Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
1949 Geneva | Michel Duboille & Jacques Rousseau Claude Neveu & Roger Paris René Gavinet & Simon Gavinet France | Jan Brzák-Felix & Bohumil Kudrna Václav Nič & Miroslav Drastík Jan Šulc & Karel Koníček Czechoslovakia | – |
1951 Steyr | Pierre d'Alençon & Jean Dreux Jacques Musson & André Pean Claude Neveu & Roger Paris France | Václav Nič & Jan Šulc Bohuslav Fiala & Bohumil Berdych Václav Havel & Jiří Pecka Czechoslovakia | Charles Dussuet & Deglise Melle Pierre Dufour & R. Esseiva Jean-Paul Rössinger & R. Junod Switzerland |
1953 Meran | René Gavinet & Simon Gavinet Claude Neveu & Roger Paris Pierre d'Alençon & Jean-Luc Houssaye France | Jean-Paul Rössinger & R. Junod Pierre Rössinger & Pierre Dufour Charles Dussuet & Jean Engler Switzerland | Josef Hendrych & Jiří Hradil Václav Havel & Jiří Pecka Miroslav Čihák & Jan Pecka Czechoslovakia |
1955 Tacen | František Hrabě & Jiří Kotana Vladimír Lánský & Josef Hendrych Rudolf Flégr & Milan Řehoř Czechoslovakia | Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert Dieter Göthe & Helmut Weise Franz Brendel & Günter Grosswig East Germany | Wolfram Steinwendtner & Bruno Kerbl Harry Jarosch & Eduard Haider Alfred Falkner & Richard Schauer Austria |
1957 Augsburg | Rudolf Flégr & Milan Řehoř Václav Havel & Josef Hendrych František Hrabě & Jiří Kotana Czechoslovakia | Charles Dussuet & Henri Kadrnka Jean Pessina & Robert Zürcher Jean-Paul Rössinger & Roger Tauss Switzerland | Franz Brendel & Günter Grosswig Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert Dieter Göthe & Lothar Schubert East Germany |
1959 Geneva | Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert Dieter Göthe & Lothar Schubert Manfred Glöckner & Rudolf Seifert East Germany | Miroslav Čihák & Vladimír Lánský Václav Havel & Josef Hendrych Milan Horyna & Milan Kný Czechoslovakia | Charles Dussuet & Henri Kadrnka Enz & Hiltbrand Jean Pessina & Robert Zürcher Switzerland |
1961 Hainsberg | Gernot Bergmann & Horst Rosenhagen Dieter Friedrich & Horst Kleinert Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel East Germany | Zdeněk Baumruk & Josef Polák Josef Hendrych & Vladimír Lánský Miroslav Stach & Zdeněk Valenta Czechoslovakia | Charles Dussuet & Jean-Paul Rössinger Jean Meichtry & Suchet Jean Pessina & Robert Zürcher Switzerland |
1963 Spittal | Siegfried Lück & Jürgen Noak Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel Manfred Glöckner & Rudolf Seifert East Germany | Günter Brümmer & Hermann Roock Jürgen Hauschild & Kurt Longrich Wolf Dieter Seller & Günther Tuchel West Germany | Anton Biegel & Helmut Schilhuber Klaus Gürtelbauer & Bruno Kerbl Alfred Haberzettl & Franz Tutschka Austria |
1965 Spittal | Ladislav Měšťan & Zdeněk Měšťan Emil Pollert & Jaroslav Pollert Jaroslav Brejcha & Milan Kalas Czechoslovakia | Janez Andrejašič & Jože Gerkman Milan Vidmar & Borut Justin Franc Žitnik & Leon Žitnik Yugoslavia | Friedrich Bohry & Walter Gehlen Hermann Roock & Norbert Schmidt Wolf Dieter Seller & Günther Tuchel West Germany |
1967 Lipno | Günther Merkel & Manfred Merkel Ulrich Hippauf & Willi Landers Jürgen Noak & Siegfried Lück East Germany | Zdeněk Valenta & Miroslav Stach Gabriel Janoušek & Milan Horyna Ladislav Měšťan & Zdeněk Měšťan Czechoslovakia | Manfred Heß & Wolfgang Wenzel Karl-Heinz Scheffer & Heinz-Jürgen Steinschulte Klaus Nenninger & Gere Glück West Germany |
1969 Bourg St.-Maurice | Karl-Heinz Scheffer & Heinz-Jürgen Steinschulte Manfred Heß & Wolfgang Wenzel Hermann Roock & Norbert Schmidt West Germany | Miroslav Stach & Zdeněk Valenta Ladislav Měšťan & Zdeněk Měšťan Jiří Dejl & Zdeněk Sklenář Czechoslovakia | Jean-Claude Olry & Jean-Louis Olry Alain Duvivier & Dominique Duvivier Louis Devilleneuve & Pierre Devilleneuve France |
1971 Meran | Rolf-Dieter Amend & Walter Hofmann Klaus Trummer & Jürgen Kretschmer Uwe Franz & Ulrich Opelt East Germany | Karl-Heinz Scheffer & Heinz-Jürgen Steinschulte Manfred Heß & Wolfgang Wenzel Hans Jakob Hitz & Theo Nüsing West Germany | Ladislav Měšťan & Zdeněk Měšťan Antonín Brabec & František Kadaňka Milan Horyna & Gabriel Janoušek Czechoslovakia |
1973 Muotathal | Olaf Fricke & Michael Reimann Karl-Heinz Scheffer & Heinz-Jürgen Steinschulte Wilhelm Baues & Hans-Otto Schumacher West Germany | Josef Havela & Bohumír Machát Antonín Brabec & František Kadaňka Jiří Krejza & Jaroslav Pollert Czechoslovakia | Jürgen Köhler & Hubert Kraeft Peter Grabowski & Josef Raschke Klaus Trummer & Jürgen Kretschmer East Germany |
1975 Skopje | Rolf-Dieter Amend & Walter Hofmann Herbert Fischer & Jürgen Henze Klaus Trummer & Jürgen Kretschmer East Germany | Radomír Halfar & Svetomír Kmošťák Antonín Brabec & František Kadaňka Jiří Benhák & Ladislav Benhák Czechoslovakia | Zbigniew Leśniak & Maciej Rychta Jan Frączek & Ryszard Seruga Wojciech Kudlik & Jerzy Jeż Poland |
1977 Spittal | Jiří Benhák & Ladislav Benhák Radomír Halfar & Svetomír Kmošťák Miroslav Nedvěd & Pavel Schwarc Czechoslovakia | Martin Wyss & Roland Wyss Matthias Hirsch & Manfred Walter Jiří Krejza & Jan Karel Switzerland | Jan Frączek & Ryszard Seruga Wojciech Kudlik & Jerzy Jeż Zbigniew Leśniak & Maciej Rychta Poland |
1979 Jonquière | Wojciech Kudlik & Jerzy Jeż Jan Frączek & Ryszard Seruga Zbigniew Czaja & Jacek Kasprzycki Poland | Pierre Calori & Jacques Calori Richard Hernanz & Mare Labedens Jean Lamy & Robert Platt France | Christoph Studer & Ernst Rudin Martin Wyss & Roland Wyss Hardy Künzli & Peter Probst Switzerland |
1981 Bala | Jock Young & Alistair Munro Robert Joce & Robert Owen Eric Jamieson & Robin Williams Great Britain | Wojciech Kudlik & Jerzy Jeż Marek Maslanka & Ryszard Seruga Zbigniew Czaja & Jacek Kasprzycki Poland | Carl Gutschick & Paul Flack Paul Grabow & Jefry Huey Steve Garvis & Mike Garvis United States |
1983 Meran | Miroslav Hajdučík & Milan Kučera Dušan Zaťko & Ľudovít Tkáč František Slavík & Jiří Decastelo Czechoslovakia | Lecky Haller & Fritz Haller Steve Garvis & Mike Garvis Charles Harris & John Harris United States | Eric Jamieson & Robin Williams Michael Smith & Andrew Smith Robert Joce & Robert Owen Great Britain |
1985 Augsburg | Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek Miroslav Hajdučík & Milan Kučera Viktor Beneš & Ondřej Mohout Czechoslovakia | Pierre Calori & Jacques Calori Emmanuel del Rey & Thierry Saidi Michel Saidi & Jérôme Daval France | Charles Harris & John Harris Lecky Haller & Fritz Haller Paul Grabow & Mike Garvis United States |
1987 Bourg St.-Maurice | Pierre Calori & Jacques Calori Michel Saidi & Jérôme Daval Gilles Lelievre & Jérôme Daille France | Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek Miroslav Hajdučík & Milan Kučera Viktor Beneš & Ondřej Mohout Czechoslovakia | Frank Hemmer & Thomas Loose Günther Wolkenaer & Fredi Zimmermann Stephan Bittner & Volker Nerlich West Germany |
1989 Savage River | Emmanuel del Rey & Thierry Saidi Michel Saidi & Jérôme Daval Gilles Lelievre & Jérôme Daille France | Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek Jan Petříček & Tomáš Petříček Miroslav Hajdučík & Milan Kučera Czechoslovakia | Frank Hemmer & Thomas Loose Frank Becker & Martin Fröhlke Stephan Bittner & Volker Nerlich West Germany |
1991 Tacen | Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues Thierry Saidi & Emmanuel del Rey Gilles Lelievre & Jérôme Daille France | Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek Petr Štercl & Pavel Štercl Viktor Beneš & Milan Kučera Czechoslovakia | Michael Trummer & Manfred Berro Stephan Bittner & Volker Nerlich Frank Hemmer & Thomas Loose Germany |
1993 Mezzana | Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder Petr Štercl & Pavel Štercl Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek Czech Republic | Éric Biau & Bertrand Daille Thierry Saidi & Emmanuel del Rey Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues France | Roman Štrba & Roman Vajs Juraj Ontko & Ladislav Čáni Viktor Beneš & Milan Kučera Slovakia |
1995 Nottingham | Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek Petr Štercl & Pavel Štercl Jaroslav Pospíšil & Jaroslav Pollert Czech Republic | Thierry Saidi & Emmanuel del Rey Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues Éric Biau & Bertrand Daille France | Michael Trummer & Manfred Berro Rüdiger Hübbers & Udo Raumann André Ehrenberg & Michael Senft Germany |
1997 Três Coroas | Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues Thierry Saidi & Emmanuel del Rey Éric Biau & Bertrand Daille France | Jiří Rohan & Miroslav Šimek Petr Štercl & Pavel Štercl Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder Czech Republic | Michael Trummer & Manfred Berro André Ehrenberg & Michael Senft Kay Simon & Robby Simon Germany |
1999 La Seu d'Urgell | Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek Jaroslav Pospíšil & Jaroslav Pollert Czech Republic | Roman Štrba & Roman Vajs Milan Kubáň & Marián Olejník Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Slovakia | Frank Adisson & Wilfrid Forgues Éric Biau & Bertrand Daille Philippe Quémerais & Yann Le Pennec France |
2002 Bourg St.-Maurice | Pierre Luquet & Christophe Luquet Alexandre Lauvergne & Nathanael Fouquet Philippe Quémerais & Yann Le Pennec France | Kay Simon & Robby Simon Kai Walter & Frank Henze André Ehrenberg & Michael Senft Germany | Dariusz Wrzosek & Bartłomiej Kruczek Jarosław Miczek & Wojciech Sekuła Andrzej Wójs & Sławomir Mordarski Poland |
2003 Augsburg | Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek Jaroslav Pospíšil & Jaroslav Pollert Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder Czech Republic | Marcus Becker & Stefan Henze André Ehrenberg & Michael Senft Kay Simon & Robby Simon Germany | Andrzej Wójs & Sławomir Mordarski Jarosław Miczek & Wojciech Sekuła Marcin Pochwała & Paweł Sarna Poland |
2005 Penrith (non-medal event) | Christian Bahmann & Michael Senft Kay Simon & Robby Simon Marcus Becker & Stefan Henze Germany | Jaroslav Pospíšil & Jaroslav Pollert Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek Czech Republic | Remy Alonso & Victor Lamy Philippe Quémerais & Yann Le Pennec Cédric Forgit & Martin Braud France |
2006 Prague | Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek Jaroslav Pospíšil & Jaroslav Pollert Czech Republic | Marcus Becker & Stefan Henze Felix Michel & Sebastian Piersig Kay Simon & Robby Simon Germany | Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Milan Kubáň & Marián Olejník Ľuboš Šoška & Peter Šoška Slovakia |
2007 Foz do Iguaçu | Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek Marek Jiras & Tomáš Máder Jaroslav Pospíšil & David Mrůzek Czech Republic | Cédric Forgit & Martin Braud Pierre Luquet & Christophe Luquet Damien Troquenet & Mathieu Voyemant France | Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Ladislav Škantár & Peter Škantár Tomáš Kučera & Ján Bátik Slovakia |
2009 La Seu d'Urgell | Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Ladislav Škantár & Peter Škantár Tomáš Kučera & Ján Bátik Slovakia | David Schröder & Frank Henze Marcus Becker & Stefan Henze Robert Behling & Thomas Becker Germany | Tim Baillie & Etienne Stott David Florence & Richard Hounslow Daniel Goddard & Colin Radmore Great Britain |
2010 Tacen | Denis Gargaud Chanut & Fabien Lefèvre Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché Pierre Picco & Hugo Biso France | Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek Tomáš Koplík & Jakub Vrzáň Lukáš Přinda & Jan Havlíček Czech Republic | Kai Müller & Kevin Müller Robert Behling & Thomas Becker David Schröder & Frank Henze Germany |
2011 Bratislava | Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché Pierre Labarelle & Nicolas Peschier Denis Gargaud Chanut & Fabien Lefèvre France | Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Ladislav Škantár & Peter Škantár Tomáš Kučera & Ján Bátik Slovakia | David Florence & Richard Hounslow Tim Baillie & Etienne Stott Rhys Davies & Matthew Lister Great Britain |
2013 Prague | Ondřej Karlovský & Jakub Jáně Jonáš Kašpar & Marek Šindler Jaroslav Volf & Ondřej Štěpánek Czech Republic | Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Ladislav Škantár & Peter Škantár Tomáš Kučera & Ján Bátik Slovakia | David Florence & Richard Hounslow Rhys Davies & Matthew Lister Adam Burgess & Greg Pitt Great Britain |
2014 Deep Creek Lake | Pierre Labarelle & Nicolas Peschier Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché Pierre Picco & Hugo Biso France | Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Ladislav Škantár & Peter Škantár Tomáš Kučera & Ján Bátik Slovakia | Ondřej Karlovský & Jakub Jáně Jonáš Kašpar & Marek Šindler Tomáš Koplík & Jakub Vrzáň Czech Republic |
2015 London | Pierre Picco & Hugo Biso Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché Yves Prigent & Loïc Kervella France | Franz Anton & Jan Benzien Robert Behling & Thomas Becker Kai Müller & Kevin Müller Germany | David Florence & Richard Hounslow Mark Proctor & Etienne Stott Adam Burgess & Greg Pitt Great Britain |
2017 Pau (non-medal event) | Gauthier Klauss & Matthieu Péché Nicolas Scianimanico & Hugo Cailhol Pierre Picco & Hugo Biso France | Robert Behling & Thomas Becker Kai Müller & Kevin Müller Franz Anton & Jan Benzien Germany | Ladislav Škantár & Peter Škantár Tomáš Kučera & Ján Bátik Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner Slovakia |