List of ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships medalists in paracanoe
This is a list of medalists from the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in paracanoe, an event that made its debut in 2010 at Poznań, Poland.
Men
KL1
First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 A before 2015.
KL2
First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 TA before 2015.
KL3
First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 LTA before 2015.
VL1
Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and VL2 category in 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 A before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Poznań | Daniel Hopwood (GBR) | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) |
2013 Duisburg | Oleksandr Hrechko (UKR) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) | Daniel Hopwood (GBR) |
2014 Moscow | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Oleksandr Hrechko (UKR) | Róbert Suba (HUN) |
2015 Milan | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) | Róbert Suba (HUN) |
2016 Duisburg | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Róbert Suba (HUN) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) |
2017 Račice | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Róbert Suba (HUN) | Pavel Gromov (RUS) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Peter Happ (GER) | Robinson Méndez (CHI) | None awarded |
2019 Szeged | Mykola Fedorenko (UKR) | Peter Happ (GER) | Robinson Méndez (CHI) |
2021 Copenhagen | Artur Chuprov (RCF) | Robinson Méndez (CHI) | Alessio Bedin (ITA) |
2022 Dartmouth | Benjamin Sainsbury (AUS) | Alessio Bedin (ITA) | Robinson Méndez (CHI) |
2023 Duisburg | Benjamin Sainsbury (AUS) | David González (ESP) | Carlos Glenndel Moreira (BRA) |
VL2
Was part of the VL3 category in 2010, then contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA) in 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 TA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2011 Szeged | Sándor Szabó (HUN) | Robert Balk (USA) | Daniel Hopwood (GBR) |
2012 Poznań | Nicholas Heald (GBR) | Ronan Bernard (FRA) | Dave Waters (CAN) |
2013 Duisburg | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) | Nicholas Heald (GBR) | Tomasz Moździerski (POL) |
2014 Moscow | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Jonathan Young (GBR) | Victor Potanin (RUS) |
2015 Milan | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) | Ivo Kilian (GER) |
2016 Duisburg | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) | Giuseppe de Lelio (ITA) |
2017 Račice | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Markus Swoboda (AUT) | Javier Reja Muñoz (ESP) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Igor Alex Tofalini (BRA) | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Marius Bogdan Ciustea (ITA) |
2019 Szeged | Luis Cardoso da Silva (BRA) | Norberto Mourão (POR) | Jakub Tokarz (POL) |
2021 Copenhagen | Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) | Higinio Rivero (ESP) | Norberto Mourão (POR) |
2022 Dartmouth | Igor Tofalini (BRA) | Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) | Norberto Mourão (POR) |
2023 Duisburg | Fernando Rufino de Paulo (BRA) | Igor Tofalini (BRA) | Steven Haxton (USA) |
VL3
First contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA/LTA) in 2010. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 LTA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Poznań | Patrick Viriamu (TAH) | Gerhard Bowitzky (GER) | George Thomas (NZL) |
2011 Szeged | Patrick Mahoney (GBR) | George Thomas (NZL) | Gerhard Bowitzky (GER) |
2012 Poznań | Gerhard Bowitzky (GER) | Patrick Viriamu (TAH) | Patrick Mahoney (GBR) |
2013 Duisburg | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Patrick Viriamu (TAH) | Mirosław Rosiński (POL) |
2014 Moscow | Pier Alberto Buccoliero (ITA) | Martin Tweedie (GBR) | Aleksei Egorov (RUS) |
2015 Milan | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Jonathan Young (GBR) | Daniel Geri (HUN) |
2016 Duisburg | Pier Alberto Buccoliero (ITA) | Aleksei Egorov (RUS) | Martin Tweedie (GBR) |
2017 Račice | Jonathan Young (GBR) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Martin Tweedie (GBR) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Jack Eyers (GBR) |
2019 Szeged | Curtis McGrath (AUS) | Caio Ribeiro de Carvalho (BRA) | Stuart Wood (GBR) |
2021 Copenhagen | Jack Eyers (GBR) | Stuart Wood (GBR) | Vladyslav Yepifanov (UKR) |
2022 Dartmouth | Jack Eyers (GBR) | Vladyslav Yepifanov (UKR) | Khaytmurot Sherkuziev (UZB) |
2023 Duisburg | Vladyslav Yepifanov (UKR) | Jack Eyers (GBR) | Curtis McGrath (AUS) |
Women
KL1
Was part of the KL2 category in 2010 and 2011. Contested separately thereafter and classed as K-1 A before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Poznań | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Marie Brtova (CZE) | Kara Kennedy (AUS) |
2013 Duisburg | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR) | Alexandra Dupik (RUS) |
2014 Moscow | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR) | Alexandra Dupik (RUS) |
2015 Milan | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Edina Müller (GER) | Svitlana Kupriianova (UKR) |
2016 Duisburg | Edina Müller (GER) | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Alexandra Dupik (RUS) |
2017 Račice | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Alexandra Dupik (RUS) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Eleonora de Paolis (ITA) | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) |
2019 Szeged | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Edina Müller (GER) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) |
2021 Copenhagen | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Edina Müller (GER) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) |
2022 Dartmouth | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) | Brianna Hennessy (CAN) |
2023 Duisburg | Maryna Mazhula (UKR) | Katherinne Wollermann (CHI) | Brianna Hennessy (CAN) |
KL2
First contested as combined category (K-1 A/TA) in 2010. Contested separately from 2012 and classed as K-1 TA before 2015.
KL3
First contested in 2010. Classed as K-1 LTA before 2015.
VL1
Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and 2011, then the VL2 category in 2012. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 A before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013 Duisburg | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Kara Kennedy (AUS) | Ann Yoshida (USA) |
2014 Moscow | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Kara Kennedy (AUS) | Zoia Ovsii (UKR) |
2015 Milan | Katarzyna Leskiewicz (POL) | Ann Yoshida (USA) | None awarded |
2016 Duisburg | Ann Yoshida (USA) | Akiko Nakajima (JPN) | Monika Seryu (JPN) |
2017 Račice | Jocelyn Neumueller (AUS) | Akiko Nakajima (JPN) | Monika Seryu (JPN) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Monika Seryu (JPN) | None awarded | |
2019 Szeged | Monika Seryu (JPN) | Esther Bode (GER) | None awarded |
2021 Copenhagen | Lillemor Köper (GER) | Esther Bode (GER) | Céline Brulais (FRA) |
2022 Dartmouth | Lillemor Köper (GER) | Pooja Ojha (IND) | Esther Bode (GER) |
2023 Duisburg | Viktoryia Pistis Shablova (ITA) | Pooja Ojha (IND) | Jocelyn Muñoz (CHI) |
VL2
Was part of the VL3 category in 2010 and 2011, then contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA) in 2012. Contested separately thereafter and classed as V-1 TA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2012 Poznań | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Christine Selinger (CAN) | Kara Kennedy (AUS) |
2013 Duisburg | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Megan Blunk (USA) | Tamara Oliveira da Silva (BRA) |
2014 Moscow | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2015 Milan | Susan Seipel (AUS) | Nadezda Andreeva (RUS) | Débora Benivides (BRA) |
2016 Duisburg | Susan Seipel (AUS) | Débora Benivides (BRA) | Nadezda Andreeva (RUS) |
2017 Račice | Susan Seipel (AUS) | Maria Nikiforova (RUS) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Maria Nikiforova (RUS) |
2019 Szeged | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Susan Seipel (AUS) | Maria Nikiforova (RUS) |
2021 Copenhagen | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Maria Nikiforova (RCF) | Débora Benevides (BRA) |
2022 Dartmouth | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Brianna Hennessy (CAN) | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) |
2023 Duisburg | Emma Wiggs (GBR) | Brianna Hennessy (CAN) | Susan Seipel (AUS) |
VL3
First contested as combined category (V-1 A/TA/LTA) in 2010. Contested separately from 2012 and classed as V-1 LTA before 2015.
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2010 Poznań | Christine Selinger (CAN) | Tami Hetke (USA) | Loretta Bellto (ITA) |
2011 Szeged | Christine Selinger (CAN) | Brit Gottschalk (GER) | Tami Hetke (USA) |
2012 Poznań | Jeanette Chippington (GBR) | Anja Pierce (USA) | Christine Selinger (CAN) |
2013 Duisburg | Andrea Green (GBR) | Christine Gauthier (CAN) | Anja Pierce (USA) |
2014 Moscow | Andrea Green (GBR) | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Christine Gauthier (CAN) |
2015 Milan | Anja Pierce (USA) | Frances Bateman (GBR) | Aline Souza Lopes (BRA) |
2016 Duisburg | Aline Souza Lopes (BRA) | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Anja Pierce (USA) |
2017 Račice | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Anja Adler (GER) | Lindsay Thorpe (GBR) |
2018 Montemor-o-Velho | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) |
2019 Szeged | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Larisa Volik (RUS) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2021 Copenhagen | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Hope Gordon (GBR) | Nataliia Lagutenko (UKR) |
2022 Dartmouth | Charlotte Henshaw (GBR) | Hope Gordon (GBR) | Mari Santilli (BRA) |
2023 Duisburg | Hope Gordon (GBR) | Erica Scarff (CAN) | Mari Santilli (BRA) |
References
All are results listed from the 2010 championships:
- Men's K-1 200 m A Final results. - accessed 20 August 2010.
- Men's K-1 200 m LTA results. - accessed 20 August 2010.
- Men's K-1 200 m TZ final results. - accessed 20 August 2010.
- Men's V-1 200 m LTA, TA, A final results. - accessed 20 August 2010.
- Women's K-1 LTA final results. - accessed 20 August 2010.
- Women's K-1 TA final results. - accessed 20 August 2010.
- Women's V-1 200 m LTA, TA, A final results. - accessed 21 August 2010.
- v
- t
- e
- Summer Olympics
- Male medalists
- Female medalists
- Venues
- Sprint (Men's Canadian medalists
- Women's Canadian medalists
- Men's kayak medalists
- Women's kayak medalists
- Paracanoe medalists)
- Slalom (Men's canoe medalists
- Women's canoe medalists
- Men's kayak medalists
- Women's kayak medalists
- Mixed canoe medalists)
- Slalom Junior & U23
- Marathon
- Ocean Racing
- Wildwater canoeing
- Aleutian kayak
- Cayuco
- Chundan vallam
- Dugout
- Fur brigade
- Outrigger canoe
- Pacific Northwest
- Rabaska
- Sturgeon-nosed canoe
- Taimen
- Umiak
- Waka
- War canoe
- Swan boat
- Artificial whitewater
- Canoeing and kayaking venues