbs 601 73.3 Liberal Democrats Allan Wrobel 123 15.0 UKIP Robert Johnson 96 11.7 Majority 478 58.3 Turnout 820 34.1
Bulmershe & Whitegates (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Jennifer Lissaman 1,167 Liberal Democrats George Storry 1,158 Liberal Democrats Sellam Rahmouni 1,089 Conservative Keith Baker 736 Conservative Susan Vosser 691 Conservative William Soane 688 Labour Pippa White 338 Labour Gerald Copitch 334 Labour Christopher Weavers 329 Turnout 6,530 38.1
Charvil[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Pamela Graddon 583 51.0 Liberal Democrats Arthur Illenden 480 42.0 UKIP Vincent Pearson 47 4.1 Labour Brian Scott 34 3.0 Majority 103 9.0 Turnout 1,144 53.4
Coronation (2)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Patricia Sherratt 900 Liberal Democrats Coling Lawley 842 Conservative Tanya De Hoedt 838 Liberal Democrats Denis Thair 758 UKIP Amy Thornton 274 Labour Jasdip Garcha 115 Labour Ian Hills 113 Turnout 3,840 46.1
Emmbrook (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Ullakarin Clark 1,549 Conservative John Mirfin 1,306 Conservative Deborah Lewis 1,258 Liberal Democrats Michael Gavin 774 Liberal Democrats Jeremy Harley 668 Liberal Democrats Pauline Hallam 666 UKIP Ann Davis 492 UKIP Peter Jackson 355 Labour Stella Howell 276 Turnout 7,344 44.9
Evendons (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Dianne King 1,302 Conservative Christopher Bowring 1,228 Conservative Denis Morgan 1,125 Liberal Democrats Tina Marinos 1,075 Liberal Democrats Keith Malvern 954 Liberal Democrats Frances Baylis 879 UKIP Jeremy Allison 353 Labour Paul French 257 Turnout 7,173 40.7
Finchampstead North (2)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Tim Charlesworth 1,268 Conservative Robert Stanton 1,178 Liberal Democrats Roland Cundy 485 Liberal Democrats Philip Bristow 421 UKIP Donald Campbell 421 Turnout 3,540 46.9
Finchampstead South (2)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Gerald Cockroft 1,037 Conservative Simon Weeks 1,024 Liberal Democrats Andrew May 435 Liberal Democrats Paul Randall 355 UKIP Leslie Huntley 249 Turnout 3,100 40.2
Hawkedon (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Matthew Deegan 954 Conservative Timothy Holton 943 Conservative Michael Firmager 942 Liberal Democrats John Eastwell 681 Liberal Democrats Andrew Long 647 Liberal Democrats Tahir Maher 583 UKIP Peter Williams 269 Labour John Cunningham 252 Green David Chapman 142 Turnout 5,413 32.2
Hillside (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Alan Spratling 1,205 Liberal Democrats David Hare 1,170 Liberal Democrats Tania Christidis 1,110 Conservative Andrew Bradley 1,084 Conservative Bharminder Bhathal 969 Conservative Paul Swaddle 961 Labour David Sharp 265 UKIP Kenneth Holman 200 UKIP Andrew Findlay 167 UKIP Jane Orme 150 Turnout 7,281 39.4
Hurst[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Annette Drake 647 71.6 Liberal Democrats Haydon Trott 192 21.2 Labour Daniel Clifton 65 7.2 Majority 455 50.4 Turnout 904 43.4
Loddon (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Alan Clifford 774 Liberal Democrats Christopher Clacey 719 Liberal Democrats Anthony Mattingley 677 Conservative Joanna Vosser 662 Conservative Kathryn Lewis 644 Conservative Abdul Loyes 558 UKIP William Brooks 252 UKIP John Inglese 229 Labour Robert Barker 212 Labour Janice Kite 204 Labour Gillian Smith 200 Turnout 5,131 28.7
Maiden Erlegh (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Christopher Edmunds 1,432 Conservative David Chopping 1,372 Conservative John Newman 1,263 Liberal Democrats Caroline Smith 1,013 Liberal Democrats Roy Neall 936 Liberal Democrats Shalid Younis 761 UKIP David Lamb 365 Labour Jacqueline Rupert 340 Green Russell Seymour 225 Turnout 7,707 39.3
Norreys (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Iain Brown 1,655 Conservative Marian Robertson 1,601 Conservative David Lee 1,556 Liberal Democrats Shelagh Flower 495 Liberal Democrats Robert Samuel 452 Liberal Democrats Vivienne Samuel 429 Labour John Woodward 358 Turnout 6,546 39.0
Remenham, Wargrave & Ruscombe (2)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Frank Browne 1,259 Conservative Christopher Schutz 1,139 Liberal Democrats Lindsay Ferris 742 Liberal Democrats Martin Alder 639 Labour Richard Fort 96 Turnout 3,875 50.2
Shinfield North[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Norman Gould 343 58.2 Labour Paul Sharples 150 25.5 Liberal Democrats Fiona Rolls 96 16.3 Majority 193 32.7 Turnout 589 36.1
Shinfield South (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Malcolm Bryant 918 Conservative Anthony Pollock 889 Conservative Barrie Patman 878 Liberal Democrats Elaine Spratling 296 Liberal Democrats Carolyn Hare 279 Liberal Democrats Mary Thompson 257 Labour Julianne Grafton 199 UKIP Alfred Newton 159 Turnout 3,875 37.7
Sonning[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative David Ashman 603 56.8 Liberal Democrats Carol Jewell 315 29.7 UKIP David Abbott 75 7.1 Labour Roger Hayes 68 6.4 Majority 288 27.1 Turnout 1,061 49.1
South Lake (2)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Kay Gilder 724 Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Rowland 682 Conservative William Henderson 409 Conservative Susan Doughty 406 UKIP David Hill 205 Labour John Flen 163 Labour John Goodman 150 Turnout 2,739 32.0
Swallowfield[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Diana Beatty 534 68.4 Liberal Democrats Peter Jackson 160 20.5 UKIP Rose Newton 87 11.1 Majority 374 47.9 Turnout 781 40.7
Twyford (2)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Stephen Conway 1,260 Liberal Democrats Deidre Tomlin 1,081 Conservative John Jarvis 611 Conservative Mark Wilkins 435 UKIP Paul Dunn 158 Labour Roy Mantel 119 Labour Stuart Crainer 116 Turnout 3,780 47.4
Wescott (2)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Robert Wyatt 941 Conservative John Green 877 Liberal Democrats David Vaughan 498 Liberal Democrats Joyce Wise 355 UKIP Franklin Carstairs 225 Labour Anna Nemeth 186 Turnout 3,082 41.3
Winnersh (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Elizabeth Siggery 1,177 Conservative David Ball 1,159 Liberal Democrats Prue Bray 1,086 Conservative Derek Sefton 1,056 Liberal Democrats Malcolm Armstrong 846 Liberal Democrats Stephen Bacon 752 UKIP Anthony Pollock 406 Labour John Baker 160 Turnout 6,642 41.6
Wokingham Without (3)[3] [7] Party Candidate Votes % ±% Conservative Pauline Helliar-Symons 1,615 Conservative Perry Lewis 1,566 Conservative Angus Ross 1,539 UKIP Graham Widdows 439 Labour Roy Bailey 371 Liberal Democrats John Jewell 370 Liberal Democrats Kay Collins 367 Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Llewellin 337 Turnout 6,604 41.0
References ^ a b "Wokingham council". BBC News Online . Retrieved 12 January 2010 . ^ a b "Elections 2004: Results at a glance". The Guardian . 12 June 2004. p. 10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab "Local election results". Wokingham Borough Council. Archived from the original on 12 May 2010. Retrieved 12 January 2010 . ^ a b "Voters all set to go to June polls". getwokingham. 28 April 2004. Retrieved 14 January 2010 . ^ a b "Labour loses control over Slough". BBC News Online . 12 June 2004. Retrieved 13 January 2010 . ^ a b "Lib Dems feeling blue as Tories tighten grip". getwokingham. 16 June 2004. Retrieved 14 January 2010 . ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y "Local election results". Reading Post . 11 June 2004. Retrieved 14 January 2010 .