2004 UK local government election
Elections to Oxford City Council were held on 10 June 2004. The council is elected by halves, so one seat in each ward was up for election (except in St Clements, where both seats were contested). Labour lost majority control of the council but remained in minority administration. Overall turnout was 37.6%, with the lowest turnout (26.5%) in Carfax ward and the highest (49.5%) in Wolvercote.
Election result Oxford Local Election Result 2004 Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/− Liberal Democrats 10 4 1 +3 40.0 30.2 12,053 +4.1% Labour 7 0 9 -9 28.0 27.4 10,970 -11.0% Green 5 4 0 +4 20.0 20.4 8,161 +1.7% Ind. Working Class 3 2 0 +2 12.0 3.6 1,435 +2.2% Conservative 0 0 0 0 0 17.6 7,019 +3.0% Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.83 333 +0.61%
Note: three Independents stood in 2004, compared with one in 2002.
The total number of seats on the Council after the election was:
Sources: BBC Oxford City Council
Results by ward Map of the Oxford Wards All results from Oxford City Council.
Barton and Sandhills Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Malcolm Murray 497 36.6% Labour Peter Brennan 414 30.5% Conservative Prudence Dailey 285 21.0% Green Raymond Hitchins 149 10.9% Turnout 1,357 31.1
Blackbird Leys Party Candidate Votes % ±% Ind. Working Class Lee Cole 494 Labour Patrick Stannard 415 Liberal Democrats Ian Bearder 92 Conservative Patricia Jones 91 Green Donald O'Neal 36 Turnout 1,128 28.2
Carfax Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Paul Sargent 479 Conservative Edward Watkins 236 Green Pallas Reiss 185 Labour Peter Morton 185 Turnout 1,091 26.5
Churchill Party Candidate Votes % ±% Ind. Working Class Claire Kent 386 Labour Peter Johnson 376 Conservative John Young 256 Liberal Democrats Sybil Dibdin 202 Green Matthew Ledbury 94 Turnout 1,318 28.9
Cowley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Beryl Keen 616 Liberal Democrats Shakil Khan 369 Green Martin Juckes 323 Conservative Georgina Shomroni 262 Turnout 1,577 37.8
Cowley Marsh Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Sajjad-Hussain Malik 584 Labour Mumtaz Fareed 377 Conservative Judith Harley 222 Green David Bibby 179 Independent Khurshid Ahmed 74 Turnout 1,445 36.7
Headington Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Stephen Tall 1,061 Conservative Tarrant Anderson 343 Labour Georgina Toynbee 193 Green Judith Chipchase 150 Turnout 1,753 44.2
Headington Hill and Northway Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Tony Gray 451 Conservative Michael Davis 434 Liberal Democrats Mohammed Altaf-Khan 287 Green Katherine Wedell 160 Turnout 1,337 33.8
Hinksey Park Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Richard Muir 869 Green Lilian Sherwood 534 Liberal Democrats Christopher Bones 282 Conservative Simon Mort 258 Turnout 1,956 44.3
Holywell Party Candidate Votes % ±% Green Matthew Sellwood 443 Liberal Democrats Michael Gotch 385 Conservative Gregory Stafford 225 Labour Timothy Waters 192 Turnout 1,264 32.1
Iffley Fields Party Candidate Votes % ±% Green Elise Benjamin 800 Labour Richard Tarver 721 Liberal Democrats Bernard Gowers 195 Conservative James Hayward-Bloomfield 160 Turnout 1,946 45.9
Jericho and Osney Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Michael Collins 846 Labour Colin Cook 721 Green Lilia Patterson 332 Conservative William Wilson 266 Turnout 2,175 46.1
Littlemore Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour John Tanner 539 Conservative Stuart Hand 359 Green Mark Stevenson 227 Liberal Democrats Nadeem Khan 198 Turnout 1,334 30.0
Lye Valley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Daniel Paskins 597 Liberal Democrats Nathan Pyle 506 Conservative Marilyn Cox 271 Green Tim Pizey 141 Turnout 1,524 32.9
Marston Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Caroline van Zyl 749 Labour Roy Darke 693 Conservative Duncan Hatfield 426 Green Jeremy Poster 157 Turnout 2,030 46.3
North Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Clark Brundin 706 Green Sushila Dhall 500 Conservative Elizabeth Pryor 214 Labour William Turner 175 Independent John Rose* 62 Turnout 1,669 39.0
*John Rose stood on the platform "Local Government Reform"
Northfield Brook Party Candidate Votes % ±% Ind. Working Class Stuart Craft 555 Labour Rae Humberstone 439 Conservative Mohammed Abdul-Haq 90 Liberal Democrats Pamela Bones 89 Green Susan Tibbles 61 Turnout 1,242 30.3
Quarry and Risinghurst Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Tia MacGregor 953 Labour Oscar van Nooijen 572 Conservative Elizabeth Mills 356 Green Matthew Ormondroyd 155 Turnout 2,053 46.0
Rose Hill and Iffley Party Candidate Votes % ±% Labour Edward Turner 676 Liberal Democrats David Penwarden 505 Conservative Allen Mills 256 Green Simon Brook 185 Turnout 1,682 39.2
St Clement's Note: the top two candidates were elected Party Candidate Votes % ±% Green Claire Palmer 741 Green Mary-Jane Sareva 597 Labour Jane Darke 357 Labour Mohammed Nawaz 356 Liberal Democrats Ali Hydar 236 Liberal Democrats Andrew MacGregor 233 Conservative Peter Leeming 201 Independent David Leake 197 Conservative Gareth Jennings 197 Turnout 1,564 33.9
Because both seats were up for election each voter had two votes (i.e. plurality-at-large ). Turnout has been estimated by halving the number of votes cast.
St Margaret's Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Gwynneth Royce 635 Green Christopher Goodall 449 Conservative Robert Porter 358 Labour James Cloyne 108 Turnout 1,559 38.7
St Mary's Party Candidate Votes % ±% Green Sidney Phelps 616 Labour Mohammed Abbasi 496 Liberal Democrats Julia Goddard 198 Conservative Margaret Young 127 Turnout 1,447 33.4
Summertown Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Anthony Hollander 938 Green Thomas Lines 462 Conservative Raoul Cerratti 457 Labour Oliver Kempton 216 Turnout 2,082 44.6
Wolvercote Party Candidate Votes % ±% Liberal Democrats Susan Roaf 828 Conservative Graham Jones 669 Green Sheila Cameron 485 Labour Michael Taylor 162 Turnout 2,156 49.5