List of ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships medalists in mixed canoe
This is a list of medalists from the ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in mixed canoe.
C2
Debuted: 1955. Not held: 1979. Reinstated: 1981. Discontinued: 1981. Reinstated: 2017.
- Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czechoslovakia | 6 | 2 | 5 | 13 |
2 | United States (USA) | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
3 | East Germany | 2 | 5 | 4 | 11 |
4 | France (FRA) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
7 | Yugoslavia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Australia (AUS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Netherlands (NED) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 entries) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
C2 team
Debuted: 1957. Not held: 1959–63. Reinstated: 1965. Not held: 1967. Reinstated: 1969. Discontinued: 1969.
Championships | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1957 Augsburg | Waltraud Schale & Rudolf Seifert Margot Seidler & Helmut Schmieder Brigitte Schmidt & Manfred Glöckner East Germany | Bonnaud & Thezier Henriette Guette & Jean Olry E. Spahr & M. Spahr France | – |
1965 Spittal | Edith Grabo & Werner Lempert Monika Lehmann & Rolf Müller Erika Schönfeld & Horst Wängler East Germany | Milada Absolonová & Antonín Absolon Ludmilla Sirotková & Václav Janoušek Jiřina Šedivcová & Josef Šedivec Czechoslovakia | Simone Blanc & Gérard Ghidini Michele Olry & Michel Berthenet Henriette Guette & Jean Olry France |
1969 Bourg St.-Maurice | Jitka Traplová & Milan Svoboda Hana Křížková & Jiří Koudela Alena Prouzová & Petr Horyna Czechoslovakia | Françoise Labarelle & Ernest Labarelle Jarka Lutz & Claude Lutz Marie-France Curtil & Daniel Curtil France | Louise Wright & Paul Liebman Nancy Southworth & Tom Southworth Gay Fawcett & Mark Fawcett United States |
- Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | East Germany | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Czechoslovakia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
3 | France (FRA) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
4 | United States (USA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (4 entries) | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
References
- World Championship results archive
- v
- t
- e
- Summer Olympics
- Male medalists
- Female medalists
- Venues
- Sprint (Men's Canadian medalists
- Women's Canadian medalists
- Men's kayak medalists
- Women's kayak medalists
- Paracanoe medalists)
- Slalom (Men's canoe medalists
- Women's canoe medalists
- Men's kayak medalists
- Women's kayak medalists
- Mixed canoe medalists)
- Slalom Junior & U23
- Marathon
- Ocean Racing
- Wildwater canoeing
- Aleutian kayak
- Cayuco
- Chundan vallam
- Dugout
- Fur brigade
- Outrigger canoe
- Pacific Northwest
- Rabaska
- Sturgeon-nosed canoe
- Taimen
- Umiak
- Waka
- War canoe
- Swan boat
- Artificial whitewater
- Canoeing and kayaking venues